|
|
| 1 . Andrews, V.C.. Flowers
in the Attic. New York Simon & Schuster, 1979 Book Club
(BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective
Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel of spellbinging
terror about the Dollenganger children, four blond, beautfiul
innocent children who may not be that innocent after all.
Light wear to spine ends of dj, touch of rubbingto flaps,
onesmall red pencil line to rear free endpaper. |
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 . Arensberg, Ann. Incubus. New York: Knopf, 1999,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The acclaimed author of 'Sister Wolf' delivers a chilling portrait and absorbing read about a small idyllic agricultural community that is besieged by strange happenings that might be the work of a demonic presence among them.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 . Arensberg, Ann. Incubus. New York: Knopf, 1999,
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
The acclaimed author of 'Sister Wolf' delivers a chilling portrait and absorbing read about a small idyllic agricultural community that is besieged by strange happenings that might be the work of a demonic presence among them. A spot soiling to flaps of wrapper, one spot to fore-edge. Slight curl to corners of flaps
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 . Aycliffe, Jonathan. The Lost. New York Harper Prism,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michael wasa teacher at a prep school who took a sabbatical to retunr to his ancesters roots in Romania, where he lears the secrets of th undead and his dark past. Remanider mark to bottom text block.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 . Barker, Clive. The Great and Secret Show: the First Book of the Art. New York Harpercollins,
1990 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
Slight crease to spine, minor creasing and slight yellowing to top edges of inside flaps, light soiling to fore-edge and bottom page edges. Clive Barker combines horror, fantasy and amagic to create this unique novel where the past and the present collide head-on topo create a dark and mysterious world.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 . Barker, Clive. The Great and Secret Show: the First Book of the Art. New York Harpercollins,
1990 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
A sctach to spine if dj, corner weat to rear flap. Clive Barker's epic sprawling novel about the coming armageddon that's part horror, part fantasy that begins with a murder in Nebraska.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 . Barker, Clive. The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Poseidon Press,
1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Rubbing to flaps. Author's first novel to be published in the U.S, A collection of short fiction that includes the title story and four others. A unique talent who writes both fantasy and out and out horror like no ones else.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 . Barker, Clive. Sacrament. New York Harpercollins,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Will Rabjohns is a world-reknown wildlife photographer who revisits his youth as he lies in the depth of a coma after beingattcked and left for dead by a bear inthe Arctic. Light bumping to spine ends, remainder mark to bottom page edge, small nick to top edge of front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 . Barker, Clive. Sacrament. New York Harpercollins,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Will Rabjohns is a world-reknown wildlife photographer who revisits his youth as he lies in the depth of a coma after beingattcked and left for dead by a bear inthe Arctic. Light bumping to spine ends, remainder mark to bottom page edge, short-closed tear to head of dj spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 . Barker, Clive. Weaveworld. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Poseidon Press,
1987 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The world of Seerworld, its magic and culture has been preserved, woven into the fabric of a magnificent rug, Weaveworld. The last of its human caretakers has died, and now a final struggle takes place for Weaveworld and the power it holds. Light soiling to top and bottom edges,light wear to spine ends., light bump to one corner.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 . Blaylock, James P.. Night Relics. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace Books,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Unread.In a clear protective mylar cover. In this chilling atmospheric tale, a man is haunted by ghosts and the disappearance of his family - but is the ghost real? Was his family real or imagined? Light bumping to spine ends.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 . Block, Lawrence. Ariel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co,
1979 First Edition, First Printing,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. A departure for the author into the realm of the supernntaural. Ariel Jardell is an adopted twelve year old girl who driven by jealousy unleases a torernt of evil. Bump to spine ends and top corners, gauge to spine of dj and light bump to spine, light edgewear to flaps, one short-closed flap to top edge rear flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 . Bradbury, Ray. The Haunted Computer and the Android Pope: Poems. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1981 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A hint of sunning to top edges of front flap. A collection of poems from the master fantasist and author of The Illustrated Man and The Martian Chronicles.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 . Braunbeck, Gary. Things Left Behind. Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A. Cemetery Dance Pubns,
1997 Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful As New numbered, signed, limited edition copy of this scarce hardcover published by Cemetery Dance, who has discovered published some of he best horror fiction of the past two decasdes. Purchased and promptly shelved. A massive collection of short stories andnovellas This is #50 of 1/500 SIGNED copies, that is signed on the limitation page by the author Gary Braunbeck, J.N. Williamson who wrote the preface,By William F. Noan, who wrote the introduction, Ed Gorman, who wrote the afterword, the artist Alan M. Clark who created the stunning cover, and arftist Alan Koszowski who created the exceelnt interior illustrations. A touch of wear in the form of a light crease to tail of spine and to edge of spine.
|
$220.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 . Brenchley, Chaz. Light Errant. Agincourt, Ontario, Canada Hodder & Stoughton Canada,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Benedict Macallan has come home and dsicovered that he can't hide from his birthright or his unique powers. His gangster relatives have lost control and more than oneevil is at work now, and even Ben;s inique talents may not be enought to save them. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 . Brite, Poppy Z.. Exquisite Corpse. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996,
First Edition- First Printing,
Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. This is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the edgy author of LOST SOULS and DRAWING BLOOD, comes a dark and disturbing novel. Moving from the grimy streets of London to the decadence of the New Orleans French Quarter, Poppy Z. Brite's fast-paced novel follows the travails of Andrew Compton, a serial killer who has over the years brought murder to an art. Feigning his own death while in prison, he escapes to America, where he hopes to enlighten the masses by bringing his intimate art to new heights. Poppy Z. Brite has written an intelligent, brave and very dark novel that might not be suited to everyone's taste, but it is an exquisite journey inside the life and mind of a serial killer that few writers would dare explore.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 . Cacek, P. D.. Leavings. Greenwood Village, Colorado, U.S.A. Starsend Creations,
1997 True First Edition, First Prinitng, Trade Paperback,
As New
No hardcover edition. Unread. A collection of short horror fiction from one of the better writers in the field.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 . Cadnum, Michael. The Horses of the Night. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A philanthropist life begind to fall apart when he makes a deal with the dark side. Another compelling novel from the author of the accalimed Ghostwright. Slight bump to top rear corner, light rubbing to rear flap
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 . Cady, Jack; Prelude Pr. McDowell's Ghost. New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co,
1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. Early nove lfrom the author of 'Off Season'. Dan McDowell is pursued by the spectral image of great-grandfather and compelled to repeat a family horror too awful to comprehend. Rubbing to both flaps, wear to dj spine and tail of dj spine, small cip to topedge of rear flap.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 . Cady, Jack; Prelude Pr. The Off Season: a Victorian Sequel. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Point Vestal sits on the edge of the Pacific, suffering from the effects of a curse from long ago. Ghosts walk among the living, and time operates differently for everyone. Some live in 1995, others in 1973, and others in the year 1893. Until Joel-Andrew, a preacher comes into town, and things start to change... Light bumping to spine, light rubbing to flaps.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 . Campbell, Ramsey. Ancient Images. New York Scribner,
1989 First Edition, First Printing,
Fine Fine
Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. A beautiful copy in a clear protective mylar cover. In this finely crafted novel of horror by the master of the genre, a sole surviving print of a long-forgotten Bela Lugosi film is found, and suddenly disappears, and then the cycle of death begins. light handling wear to spine ends.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 . Campbell, Ramsey. Ancient Images. New York Scribner,
1989 First Edition, First Printing,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. In this finely crafted novel of horror by the master of the genre, a sole surviving print of a long-forgotten Bela Lugosi film is found, and suddenly disappears, and then the cycle of death begins. Light bumping to spine ends, a touch of soiling top yop text block, light wear to spineends of dj.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 . Campbell, Ramsey. The Count of Eleven. New York Tor Books,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this ultimate novel of terror from one of the top writers in the field of horror, Jack Orchard is a family man who happens to be as familiar as your next-door neighbor, and also happens to be a serial killer who kills for his own reasons. Light wear to spine ends of sj, siome rubbing to flaps. light bumping to spineends.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 . Campbell, Ramsey. Height of the Scream. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New Dust Jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Arkham House only printed 4000 copies of this landmark collection of fiction. Ramsey Campbell's collection of 18 horror stories including the classic title story is excellent throughout. Urban horror at its most paranoid and chilling, from the best in the genre.
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 . Campbell, Ramsey. The Last Voice They Hear. New York Forge,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. One of the horror genre's best writers, and now writing the suspense novel, Ramsey Campbell has once again focused on the family and on how the stresses of ordinary and extraordinary events can strain the relationships between family members to their breaking points. Minor crease to rear inside flap of dj.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 . Campbell, Ramsey. The Last Voice They Hear. New York Forge,
1998 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers,
Near Fine
Slight soiling to flaps, creasing on front flap along spine. Another novel of suspense from one of the modern masters in the field. Someone is killing couples in the Windsor area, selecting them carefully, and Geoff , a happily married man, thinks it could be his brother Ben
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 . Campbell, Ramsey. The One Safe Place. New York Forge,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Travis family have just moved to England from the U.S., but nothing could prepare them for the downward spiral of revenge that begins with a simple fender bender. Another intense well-written suspense novel from one of the best. Light bump to spine ends, light rubbingto flaps.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 . Campbell, Ramsey. Shadows Over Innsmouth. Minneapolis, Minnesota Fedogan & Bremer,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Using H.P. Lovecraft's original novella T'he Shadow Over Innsmouth' as inspiration, the all-British conributors to this volume of short stories explore the fictional decline of the decaying Massachysett's seaport from the 1920's to the present. Bumping to spine ends, small crease to tail of dj spine.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 . Campbell, Ramsey. Waking Nightmares. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1991 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Collected here are twenty short stories of suspense and horror that could only have been created by the master of quiet horror. Light shelf wear to spine ends, some rubbing to both flaps of dj,
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 . Cave, Hugh B.. The Door Below. Minneapolis, Minnesota Fedogan & Bremer,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of over two dozen stories by one pulp fiction's masters with stories ranging from the 1930's to the 1990's. Cover art by Alan M. Clark. A touch of wear to head of spine.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 . Chadbourn, Mark. Scissorman. London, UK Gollancz,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. When the strain of his job and too much of everything else gest to him, Jon Summers recuperates at Arcadia, the old house where he spent three magical years as a child, but now the magic has grown much darker over the years. Bumping to spine ends and llight bump to one corner.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 . Chizmar, Richard. The Earth Strikes Back. Stone Mountain, Georgia White Wolf Pub,
1996 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
As New
Unread. A collection of horrific ecological disaster stories from the best of contemepary horror writers, including Richard Laymon, Dan Simmons, Poppy Z. Brite, Norm Partridge, and many others.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 . Chizmar, Richard T.. Midnight Promises. Colorado Springs, Colorado Gauntlet Press,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unraed. Signed and inscribed. 'To - , Best wishes and hope you enjoy these dark tales'. Collected hwere are seventten tales of dark terror and mystery by the editor and publisher and creator of 'Cemetery Dance', one of the best fiction magazines being published today. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 . Clark, Simon. Blood and Grit. Chesterfield, UK BBR Books,
1990 First Edition, First Printing,
As New
A beautiful unread copy, purchased upon publication. Trade paperback in pictorial wrappers. Very scarce limited edition of 500 copies. Author's debut collection. A half dozen tales of razor-edged fiction by one of the hottest writers of horrific fiction in England, author of 'The Fall' and 'Nailed By the Heart'.
|
$165.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 . Clarke, Simon, Illustrated by Jacket Cover: Chris Moore. The Fall. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998,
True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover,
As New As New
No US Edition Published. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Nailed by the Heart and Vampyrrhic comes a horror novel unlike any other. Fifty people are accidently transported back through time. At first only a few minutes, then hours, then days. Combining elements of science fiction, horror, and the fantastic, The Fall is a surreal white-knuckled journey delivered by one of the best novelists of today.
|
$49.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 . Collins, Nancy Kramer, Edward Greenberg, Martin, Eds.. Dark Love. NY: Roc, 1995,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This book collects twenty-two all-original tales of lust and obsession, including the first appearance of Stephen King's short story, Lunch at the Gotham Cafe. The contributors reads like a who's who of the horror field: Ramsey Campbell, Richard Laymon, Karl Edward Wagner, and John Shirley among them.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 . Datlow, Ellen. Lethal Kisses: Tales of Sex, Fantasy and Revenge. London, United Kingdom Millennium Orion Publishing Group,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Companion volume to Little Deaths. Anthology of nineteen tales of sex., horror, and revenge from leading authors in the horr/SF/Fantasy field, including among them: Michael Marshall Smith, Pat Cadigan, Christopher Fowler, Ruth Rendell, Jonathan Lethem, and fourteen more. Eighteen are original to this volume and one (Rutrh Rendell) is a reprint. Unread. Light sunning to fore-edge.
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 . Datlow, Ellen. A Whisper of Blood. New York William Morrow & Co,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
This is the landmark collection of horror fiction edited by award-winning editor Ellen Datlow. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Extending the definition of vampirism, Ellen Datlow stretches the boundaries of traditional horror through the extraordinary fiction of David J. Schow, Pat Cadigan, and Thomas Ligotti and fifteen other masters of the genre. A strong and edgy anthology edited by one of the keenest and insightful editors in the field. A touch of bumping to top corners, minor wear at tail of dj spine, one tiny spot to rear board
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 . Datlow, Ellen;Winding, Terri. Snow White, Blood Red. New York William Morrow & Co,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of fantasy and horror fiction from the edtors of the Years Best Fantasy and Horror. Here are stories from some of the best in the field: Charles De Lint, Neil Gaiman, Tanith Lee, and Nancy Kress. Light bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 . Datlow, Ellen;Windking, Terri. Snow White, Blood Red. New York William Morrow & Co,
1993 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
A collection of fantasy and horror fiction from the edtors of the Years Best Fantasy and Horror. Here are stories from some of the best in the field: Charles De Lint, Neil Gaiman, Tanith Lee, and nancy Kress. Small spot to half-title page.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 . Datlow, Ellen;Windling, Terri. Demons and Dreams. Leopard, UK,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. This UK hardcover edition is the only edition, no US edtion was printed. A collection of fantasy and horror by such luminaries as Harlan Ellsion, Joonathan Carroll, Charles DeLint, andfifteen others.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 . De Lint, Charles; Shirley, John; Hall, Melissa M.; Grant, Charles L.; Raisor, Gary L.. Dead End : City Limits. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Ranging from the gutters to the penthouses, through the warehouses and the boutiques, these twenty tales of urban fear showcase the work of many of today's finest architects of terror. Minor rubbing to rear flap
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 . Denton, Bradley. One Day Closer to Death: Eight Stabs at Immortality. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is a unique short story collection from one of the best writers of science fiction, fantasy, and horror. Included in this collection is a brand new episode in the saga of Jimmy Blackburn, titled 'Blackburn Bakes Cookies' as well as the Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and six other excellent stories. Small nick to front board, bottom spine bumped, small creases to spine ends of dj.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 . Derleth, August. Harrigan's File. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1975,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. One of 4000 copies. This book collects all the science fiction stories Derleth ever wrote. Contains seventeen stories, each an account from the files ofTex Harrigan, a Doubting Thomas newspaper reporter.
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 . Disch, Thomas M.. The M.D.: a Horror Story. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. Suspense and the supernatural combine in this excellent novel of a boy who has a vision of seeing Santa Claus but realizes later that it was Mercury, the ancient god of medical science who will introduce him to the dark powers of the caduceus. Light wear to spine ends, a spot of sunning to top edge of boards, small pencil erasure to flyleaf.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 . Dorsey, Candas Jane. Black Wine. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Debut dark fantasy novel about women who come to terms with their identity in a barbarous world that is both cruel and wonderful.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 . Due, Tanarive. The Between. NY: Harper Collins, 1995,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's excellent first novel is a supernatural thriller. Having been saved thrity years ago from a near-drowning by his grandmother who sacrificed herself to save him, he begins to think he was never meant to live. Hilton tries to hold onto his life and his family as his life begins to unravel thread by thread.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 . Engstrom, Elizabeth. Nightmare Flower. NY: Tor, 1992,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's excellent first collection of superior horror fiction. helf wear to head and foot of dj spine and half-inch closed tear on rear dj.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 . Etchison, Dennis. California Gothic. Minneapolis, Minnesota Dreamhaven Books,
1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. As New and unread. Limited, numbered, signed edition (#441 of 750 copies). SIGNED by the author and the well-known artist J.K.Potter on the limitation page. Errata slip included. Illustrated througout by J.K. Potter. A fantastic novel of love, possesion, and evil by the master of the macabre. Life was doing just fine for Dan Markham, with a wife, and a family and a job, until he received a note in the mail from a long-lost love who tells him that she'scoming home. Theonly problem is she's been dead for al ong time...
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 . Etchison, Dennis. Double Edge. Eureka, California Pumpkin Books,
1997 First Hardcover Edition,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this novel of suspense and horror, Jenny and Lee Marlow have been working on the story of Lizzie Borden and are on the verge of a major TV deal when tragedy strikes. The death of Lee's parents in a car accident couldn't have anything to do with the Lizzie Borden story..or could it? Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 . Farris, John. The Fury and the Power. New York Forge,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fair
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Eden Waring is a talneted psychic who can create a powerful doppelganger at will until evil in the form of the handsome and wealthy Mordaunt tries to seduce her. Very minor wear to top edge of front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 . Farris, John. Scare Tactics. New York Tor Books,
1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Featuring 'The Guardians' and two shorter works of horror fiction: Horroshow, and The Odor of Violets'. Light bumping to spine ends, a few spots to front board, rubing to rear flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 . Farris, John; Gallagher, Stephen; Lansdale, Joe R.. Night Visions 8. Arlington, Illinois Dark Harvest Books,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of short stories featuring the fiction of three excellent writers: Joe Lansdale Stephen Gallagher, and John Farris. The Night Visions series defined the state of the horror field in the eighties and nineties, and represents the best of the genre's writers. light bump to edge of rear board.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 . Fox, Andrew. Bride of the Fat White Vampire. New York Ballantine Books,
2004 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Proof od paperback original. and sequwl to Fat White Vampire Bues. Jules Duchon, the obese vampie from New Orleans, is back, investigating the mysterious serial killins of vampires. Light pencil erasure to half-title page
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 . Garton, Ray. Dark Channel. New York: Bantam, 1992,
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover,
As New As New
An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Book club edition and first hard cover edition. Very minor wear along top edge of dj spine, minor ding to front of dj, otherwise this is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When Mark Schroder runs off with his four year old son and joins a religious cult, his wife Lauren tracks him down, only to discover her husband's in a mental hospital and her son is in the hands of Hester Thorne, the charismatic leader of the cult who seems to possess amazing dark powers.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 . Grant, Charled L. Ed.. Gothic Ghosts. New York Tor Books,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of short horror fiction by some of the top writers in the field such as Mathew J. Costello, Rickj Hautala, and Lucy Taylor. A touch of wear to head of spine and one corner.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 . Grant, Charles L.. The Best of Shadows. New York Doubleday,
1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of a great collection of short horror stroies from the premier horror series in the past thirty years. Edited by the excellent Charles L. Grant, pioneer and master of the 'quiet' horror story. Alumni of the Shadows series includes the following authors who are represented here: Stephen King, Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Tuttle, and Chsea Quinn Yarbro. Price inked onto free front endpaper and half-title page.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 . Grant, Charles L.. The Black Carousel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Rubbing to flaps of dj, bump tp top spine end, otherwise this is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the acclaimed author of The Pet is this novel of the small town of Oxrun Station. When night comes to Oxrun Sattion, the Black Carousel opens it's gates to all, but the price of admission is terrifyingly high...
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 . Grant, Charles L.. In a Dark Dream. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the acclaimed author of The Pet is this novel of suspense from the best practitioner of 'quiet horror'. Glenn Erskine is the town Police Chief and lately his daughters have been having bad nightmares, nightmare in the form of Jimmy Hale, a just-released ex-con who's looking for revenge against Glenn Erskine. Rubbing to flaps of dj, bump tp top spine end and corner bump, minor spot to fore-edge,
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 . Grant, Charles L.. Jackals. New York Forge,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the acclaimed author of The Pet comes this novel of suspense from the best practitioner of 'quiet horror'. Jim Scott has lost a love one to the 'jackals' the people who wreak havoc on the innocents, the ones who always get away...now Jim Scott is hunting them... Minor edgewear to front wrapper, light bump to top board, wear along edge of rear board.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 . Grant, Charles L.. The Last Calll of Mourning. New York: Doubleday, 1979,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From one of the 'Quiet horror's best writers, 'The Last Call of Mourning is the third fabulous novel set in Oxrun Station, a small New England town where strange and supernatural events occur. Cynthia Yarrow knew something wasn't right. And then the grey beast started folloewing her. . Rubbing/wear to front and rear wrapper, slight tanning to spine and rear flap, crease along top edge of inaisde front flap.
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 . Grant, Charles L.. The Long Night of the Grave. Hampton Falls, New Hampshire Donald m Grant,
1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. A beautiful production by the always excellent small press publisher Donald M. Grant. Charle L. Grant's wonderful Oxrun series continues with this third novel that reaches back to the past with Count Brastov's attempt to subjugate the Oxrun populace to his vampiric ways.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 . Gray, Muriel. Furnace. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this supernatural/psychological thriller, trucker Josh Spiller pulls his rig into Furnace, Virginia and witnesses a tragic car accidnt, but his troubles have only begun. An 'x' inked to free front end paper, a touch of bumping to tail of spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 . Hamilton, Laurell K.. Cerulean Sins. New York Berkley Pub Group,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Anita Blake is back and Jean-Claude, the master vampire, needs her services as a centuries-old vampire has come to St. Louis with a bold plan. Light bumping to spine end, small crease to inside front flap, small spot to fore-edge and rear free endpaper, wear short-closed tear to head of dj spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 . Harris, Thomas. Hannibal. NY: Delacorte Press, 1999,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the chilling sequel to Silence of the Lambs that is just as dark, and just as intense as the original. It picks up seven years after the events depicted in Silence of the Lambs. Hannibal Lector and Clarice Starling are on a collision course, drawn together by a man named Mason Verger. Verger was one of Lector's victims who survived and now he's got only one purpose that gives him reason to live - revenge. Thomas Harris has fashioned a sequel that equals the original in terms of suspense and adds a new twist to the serial killer genre which he originally spawned. An engrossing and well-written sequel. Minor wear to top of dj
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 . Harris, Thomas. Red Dragon. New York: Putnam, 1981,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
Hard Cover. Very light sunning on bottom edge of inside flaps, touch of soiling to top page edge, minor rubbing to flaps, otherwise a fine copy. The novel that introduced the mad genius of Hannibal Lector to the world.
|
$60.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 . Harris, Thomas. Red Dragon. New York: Putnam, 1981,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
Hard Cover. Very light sunning to bottom edge of boards and bottom edge of inside flaps, touch of soiling to top page edge, minor rubbing to flaps, otherwise a fine copy. The novel that introduced the mad genius of Hannibal Lector to the world.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 . Harris, Thomas. The Silence of the Lambs. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Modern horror at its best in this mesmerizing thriller featuring Hannibal Lector, serial killer and fictional equivalent of Jack the Ripper. One of the best modern horror novels in the last twenty years. Bumps to spine ends and one corner, soiling to top edges of boards, topedge, and fore-edge.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 . Hartwell, David. Foundations of Fear. New York Tor Books,
1992 Uncorrected Proof, Plain yellow Wrappers.,
Near Fine
A massive book and an excellent survey of the history of modern horror and a companion volume to The Dark Descent, with stories that from H.P. Lovecraft to modern masters such as Clibe Barker and Richard Matheson. A few small spots to front wrapper, light creasing to spine and corners of front wrapper.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 . Hartwell, David. Foundations of Fear. New York Tor Books,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A massive book and an excellent survey of the history of modern horror and a companion volume to The Dark Descent, with stories that from H.P. Lovecraft to modern masters such as Clibe Barker and Richard Matheson. Crease and bump to front board, one corner bumped, rubbing to rear flap.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 . Herbert, James. Haunted. New York Putnam Pub Group,
1989 First American Edition, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Davis Ash is a skeptical paranormal investigator who confronts his past when he steps foot into a house named Edbrook. A touch of wear to spine ends, light bump to one corner, a touch of rubbing to rear flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 . Herbert, James. Once. New York Tor Books,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light bumping to one corner and spine ends, light staining to fore-edge and top text block.Thom is a stroke victim who returns to his childhood haunt, Castle Bracken, where he relives forgotten memories and stirs an ancient evil disguised as a friiend.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 . Hodge, Brian. Falling Idols. Seattle, WA Silver Salamander Press,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Signed limited edition (#35) 1 of 300. A collection of excelllent short stories from horror/msyert writer Brian Hodeges, author of Wild Horses.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 . Hutchison, Don (editor). Northern Frights. Niagara Falls, NY: Mosaic Press, 1992,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Minor rubbing to rear flap. A small press collection of dark fantasy by leading authors inclusing Charles De Lint, Robert Bloch, and Lucy Taylor.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 . James, Peter. Possession. New York Doubleday,
1988 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Author's first novel. Alex Hightower is devastated by the death of her young son in a car accident, but nothing prepared her for the strange words flashing on her computer that said: 'Help me Mother' .Light wear along edge offront wrapper
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 . Jeter, K. W.. Wolf Flow. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Minor wear creasing at top edge of dj, some rubbing to rear flap. Thrown out of a car in the Oregon desert when the deal went bad, Mike recuperates in the abandoned shell of a turn of the century spa.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 . Jones, Stephen. Fantasy Tales. New York Carroll & Graf Pub,
1990 First Edition, First Printing,
Fine
Unread. Large digest size magazine featuring excellent short fiction by Kim Newman, Stephen Gallagher, Charles L. Grant and many others. Light edgewear, small crease to front flap.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 . Joyce, Graham. Dark Sister. New York Tor Books,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Another great read from the author of The Tooth Fairy. Alex and Maggie think they live in an ordinary town until they discover a diary full of secret wiccan herb-lore that unleashes awakened a very dark force. Unread. Light wear to spineends.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 . Joyce, Graham. Requiem. New York Tor Books,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Excellent fantasy novel by the author of the unforgettable The Tooth Fairy. Tom Webster travels to Jerusalem after mourning the death of his wife, only to be confronted by a mysterious ghostly woman who shadows his evrey step andwho might have bveen mouring thedetah of her husband for more than two thousand years. Light bumping to spine ends.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 . Joyce, Graham. Smoking Poppy. New York Atria Books,
2002 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
In this gripping thriller, a man journeys to Thailand to search for his estranged daughter. Light crease across front wrapper.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 . Ketcham, Jack. Father and Son.
Tampa, FL, Camelot Books & Gifts, 1999, 1st Limited Edition, #469 of 607 copies, illustrated, soft cover, chapbook, As New, 10 pp, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page on rear inside flap. This is the limited edition chapbook that was a one-of-kind-giveaway from Camelot Books that was never offered for sale. It features the excellent short-story 'Father & Son'. A unique item.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 . King, Stephen. Bag of Bones. London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton Ltd,
1998 True First Edition, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Forty-year old bestselling novelist Mike Noonan is unable to write and still can't accept the death of his wife who passed away four years earlier. And his dreams are plagued by nightmares about a house named Sarah Laughs, a house by the lake where they used to vacation. Mike returns to the house on the lake to confront the past and the present, and begins to fall in love with a young widowed woman and her daughter. Mike's writing ability returns along with ghostly visitations and ever-worsening nightmares. Could the house itself hold the key to Mike's problems? This is a gripping novel from a master novelist about love lost and love gained that will keep you enthralled until the very end
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 . King, Stephen. Cycle of the Werewolf. New York New American Library,
1985 First Edition- Fifth Printing, Soft Cover, Plain Glossy Wrapp,
Fine
Trade paperback. Beautifully illustrated in full color and black and white illustrations by Berni Wrightson, this is the first paperback edition of Cycle of the Werewolf. The Maine town of Harker Mills shudders each time the full moon shines down from the sky above. No one knows who the next victim will be, but one thing they know for sure, there will be a next victim...
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 . King, Stephen. The Dark Tower: Wolves of the Calla. Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Donald m Grant/Scribners,
2003 Third Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With full color illustrations by Bernie Wightson, list price $35.00. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The long-awaited fifth novel in the Dark Tower series that began with Dark Tower: The Gunslinger, continues the dark tale of Roland, Eddie Dean, and Susanah. Numerous white spots and light stains to both boards, one short closed tear to top edge of front flap, slight spine slant, light rubbing to rear flap, small spot to fore-edge, otherwise bright and clean.scratches and one long crease/scratch to rear flap, a touch of wear to spine ends and ends of dj spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 . King, Stephen. Dolores Claiborne. NY: Viking, 1993,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Basis of the movie starring Kathy Bates about a womn who confesses to the police about why she killed her husband 30 years before.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 . King, Stephen. Dreamcatcher. New York Scribner,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Twenty-five years before, four boys did a brave thing, now they've reunite in the middle of the woods to go hunting in Maine, and run into something so frightening that only their past could save them. Made into a movie that received less-than-stellar reviews. Light bumping to head of spine, light sunning to top edge of board.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 . King, Stephen. The Eyes of the Dragon. New York Viking Press,
1987 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With beautiful black and white illustrations throughout by David Palladini. This is Stephen King's tale of heroes, evil wizards, dragons and the age-old battle between good and evil in one of the most beautiful books produced by Viking Penguin. A hint of bumping to tail of spine, light wear along edges of flaps at spine ends of dj spine, one tiny short-closed tear to bottom edge of rear flap, dj price-clipped.
|
Sold!
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 . King, Stephen. Gerald's Game. NY: Viking, 1992,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Locked and handcuffed to a bed inside their lakeside summer house by her husband, Jessie will come face to face with all the things she has ever feared- and all things she never imagined. Intense psychological horror at its best.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 . King, Stephen. The Girl, Who Loved Tom Gordon Das Mädchen, Engl. Ausgabe : a Novel. London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton,
1999 True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Preceds the American edition. Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. One morning in early June, Trisha McFarland is playing with her doll in the back seat of her mother's van, half an hour later Trisha is lost in the woods, and things will never be quite the same.
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 . King, Stephen. The Green Mile: a Six Volume Set- First Edition Paperbacks. New York New Amer Library,
1996 True First Edition, Mass Market Paperback,
New York, Signet, 1996. True first edition and first printing. Basis of the movie of the same name starring Tom Hanks in the title role, set on the Death-Row block at Cold Mountain Correction Facility. As a mysterious inmate awaits the electric chair, he displays certain abilities that have fellow inmates and the guards questioning their beliefs about everything they hold dear. A man Six paperbacks that comprise the novel The Green Mile, all in near fine condition. #1: The Two Dead Girls, March 1996, minor creasing along spine, minor wear to rear flap.: #2 Mouse on the Mile, April, 1996, minor edgewear. ;#3 Coffey's Hands, May 1996, crease along corner front wrapper, minor edgewear. ;#4 The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix, June 1996., Minor edgewear, corner crease front flap. ;#5 Night Journey, July 1996, minor edgewear. ;#6 Coffey on the Mile, August, 1996, minor edge wear
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 . King, Stephen. The Green Mile : the Screenplay. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000,
Trade Paperback,
As New
Oversized Trade Paperback. An Unread Copy, As New. First Edition. This is the final shooting draft for the movie that starred Tom Hanks in the title role, and based on Stephen King's novel set on the Death-Row block at Cold Mountain Correction Facility. As a mysterious inmate awaits the electric chair, he displays certain abilities that have fellow inmates and the guards questioning their beliefs about everything they hold dear.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 . King, Stephen. The Gunslinger. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New American Library,
1988 First Paperback Edition, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Beautifully illustrated, this is the first paperback edition of The Darktower: The Gunslinger featuring five full pages of color art by Michael Whelan. This is the first novel in the Dark Tower series that combines the best elements of heroic fantasy and horror into a unique and original epic fantasy of good vs evil that could only have been written by Stephen King. A tocu of light wear to rear flap, a really beautiful copy.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 . King, Stephen. Misery. New York,: Viking, 1987,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Misery is Stephen King's love letter to his fans. In the guise of Paul Sheldon, the creator/writer of the bestselling series of historical romances, Stephen King has written another intense novel of suspense. Paul Sheldon wakes up one day in a secluded farmhouse in Colorado, rescued from an auto accident by Annie Wilkes, his number one fan. But now his adoring number one fan has a problem: He's killed off Misery Chastain, so Annie buys him a typewriter and wants him to bring her back to life - or else. Stephen King at his best and his most chilling. Rubbing to front of dj, crease on rear flap, both bottom corners bumped
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 . King, Stephen. On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft. New York Scribner,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Memiors of the craft of writing from the master of horror himself after his near fatal accident with a car. A mesmerizing and highly readable book for the writer or aspiring writer inside everyone. Light wear to psine ends.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 . Klein, T. E. D.. The Ceremonies. New York Viking Press,
1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's well-received debujt novel. An undying evil is loose in the secluded village of Gilead, New Jersey which is only ninety miles from Manhattan but seems to be a century away with its customs and old ways. Light rubbing to flpa, light wear to spineends of dj, small spot to fore-edge and soiling to bottom text block, small spot to front board.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 . Koja, Kathe. Bad Brains. New York Dell Pub Co,
1992 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Unread. The Advanced reading copy of the mass market paperback original. Unread, a pristine copy of this scarce paperback that is fine and unread. Kathe Koja burst upon the modern horror scene in the early 1990's. This is her second published novel. Peter takes a fall in a parking lot, and hits his head, brain damage they told him in the hospital. Then the visions begin...is it madness or something else?
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 . Koja, Kathe. Extremities: Stories. New York Four Walls Eight Windows,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Kathe Koja's unique style and gorgeous language propel these sixteen beautifully rendered short stories that explore the limits of human endurance, both physical and mental.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 . Koja, Kathe. Skin. New York Delacorte Press,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective mylar cover. Hardcobever debut from the author of 'Ciphe'' and 'Bad Brains' . Another great dark novel from a unique and talented writer whowalways surprises the reader. The novel follows the story of Tess, a sculptor of metal, and Bibi, a performance artist, who's art melds and becomes as dangerous and deadly as a knife to the heart. Small scratch to rear flap.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 . Koja, Kathe; Henry Holt & Co. Kink: a Novel. New York Henry Holt & Co,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Set in a gritty downtown urban mileau, Kathe Koja explores the different facets of obession - intellectual, sexual and emotional. Light wear to spine ends, rubbing to flaps, one small spot to rear board.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 . Koontz, Dean. Cold Fire. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1991,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Jim Ironheart, a schoolteacher, flies to Portland , Oregon, on an impulse, unable to explain why he's there. While there he risks his life to save a young boy who's almost killed by a drunk driver. Holly Thorne is a reporter who witnessed the heroic act. When she finds out he's involved in other last-minute heroic acts, she tries to finds out the reason why. So starts this roller-coater ride of terror and suspense from the master of the genre.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|