Browse
 
 
page 2 of 9

101 . Burke, James Lee. Bitterroot : a Novel. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, Review copy with publicity material and photo laid in. This is an beautiful pristine unread copy in a protective Brodart mylar cover. In the follow-up to Heartwood and the Edgar-winning Cimmarron Rose, Billy Bob Holland, ex-Texas ranger turned lawyer, is drawn into a web of murder and mystery when a daughter of a close friend is brutally beaten by a gang of bikers. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$45.00

102 . Burke, James Lee. Burning Angel. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Another dark, brooding and exciting Dave Robicheaux mystery from the master of the crime novel. Sonny Boy Marsallus is a gambler. a fixer and an all-around bag guy who's trying desperately to get out of the life who disappears to El Salvador Guatemala and resurfaces later, only to hand Robicheaux a notebook about his dark activites in Latin America. Now everyone wants to get their hands on the notebook, including the Feds.
$16.00

103 . Burke, James Lee. Dixie City Jam. New York Hyperion Press, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Dave Robicheaux finds his family in harm's way when he realizes the search for a forgotten Nazi submarine off the coast of New Orleans is the one he discovered scuba diving during his college days. Light roll to spine, a tocu of wear to head of dj spine.
$16.00

104 . Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead. New York Hyperion Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this masterful work of fiction, In the midst of a movir crew filming a civil war movie in New Iberia, Detective Dave Robicheau is haunted by the discovery of a skeletal remains of a man who was murdered in 1957 in which he was an eye-witness, and haunted by the legendery calvary officer General Joihn Bell Hood, who he meets in the mist of a bayou. One of the best Robicheau novels the author has written. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$85.00

105 . Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead. New York Hyperion Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this masterful work of fiction, In the midst of a movir crew filming a civil war movie in New Iberia, Detective Dave Robicheau is haunted by the discovery of a skeletal remains of a man who was murdered in 1957 in which he was an eye-witness, and haunted by the legendery calvary officer General Joihn Bell Hood, who he meets in the mist of a bayou. One of the best Robicheau novels the author has written. Light bump to one corner, light rubbing to rear flap, light spot to rear board.
$29.00

106 . Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead. New York Hyperion Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this masterful work of fiction, In the midst of a movie crew filming a civil war movie in New Iberia, Detective Dave Robicheau is haunted by the discovery of a skeletal remains of a man who was murdered in 1957 in which he was an eye-witness, and haunted by the legendery calvary officer General John Bell Hood, who he meets in the mist of a bayou. One of the best Robicheau novels the author has written.
$35.00

107 . Burke, James Lee. In the Electric Mist With the Confederate Dead the Lost Get Back Boogie. New York Hyperion Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread and unopened, still in original shrinkwrap. The hardcover edition of Electric mIst packaged with thelimited edition paperback of The Lost Get Back Boogie. In this masterful work of fiction, In the midst of a movir crew filming a civil war movie in New Iberia, Detective Dave Robicheau is haunted by the discovery of a skeletal remains of a man who was murdered in 1957 in which he was an eye-witness, and haunted by the legendery calvary officer General Joihn Bell Hood, who he meets in the mist of a bayou. One of the best Robicheau novels the author has written.
$50.00

108 . Burke, James Lee. Jolie Blon's Bounce: a Novel. New York Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A standout novel in the excellent mystery series featuring Dave Robicheau, the New Iberia police detective. Dave investigates the murder of a prostitute and becomsinvolved ina life anddeath struggle with a man named Legion, a diabolical figure whose name evokes fear from thoise who knew him in the past. Light pencil imperession to flyleaf.
$16.00

109 . Burke, James Lee. The Lost Get Back Boogie. Holt, 1987 Pictorial Wrappers, As New First Owl Book Edition. Unread. A unique promotional limited edition and first paperback edition that was packaged with only the first edition, first printing of Burke's Electric Mist With Confederate Dead.
$15.00

110 . Burke, James Lee. A Stained White Radiance. New York Hyperion Books, 1992 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Near Fine James Lee Burke delivers another excellent volatile hard-boiled novel when Dave Robicheaux gets himself entangled with the Sonnier family who has CIA and Mafia connections. Wear along edges of spine and along edges of both flaps, slight curl to corners of front flap.
$16.00

111 . Burke, Jan. Bloodlines: an Irene Kelly Novel. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Intrepid reporter Irene Kelly covers the story of a buried car unearthed during theexcavation for a new shopping center that leads to a murder more than forty years before.
$15.00

112 . Burke, Jan. Dear Irene: an Irene Kelly Mystery. New York Simon & Schuster, 1995 First Edition- Second Printing, Half-Leather, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In her fourth outing, reporter rene Kelly receives fan mail in the form of death threats. Light wear to spine ends. light rubbing to flaps, remainder mark to top text block.
$16.00

113 . Burke, Jan. Flight: a Novel of Suspense. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Irene Kelly's husband, Frank Harriman takeson the case of a missing detective who recently killed the only witness to the murder of a family. Light rubbing to rear flap.
$16.00

114 . Burke, Jan. Goodnight, Irene. New York Simon & Schuster, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good Author's debut novel. Meet Irene Kelly, reporter and amateur sleuth who gets more than she bargained for when she investigates the death of her best friend and former colleague. Wear along top edge of front flap of dj, delamination at corner, all corners bumped.
$16.00

115 . Burke, Jan. Goodnight, Irene. New York Simon & Schuster, 1993 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Author's debut novel. Meet Irene Kelly, reporter and amateur sleuth who gets more than she bargained for when she investigates the death of her best friend and former colleague. A touch of rubbing to flaps, light soiling to top and bottom edge blocks.
$25.00

116 . Burke, Jan. Nine. New York Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sheriff's homicide detective Alex Brandon investigates the work of a viscious vigilante group who are hailed as heroes by the public as they leave bodies in their wake. Bumping to spine ends, a touch of wear to head of dj spine.
$12.00

117 . Burke, Jan. Sweet Dreams, Irene. New York Simon & Schuster, 1994 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, As New In this second novel of the highly acclaimed mystery series featuring Irene Kelly, reporter and amateur sleuth, Irene agrees to help the son of political candidate who's being used in a smear campaign that soon turns deadly.
$15.00

118 . Burke, Jan. Sweet Dreams, Irene. New York Simon & Schuster, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In this second novel of the highly acclaimed mystery series featuring Irene Kelly, reporter and amateur sleuth, Irene agrees to help the son of political candidate who's being used in a smear campaign that soon turns deadly. Light rubbing to rear flap, small remainder dot to bottom text block.
$14.00

119 . Burnett, W. R.. Good-Bye Chicago. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The year is 1928, the city is Chicago, where a handful of brave men must challenge the bloody rule of powerful gangsters and a corrupt police force. Two nicks to front wrapper, rubbing to both flaps of dj, small crease tro flyleaf.
$22.00

120 . Burns, Rex. Endangered Species. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993, Plain red Wrappers. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Sticker ghost on front of wrapper. Publication date/price inked on front flap. An unrecognizably charred body is found at the scene of an inexplicable fire. Who is the victim and what was the cause of accident, arson or murder? The answers draw Gabe Wagner into an alliance with the FBI.
$15.00

121 . Cain, James M.. Enchanted Isle. New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. James M. Cain, the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice, tells the story of Many, a confused sixteen year-old runaway who gets in over her head in a bank robbery gone bad. Rubbing, minor scratch and crease to flaps of dj, small nick to front board.
$25.00

122 . Cain, James M.. Serenade. World Publishing / Tower, 1945, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good Fifth printing. The book shows the typical ""Tower Books"" page yellowing; Other than slight yellowing, the pages themselves are in excellent condition. DJ in good shape considering its age (55 years). Wear at head and heel of spine and a one-inch tear a top of dust jacket cover. General soiling to boards. Small tears along top of dust jacket. James M. Cain. the celebrated author of The Postman Always Rings Twice, tells a story of two men and a woman. What happens between them explodes across the continent, fron New York to Hollywood and down south to Mexico. Told in Cain's biting, clipped style, this is a novel full of mystery, terror and violence. This is a flawed but handsome hardcover from one of the best practitioners of American crime fiction.
$12.00

123 . Campbell, Ramsey. The One Safe Place. New York Forge, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The Travis family have just moved to England from the U.S., but nothing could prepare them for the downward spiral of revenge that begins with a simple fender bender. Another intense well-written suspense novel from one of the best. Light bump to spine ends, light rubbingto flaps.
$16.00

124 . Cannell, Stephen J.. Riding the Snake. New York: Morrow/Avon, 1998, First Edition- First Printing, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the exclusive enclaves of Beverly Hills to the mean streets of South Central to the deadly labyrinth of Hong Kong's mysterious Walled City, this is an irresistable web of intrigue and roller-coaster action. Some rubbing to flaps of dj.
$15.00

125 . Card, Orson Scott; Kidd, Kathryn H.. The Crystal City: the Tales of Alvin Maker Vi. New York Tor Books, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fair Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this sixth tale of Alvin Maker, Alvin travels to New Orleans to help avert a terrible war that his wife Peggy knows is coming. Bump to spine ends and one corner, light scratches to rear flap, light wear to head os dj spine.
$12.00

126 . Carlon, Patricia. Hush, It's a Game. New York Soho Pr Inc, 2001 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this psychological thriller, Isobel is a reluctant babysitter for little Virginia, who lives wiith her step-father. Isobel faces unforseen consequences when she locks the young girl in the kitchen when her boyfriend comes to visit.
$12.00

127 . Carr, Caleb. The Angel of Darkness. New York: Random House, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Caleb Carr brings back the vivid world of his bestselling The Alienist but with a twist: this story is told by the former street urchin, Stevie Taggert. Small stain to top edge, very small ink mark to bottom edge,
$15.00

128 . Carr, Caleb. The Devil Soldier: the Story of Frederick Townsend Ward. New York Random House, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An early novel from the author of the Alienist. The story of Frederick Townsend Ward, the most honored and Controversial soldier in American/ Chinese history who was the leader of the The Devil Soldiers who helped squash a Taiping rebellion in 1859. Light twear to head of spine and head of spine dj.
$55.00

129 . Chandler, Raymond; Parker, Robert B.. Poodle Springs. New York Putnam, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Good Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Robert Parker, the creator of the P.I. Spenser, has brought to life Chandler's unfinshed manuscript featuring Philip Marlowe. Marlowe has been in the desert mecca of Poodle Springs for less than for aouple of hours and he's already made enemies and hired to find a man who skipped on a gambling debt. Bump and light crease to spine, light corner bump.
$12.00

130 . Chesbro, George C.. Jungle of Steel and Stone. New York Mysterious Press, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Veil Kendry tries to find the person who stole a god-totem from a Manhattan art gallerry anddisappeared into Central Park. Rubbing to flaps, light wear to spine ends.
$16.00

131 . Chesbro, George C.. The Language of Cannibals. New York: Mysterious Press, 1990, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New This is unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mongo, the extraordinary dwarf/sleuth, also known as Dr. Robert Frederickson, arrives in Cairn, New York, to ask a few questions about the death of a friend, an FBI agent. But Cairn boasts a a possible vigilante sqaud or maybe an independent, intent on ridding the quaint artist colony of drug dealers, pimps, and other low-lifes. They present the ultimate challenge to Mongo when he decides to take them on.
$25.00

132 . Chesbro, George C.. Two Songs This Archangel Sings. New York Atheneum, 1986 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mongo's friend Veil Kenfry has disappearred, and Mongo only has three clues to his whereabouts: a bullet hole, a cryptic oil painting, and an envelope with ten thousand dollars in cash. A hint of bumping to one corner.
$20.00

133 . Child, Lee. The Enemy. New York Delacorte Press, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Reacher's on a deadly hunt after a General and his wife are murdered. Light bumping to spine ends, wear to bottom edge of front board and along topo edge of front flap.
$12.00

134 . Chizmar, Richard Ed.. Thrillers. Baltimore, Maryland Cemetery Dance Pubns, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of original fiction by Nancy Collins, Chet Willimason, Rex Miller, and Ardath Mayhar, with an introduction by Joe Lansdale. With an afterword for each story by the author and interior illustrations throughout. Small crease to corner inside flap.
$30.00

135 . Clancy, Tom. The Bear and the Dragon. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. As accusations fly, Jack Ryan must find who tried to take out the chairman of the SVR- the former KGB, before the accusations turn deadly.. Small crease to botom edge of rear flap.
$12.00

136 . Clancy, Tom. Clear and Present Danger. New York Putnam Pub Group, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Jack Ryan must find out if the greater danger lies withour or wihin the government when three high level American officials have been assassinated by Columbian drug lords. Made into a movie starring Harrison Ford. A touch of wear to spine ends and one corner, ligh twear to spine ends of dj.
$16.00

137 . Clancy, Tom. Patriot Games. New York Putnam Pub, 1987 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In Tom Clancy's third gripping novel, Jack Ryan is vacationing in London with his family and witnesses an IRA attack and is wounded. Only later does he learn he'd saved the lives of the Prince and Princess of Wales. Now the IRA has set its sights on Jack Ryan and his family. Made into a movie starring Harrosn Ford. A touch of wear to tail of dj spine, small spot to top text block, light rubbing to flaps.
$20.00

138 . Clancy, Tom. Red Rabbit. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 2002 First Edition, First Issue., Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Reaching back into Jack Ryan's past, Tom Clancy tells the story of an assassination attempt on Pope John Paul II in this excellent 618 page thriller. Minor wear/creasing along edge of dj, minor scratches to rear flap.
$12.00

139 . Clark, Carol Higgins. Popped. New York Scribner, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Faint scratches to rear flap. Regan Rielly travels to Las Vegas to help out an old friend who's in the midst of producing a pilot for TV becasue someone is sabotaging the show.
$12.00

140 . Clark, Mary Higgins. The Cradle Will Fall. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's fourth book and third mystery. Katie De Maio thinksshe sees a familiar figure carrying ab ody to his car.or did she? Another mystery from the queen of suspense. Light bump to head of spine, wear, small crease near top edge of front flap.
$25.00

141 . Clark, Mary Higgins. Stillwatch. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Hardcover. Fine in a fine price-clipped dustjacket, in a clear protective Brodart cover. The prolific author's fifth mystery.
$35.00

142 . Clark, Mary Higgins; Chastain, Thomas; Adams Round Table. Missing in Manhattan: the Adams Round Table. New York Longmeadow Pr, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. A collection od shodrt stories by members of the Adam's Round Table that includes such mystery luminaries as Mary Hiiggins Clarkand and Mickey Freidman.,
$12.00

143 . Clark, Mary Jane. Do You Promise Not to Tell?. New York St Martins Press, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel. In this media thriller, a Faberge Moon Egg is going on thge auction block, but the multi-million dollar treasure is not what it seems. Light wear to spine ends and two corners. Remainder dot to top page edge. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$16.00

144 . Clark, Mary Jane. Nowhere to Run. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this thriller, Annabelle Murphy, a producer for a medical program on a television morning show, knows someone is behind the sudden death of a collegue who died from a horrific infection similar to one that she had covered recently on her show. Small spot to front board, small erasure on front pastedown underneath flap, light wear to head of dj spine.
$12.00

145 . Coben, Harlan. The Innocent. New York Dutton, 2005 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Matt Hunter is amn who served his time for innocently trying to break up and figt and ended up a killer. Now that's he's out with a new wife ansd the start of a new life, a num is murdered and a mna who'd been follwing Matt is dead, and all fingers point to Matt himself. Included is a short story featuring Myron Bolitar. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

146 . Coben, Harlan. The Innocent. New York E P Dutton, 2005 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. After breaking up and fight and ending up killing a man, Matt Hunter is released from prison after nine years, only to be the target of another murder investigation which he knows he did not commit. Light creasing to tail of dj spine and inside flap, a light bump to bottom corners.
$12.00

147 . Coben, Harlan. No Second Chance. New York E P Dutton, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Award-winning author Harlan Coben returns with this novel of suspense. Marc Seidman is a sucessful surgeon until one day someone kills hiseife, shoots him, and kidnaps his daughter. His life brightens when he receives a ransom note that there will be no second chance...A touch of wear to rear flap and tail of spine.
$12.00

148 . Coben, Harlan. Tell No One. New York Dell Pub Co, 2001 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Fine Nominated for the 2001 Edgar Award, Tell No One is a stunning novel of suspense written by one of the best practitioners in the field. Dr,. David Beck has relieved the horror of that night for the past eight years. He hears the screams as his wife, Elizabeth, is taken from him. Now a message has appeared on his computer, and in it, a phrase that only he and Elizabeth could know. But the message warns him to tell no one. So begins the hunt for his missing wife. A touch of wear to front flap.
$12.00

149 . Cockey, Tim. Hearse of a Different Color. New York: Hyperion, 2001, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fair The author's second comical novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest undertaker and newest sleuth. Reamnder mark to bottom page edges.
$15.00

150 . Cockey, Tim. Hearse of a Different Color. New York: Hyperion, 2001, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fair Unread. The author's second comical novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest undertaker and newest sleuth.
$20.00

151 . Cockey, Tim. Hearse of a Different Color. New York: Hyperion, 2001, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's second comical novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest undertaker and newest sleuth. Ligh wear to spine ends of dj, light wear to tail of spine, small nick to one corner. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

152 . Cockey, Tim. The Hearse You Came in on (Hitchcock Sewell Mysteries Ser.). New York: Hyperion, 2000, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's comical debut novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest, hippest undertaker and newest sleuth. Minor wear at spine ends of dj,
$20.00

153 . Cockey, Tim. The Hearse You Came in on (Hitchcock Sewell Mysteries Ser.). New York: Hyperion, 2000, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine One stain to front flap, creasing to corner of rear flap. The author's comical debut novel featuring Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore's coolest, hippest undertaker and newest sleuth.
$12.00

154 . Cohen, Steven M.. Becker's Ring. New York: Crown, 1996, Pictorial Wraps. Uncorrected Proof. Rubbing to front and rear of wrappers, else fine. It's up to Lt. Brent Kramer to stop a mad vigilante who's been leaving mutilated bodies all over the Big Apple. An intense and riveting debut novel.
$15.00

155 . Coleman, Reed Farrel. The James Deans. New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume, 2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, As New One light crease to quote page, small erasure to quote and title page. Reed Farrell Coleman's excellent Moe Prager novel. It's 1983 and Reagonomics is in full swing. And Moe, ex-cop and now reluctant PI, investigates the diapperance of a young intern and turns up more than he bargained for.
$15.00

156 . Collins, Max Allan. Angel in Black. New York: N A L, 2001, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.Nathan Heller tackles the infamous case of the Black Dahlia. Two corners bumped, minor wear to spine end of dj, minor rubbing to flaps.
$12.00

157 . Collins, Max Allan. The History of Mystery. Portland, Oregon Collectors Press, 2001 Hard Cover, As New As New Large, beautifully-illustrated in color coffee-table size hardcover (11" x 12") with dust jacket, First edition with complete number line ending with '1'. Unread. This massive book that's becoming scarcer and scarcer traces this dark genre from its birth.. A comprehensive history of mystery covering critically acclaimed authors including Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, and Ross Macdonald. and best selling superstars Erle Stanley Gardner, and including Dick Tracy, Sam Spade, Phillip Marlow, Sherlock Holmes, Miss Marple, and Hercule Poirot. Complete with 375 beautiful full color illustrations from pulp fiction covers. Already a highly-regarded reference book. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$40.00

158 . Conlon, Edward. Blue Blood. New York Riverhead Books, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of the 'Cop Diaries' published in the New Yorker comes this gritty true story of a fourth generation police officer, from walking the beat in the South Bronx to his ascent to Detective.in the streets of the Bronx where hestill works. A touch of wear to spine end sof dj. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$30.00

159 . Connelly, Joe. Bringing Out the Dead. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's debut novel that formed the basis of the Martin Scorcese starring Nicholas Cage. Adrenaline-fueled novel that chronicles a harrowing forty-eight hour period in the life of Frank Pierce, an EMS medic working the graveyard shift in New York City's Hell's Kitchen. Light bumping to spine ends, rubbing to flaps, remainder dot to bottom text bloack..
$18.00

160 . Connelly, Michael. Angels Flight. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co, 1999 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. When the body of Howard Elias, a high-profile lawyer, is found in downtown L.A. on the eve of a a major trial, not one cop wants to touch it, but Harry Bosch has no choice. Elias was going to bring a civil case against the LAPD for brutality against his client who had been aquitted for the rape and murder of a twelve year old. Now it's up to Bosch who's in a lose-lose situation. A highly entertaining and intense thriller from one of the best in the field. Light ump to rear spine. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
$50.00

161 . Connelly, Michael. The Black Ice. New York Little Brown & Co, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. This is the scarce second novel featuring L.A. Detective Harry Bosch. Bosch gets drawn into the case of a narcotics detective found dead in a hotel who supposedly was trying to find out the source of 'black ice' a new potent drug that's about to hit the streets of L.A. Light bump to tail of spine, ligt rubbing to rear flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
$100.00

162 . Connelly, Michael. Blood Work. New York Little Brown & Co, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Basis for the film directed and starring Clint Eastwood.Terry McCaleb's forced retirement from the FBI and his now quiet life is shattered when an intriguing woman asks him to look into the strange death of her sister who had saved McCaleb's. Light bumping to head of spine, light wear to spine ends and one corner of dj. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$40.00

163 . Connelly, Michael. Chasing the Dime: a Novel. New York Little Brown & Co, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. A cryptic message on the wrong answering machine leads to high tech murder and intrigue in Silicon Valley. Another great read from an excellnet author. Small spot to front board and back of front flap., bump to spine ends. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
$20.00

164 . Connelly, Michael. City of Bones. New York Little Brown & Co, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread, with promotonal postcard from publisher. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. A chance discovery of a bone leads to a shallow grave- and leads Harry Bosch deeper into his past when the case takes a turn for the worse for all concerned. Another exceelnt nove lin the Harry Bosch series that gets and better with each novel. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$45.00

165 . Connelly, Michael. City of Bones. New York Little Brown & Co, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. A chance discovery of a bone leads to a shallow grave- and leads Harry Bosch deeper into his past when the case takes a turn for the worse for all concerned. Another exceelnt nove lin the Harry Bosch series that gets and better with each novel.
$16.00

166 . Connelly, Michael. City of Bones. New York Little Brown & Co, 2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine A chance discovery of a bone leads to a shallow grave- and leads Harry Bosch deeper into his past when the case takes a turn for the worse for all concerned. Another exceelnt nove lin the Harry Bosch series that gets and better with each novel. Light sunning to pageedges, and a spot of soiling to fore-edge. light crease to corners of rear wrapper.
$12.00

167 . Connelly, Michael. Concrete Blonde. New York Little Brown & Co, 1994 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Fine, very minor bend to tips of front flap and one very small nick to top edge. Scarce ARC for the third novel featuring Harry L.A. Detective Harry Bosch. Bosch knows he killed the serial killer known as the Dollmaker, until a body found buried beneath a concrete floor tells him otherwise. An excellent addition and one of the best of the entire series. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$75.00

168 . Connelly, Michael. A Darkness More Than Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 2001, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. This is a pristine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michaell Connelly brings together his two best-loved characters, Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, in one sizzling novel of mystery and suspense. Harry Bosch has his hands full when a Hollywood director is charged with strangling a woman and making it look like suicide. And Terry McCaleb is enjoying retirement. A former FBI agent and profiler, he's unofficially asked to help out in a murder case to see if anything was missed. As the two cases begin to overlap, McCaleb believes he's unmasked a killer, the likes of which has never been seen. And number of clues point to the man who's supposed to be helplng him: Harry Bosch. A fast-paced and unrelenting thriller, possibly Michael Connelly's best yet. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$45.00

169 . Connelly, Michael. A Darkness More Than Night. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 2001, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. This is a pristine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michaell Connelly brings together his two best-loved characters, Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, in one sizzling novel of mystery and suspense. Harry Bosch has his hands full when a Hollywood director is charged with strangling a woman and making it look like suicide. And Terry McCaleb is enjoying retirement. A former FBI agent and profiler, he's unofficially asked to help out in a murder case to see if anything was missed. As the two cases begin to overlap, McCaleb believes he's unmasked a killer, the likes of which has never been seen. And number of clues point to the man who's supposed to be helplng him: Harry Bosch. A fast-paced and unrelenting thriller, possibly Michael Connelly's best yet. Light erasure to flyleaf. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$20.00

170 . Connelly, Michael. A Darkness More Than Night. London, United Kingdom Orion, Galley/proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, As New Publisher's materila laid in. Michaell Connelly brings together his two best-loved characters, Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, in one sizzling novel of mystery and suspense. Harry Bosch has his hands full when a Hollywood director is charged with strangling a woman and making it look like suicide. And Terry McCaleb is enjoying retirement. A former FBI agent and profiler, he's unofficially asked to help out in a murder case to see if anything was missed. As the two cases begin to overlap, McCaleb believes he's unmasked a killer, the likes of which has never been seen. And number of clues point to the man who's supposed to be helplng him: Harry Bosch. A fast-paced and unrelenting thriller, possibly Michael Connelly's best yet. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

171 . Connelly, Michael. Lincoln Lawyer. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co, 2005 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Nominated for an Edgae Award, Michael Connelly's latest is a departure and the possible beginning of a new series featuring Mickey Haller, who operates out of the backseat of his Lincoln Twon car and whose client list includes bikers, con artists and drug dealers. Unread. Light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

172 . Connelly, Michael. The Narrows: a Novel. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New With a limited edition DVD 'Blue Neon Light' that features excerpts from fourteen of the author's books, an inside look at The Narrows, and the author's thoughts on the music in the book. In a clear protective mylar cover. The Poet is back! Harry Bosch hears that old colleague from the FBI has died but the man's ties to The Poet leads Bosch back to the trail of the serial killer known as The Poet. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
$40.00

173 . Connelly, Michael. Trunk Music. Little, Brown, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New Dust Jacket. SIGNED by Author on the Title Page. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A Harry Bosch mystery by the Edgar Award-winning author of BLACK ECHO and THE CONCRETE BLONDE. Harry Bosch is back after an involuntary leave and he catches a case of a Hollywood producer found dead in the trunk of his Rolls Royce with two bullet holes in the back of his head. A definite Mafia hit. Or is it?
$25.00

174 . Connelly, Michael. Trunk Music. Little, Brown, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A Harry Bosch mystery by the Edgar Award-winning author of BLACK ECHO and THE CONCRETE BLONDE. Harry Bosch is back after an involuntary leave and he catches a case of a Hollywood producer found dead in the trunk of his Rolls Royce with two bullet holes in the back of his head. A definite Mafia hit. Or is it? Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

175 . Connelly, Michael. Trunk Music. Little, Brown, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A Harry Bosch mystery by the Edgar Award-winning author of BLACK ECHO and THE CONCRETE BLONDE. Harry Bosch is back after an involuntary leave and he catches a case of a Hollywood producer found dead in the trunk of his Rolls Royce with two bullet holes in the back of his head. A definite Mafia hit. Or is it? Light bumping to spine ends, spot to rear board, light wear to rear flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$20.00

176 . Connelly, Michael. Void Moon. New York: Little, Brown & Company, Limited, 1999, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New As New/As New. This is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michael Connelly. the author of the two fabulous mystery series featuring Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, returns with a stand-alone mystery thriller. Cassie Black is a reformed thief who specialized in robbing casino gamblers. But her past has come back to haunt her as the only thing she holds dear is threatened. Now she must return to her old ways to set things right. A gripping thriller from one of the best in the mystery field.
$25.00

177 . Connelly, Michael. Void Moon. New York: Little Brown, 1999, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michael Connelly. the author of the two fabulous mystery series featuring Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, returns with a stand-alone mystery thriller. Cassie Black is a reformed thief who specialized in robbing casino gamblers. But her past has come back to haunt her as the only thing she holds dear is threatened. Now she must return to her old ways to set things right. A gripping thriller from one of the best in the mystery field. Minor bump to spine, dj price-clipped,
$15.00

178 . Connelly, Michael. Void Moon. New York: Little Brown, 1999, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michael Connelly. the author of the two fabulous mystery series featuring Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, returns with a stand-alone mystery thriller. Cassie Black is a reformed thief who specialized in robbing casino gamblers. But her past has come back to haunt her as the only thing she holds dear is threatened. Now she must return to her old ways to set things right. A gripping thriller from one of the best in the mystery field. Light bumping to spine ends, small erasure to flyleaf, light stain to front board.
$12.00

179 . Connelly, Michael. Void Moon. New York: Little, Brown & Company, Limited, 1999, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine As New/As New. This is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Michael Connelly. the author of the two fabulous mystery series featuring Harry Bosch and Terry McCaleb, returns with a stand-alone mystery thriller. Cassie Black is a reformed thief who specialized in robbing casino gamblers. But her past has come back to haunt her as the only thing she holds dear is threatened. Now she must return to her old ways to set things right. A gripping thriller from one of the best in the mystery field. Light bumping to spine ends. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

180 . Connolly, John. Dark Hollow : a Novel. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001, Pictorial Wrappers, Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Minor soiling to bottom pageedge and rear of wrappers. Connolly's second outing featuring N.Y.P.D. detective Charlie "Bird" Parker after the Shamus Award-winning novel EVERY DEAD THING.
$20.00

181 . Connolly, John. Every Dead Thing. New York Simon & Schuster, 1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In this amazing debut novel, Charlie Parker, a former city detective, is hanuted by the horrible deaths of his wife and daughter at the hands of a fiendish killer who was never caught, Now a series of disturbing killings puts him the trail of a killer known as 'traveling man' who thinks of his killing as 'art'. Bump to top left corner of spine.
$25.00

182 . Connolly, John. Every Dead Thing. New York Simon & Schuster, 1999 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In this amazing debut novel, Charlie Parker, a former city detective, is hanuted by the horrible deaths of his wife and daughter at the hands of a fiendish killer who was never caught, Now a series of disturbing killings puts him the trail of a killer known as 'traveling man' who thinks of his killing as 'art'. Light bumping to spine, light rubbing the flaps.
$25.00

183 . Constantine, K. C.. Bottom Liner Blues. New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press, 1993 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Police Chief Mario Balzic ansdwers a strange call: a woman wants him to head off an attack on a truck driver by her husband who wants to exact his revenge for some reason that;s not too clear. Remainder mark on bottom page edge, bumping to spineends.
$12.00

184 . Constantine, K. C.. Cranks and Shadows. New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. As Mario Balzic prepares for his retirement andforced to lay off a number of ofiicers, he faces a new menace that threatens all of Rocksburg. Light munping ro spine ends, rubbing to front flap.
$16.00

185 . Constantine, K. C.. Grievance : a Rugs Carlucci Novel. New York: Mysterious Press, 2000, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A touch of rubbing to flaps. Rugs Carlucci faces the ultimate challenge when one of Rocksburg's richest inhabitants, who's responsible for the downsizing of the steel industry in town and the lay-off of thousands over the years - is found dead with a .22 in his head in the trunk of his Jaguar. Then violence erupts that touches the local union and threatens to engulf Rocksburg into a full blown class war.
$20.00

186 . Constantine, K. C.. Joey's Case. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Fine An unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Police Chief Mario Balzic of Rocksburg, PA has his hands full. He's been dodging Albert Castelucci for months. Castelucci's son Joey was shot to death, and the investigator made such a mess that the jury wouldn't convict. Castelucci is after the Chief to re-open the case, and knows that when Mario gets mad, things start to happen. minor wear at head of dj spine
$20.00

187 . Constantine, K.C.; Costantine, K.C.. The Blank Page. New York E P Dutton, 1974 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Has all the earmarks of an ex-libray book but no library stamps of any kind. Ex-libris bookplate to front free endpaper which has caused the page to become arinkled, tape and tape marks to both boards, glue residue to rear free endpaper, tear to rear board (from tape removal?) bottom corners bumped, wear to edges of dj, light sunning to top edge, wear to both flaps and to ends of dj spine, light crease to spine of dj, short closed tear to edeg of both flaps, light pen mark to inside front flap. Scarce hardcover from this splendid author and creator of Marioa Balzic. A murder of a young woman at Rocksburg Junior College has Police Chief Mario Balzic scratching his head as he tries to piece together the last hours of her life.
$45.00

188 . Constantine, K.C.; Costantine, K.C.. Blood Mud. New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Mario Balzic trades his blue uniform in for the shirt and tie of a private detective as he investigates a theft at a gun shop in the town of Rocksburg, Pa. Spine ends bumped, light rubbing to flaps,
$12.00

189 . Cook, Robin. Marker. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2005 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's latest medical thriller, Medcical examiners Dr. Laurie Montgomery and Dr. Jack Stapledon investigate the mysterious hospital deaths of a number of young people who had undegone surgery. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner.
$12.00

190 . Cook, Robin. Seizure. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Robin Cook, the author of Coma and many other novels, combines politics, religion and bioscience in his new medical thriller.
$10.00

191 . Cook, Thomas H.. Breakheart Hill. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. In this haunting mystery, Ben Wade tells ths story of what really happened on a hot August day in 1962 on Breakheart Hill that subsequentlyu riocked the sleepy town of Choctaw, Alabama. Stamp to rear free endpaper.
$12.00

192 . Cook, Thomas H.. Night Secrets. New York: Putnam, 1990, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Hard Cover. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Early novel from the Edgar-Award winning author of The Chatham School Affair. Working two cases at once to make ends meet, Frank Clemons is a PI working the gritty streets of New York, then the two cases begin to merge. Some minor edgewear to top of dj, some rubbing to rear panel
$25.00

193 . Cornwell, Bernard. Gallow's Thief. London, UK HarperCollins, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In England in 1817, a painter is accused of killing a Countess whose portrait he ws painting. Rider Sandman is given the task of confirming his guilt, but the nmore he digs, the more questions arise as the charges take on a political slant that could reach into Engalnd's aristicracy. Light sunning to page edges,spine slant, crease to inside front flap, bumping to spine end, edge crease (manufacturer's defect )to free front endpaper. pencil impression to half-title page..
$12.00

194 . Cornwell, Patricia. Black Notice. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The body of a stowaway found in a container on board a cargo ship leads Scarpetta to Paris on a mission that could cost her her job and even her life. Light bump to edge of front board.
$20.00

195 . Cornwell, Patricia. Blow Fly. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Scarpetta has left her post as Virginia's Chief medical Examiner and moved to Florida and works as a forensic consultant where she investigates the death of an elegantly dressed woman found in a seedy hotel, A ouch of wear to head of dj spine, small spot to front board.
$12.00

196 . Cornwell, Patricia. The Body Farm. NY: Scribners, 1994, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Little Emily Steiner is dead, kidnapped from her home, and her body is found weeks later in a lake. Kay Scarpetta is brought in as a consultant. Kay ends up visiting the Body Farm, a medical research facility in Tennessee. Could they hold to key to the young girl's untimely death? Slight wear at head of dj spine
Sold!

197 . Cornwell, Patricia. Body of Evidence. New York,: Scribner, 1991, 1992 Pictorial Wrappers, Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Minor rubbing to wrappers, minor light creasing to two corners of rear wrapper. Scarce advance uncorrected redaing copy of Patricuia Cornwell's second published novel featuring Dr. Kay Scarpetta.
$80.00

198 . Cornwell, Patricia. Cause of Death. NY: Putnam, 1996, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. On New Year's Eve, Kay Scarpetta receives a phone call from the police about a scuba diver who's perished under the depths of the Elizabeth River's icy waters. The diver's body is found to be Ted Eddings, an investigative reporter who was a favorite at the medical examiner's office. The problem is the police never called Scarpetta. Minor wear at tail and head of dj spine
$12.00

199 . Cornwell, Patricia. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed. New York Putnam, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Patricia Cornwell brings her well-honed forensics skill and knowledge to bear on the most famous serial killer in history. A gripping and enjoyable read, complete with dozens of illustrations, index, and a bibliography. Minor wear at top edge of dj spine.
$12.00

200 . Cornwell, Patricia Daniels. All That Remains. New York Scribner, 1992 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of Patricia third novel featuring Dr. Kay Scarpetta. Four young couples have vanished over the course of two years, their decomposing bodies discovered without shoes and socks, a fragments of clothing, and a jack of hearts. Scarpetta tries to determine the cause of death in one of her most baffling cases. A hint of wear to tail of spine.
$25.00

back