Browse
 
 
page 2 of 4

101 . Cherryh, C. J.. Hammerfall. Near Fine Unread Avon Books, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In thsi first novel in the Gene Wars series, the fate of two billion people whose lives have been scarred by the weapons of nano-technology has come down to a confrontation between two alien cultures on a desert planet. Light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

102 . Cherryh, C. J.. Rusalka. New York Del Rey, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In pre-Christian Russia north of Kiev, Pyetr is just beginning to use his magical powers when he meets and falls for the Rusalka, the ghost of a murdered girl. A touch of light rubbing to rear flap.
$25.00

103 . Clarke, Arthur C.. Expedition to Earth. New York Harcourt Brace & World, Reprint, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. 1970 edition with a new foreword by the author, originally published in1953 and was the author's first collection of short stories to be published. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Included in this collection of short stories is 'The Sentinel' , the story that formed the basis of 2001: A Space Odyssey . Light soiling, a hint of foxing to top page edges, a touch of spotting to spine.Light crease to rear flap and tiny crease at top edge, light wear to flaps along edge of boards.
$18.00

104 . Clarke, Arthur C.. The Hammer of God. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the year 2110., a large asteroid dubbed Kali, after the Indian goddess of Death, hurtles toward Earth, and it's up yo the crew of the Goliath to divert it. A touch of light soiling to top text block, liggt rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

105 . Clarke, Arthur C.. Songs of Distant Earth. New York Ballantine Books, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Thalassa was a few islands nestled on a warm planet-wide ocean, an idyllic world until the arrival of the Magellan, a huge spacecraft carrying a million inhabitants of the now dead Earth. Small crease to corner of inside flaps, slight spine slant.touch of soiling to top text block.
$35.00

106 . Clarke, Arthur C.; Baxter, Stephen. The Light of Other Days. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this intriguing novel, a brilliant industrialist has made an amazing discovery: he has harnessed quantum physics to enable people everywhere to see everyone - through walls, into buildings, at any time, and anywhere. Overnight, the concept of privacy has vanished. Soon after, the same technology enables people to look back in time as well, and with dire consequences, to reveal the truth of the last thousands of years of human history. A chilling and thought-provoking glimpse into a possible future of transcendence and maybe chaos. Light rubbing to flaps, a touch of wear to tail of dj spine.
$12.00

107 . Clarke, Arthur Charles. Ghost From the Grand Banks. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. In 2012, the rival CEO's of the world's largest corporations embark on an ambitious challenge: to raise the Titanic. The race to be the first to raise the giant luxury liner becomes the biggest story of the new century, but the bigger story might be the turbulent climactic changes on Earth forged by the new sunspot cycle that threatens the race of the century. Light rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

108 . Clarke, Susanna. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell. New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New A fine unread copy with some faint rubbing to flaps of dj. First edition in a black dj with white endpapers.. The phenomenal novel that's already into multiple printings. In 1806 England., two practicing magicians, Mr. Norrell, and the promising young magician, Jonathan Strange, form an alliance to help in the war against the Frenchl. A fantastic and absorbing debut novel full of magic and mystery. A future classic in the making.
$60.00

109 . Clarke, Susanna. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell. New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart Cover. A fine unread copy with some faint rubbing to flaps of dj. First edition in a black dj with red enpapers. The phenomenal novel that's already into multiple printings. In 1806 England., two practicing magicians, Mr. Norrell, and the promising young magician, Jonathan Strange, form an alliance to help in the war against the Frenchl. A fantastic and absorbing debut novel full of magic and mystery. A future classic in the making. A touch of wear to head of dj spine and head of spine.
$100.00

110 . Coe, David B.. Rules of Ascension. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In Book One of the Winds of the Forelands, chaos threatens the erealm of the Forelands after a nobleman is assassinated. Light pencil impression to free front endpaper, bump to head of spine.
$14.00

111 . Colfer, Eoin. Artemis Fowl: the Arctic Incident. New York Hyperion, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. True first preceding the UK edition. Unread. In this highlyh anticipated foloow-up to Artemis Fowl, Artemis receives an urgent messagewhileat boarding chool in Ireland: his father has been kidnapped by the Russian Mafiya. A touch of wear to spine ends.
$50.00

112 . Constantine, Storm. 3 Heralds of the Storm. Decatur, Georgia Meisha Merlin Pub, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Pictorial Wrappers, As New By the aiuthor of the Wraeththu series. A collection of three stories, Last Come Assimillattion, How Enlightenment Came to the Tower, and the first publication anywhere of Such A Nice Girk, and a biography of the author. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$14.99.00

113 . Cook, Glen. Bleak Seasons: the Sixth Chronicle of the Black Company. New York,: Tor Books, 1996, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine First book in the Glittering Stone trilogy tells the tale of the Black Company's defense of Dejagore, thefortress of Stormgard. Some rubbing to rear flap
$12.00

114 . Crichton, Michael. The Andromeda Strain. New York Knopf, 1969 First Edition- Third Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's breakthrough novel that was later made into a movie. A virulent extraterrestrial virus brought back on a satellite threatens a world-wide pandemic, and it's up to four of the wrolds's leading scientists to stop it. Sunning to edges of boards and dj, foxing to dj spine, wear along edges of dj flaps, short-closed tears/light creasing/light chipping to top edge of flaps and spine ends of of dj, light soiling to black top stain, sticker to inside front flap.
$16.00

115 . Crowley, John. Beasts. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1976 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This copy and has been signed and inscribed in black inkon the front free-endpaper: "For - , number two of a series, Affectionately, John Crowley" Spine ends lightly bumped, bump to bottom edge of boards, light soiling to top page edge,corner bump to top of rear board, usual sunning to spine and flaps od dj due to Doubleday's poor choice of paper used in the production of most of thier titles in the seventies.
$200.00

116 . Crowley, John. The Deep. New York Doubleday, 1975 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. This copy has been signed and inscribed in the year of publication in black ink by in the author's beautiful handwriting on the front free-endpaper: "For - , Keep Old Friends, But Make One Now, The one is silver, The other is, well, too - July 1975" John Crowley's first novel tells of a world where for many generations the Just have been at war with the Protectors. A visitor from the skies enters thei world of The Deep on an unknown mission. Light bumping to tail of spine, sunning to flaps, one faded soil spot to front wrapper, and one short-closed tear to bottom edge of front flap. Light soiling to rear flap.
$525.00

117 . Crowley, John. Engine Summer. Garden City, NY Doubleday, 1979 Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin, Hard Cover, Stated first edition. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is one of John Crowley's scarce early novels published by Doubleday in the 1970's. In the far future, what's left of the population have evolved into self-absorbed isolated communities. Rush that Speaks was born into the Truthful Speakers community. His search for sainthood turns into a search into the far past, that holds the key to to the age-long series catastrophes that have shaped his world. With remainder mark on fore-edge, and top and bottom text block, spine slant, w library pocket, library stamp x-ed out, two corners bumped. DJ is fine except for shelf wear at spine extremities, and is not glued to boards,
$45.00

118 . Daniel, Tony. Metaplanetary. Harper Collins, 2001, Plain tan Wrappers. Fine, Unread Copy. Uncorrected Proof. Tony Daniel, noted for his short fiction and novels, delivers a sprawling, fast-paced space opera that takes place in a future solar system where two warring factions vie for dominance. The inner planets and the outer planets and their respective ideologies are at war and at stake is the future of humanity. An action-packed thought-provoking extrapolation that ranks as one of the best reads in recent memory.
$25.00

119 . Danvers, Dennis. Circuit of Heaven. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Eos, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Welcome to the "Bin" a virtual world to twelve billion souls who live in a crime-free virtual society. Enter Nemo an outsider whose parenst chose the Bin, but Nemo knows there's more to life than a perpetual virtual world until he meets a beautful resident of th BVin that makes him question everything he hold dear.
$25.00

120 . Danvers, Dennis. End of Days. New York Eos, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A return to the same world of 'End of Days'. In the ghost planet that was called Earth, a clash between the events on Earth and a virtual heaven threaten the very existenace of the fragile planet. Light wear to spine ends, a tocu og bumping to one corner, small spot rear board, remandier mark to bottomn text block.
$12.00

121 . Datlow, Ellen. Lethal Kisses: Tales of Sex, Fantasy and Revenge. London, United Kingdom Millennium Orion Publishing Group, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Companion volume to Little Deaths. Anthology of nineteen tales of sex., horror, and revenge from leading authors in the horr/SF/Fantasy field, including among them: Michael Marshall Smith, Pat Cadigan, Christopher Fowler, Ruth Rendell, Jonathan Lethem, and fourteen more. Eighteen are original to this volume and one (Rutrh Rendell) is a reprint. Unread. Light sunning to fore-edge.
$28.00

122 . Datlow, Ellen;Winding, Terri. Snow White, Blood Red. New York William Morrow & Co, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of fantasy and horror fiction from the edtors of the Years Best Fantasy and Horror. Here are stories from some of the best in the field: Charles De Lint, Neil Gaiman, Tanith Lee, and Nancy Kress. Light bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps.
$16.00

123 . Datlow, Ellen;Windking, Terri. Snow White, Blood Red. New York William Morrow & Co, 1993 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine A collection of fantasy and horror fiction from the edtors of the Years Best Fantasy and Horror. Here are stories from some of the best in the field: Charles De Lint, Neil Gaiman, Tanith Lee, and nancy Kress. Small spot to half-title page.
$15.00

124 . Datlow, Ellen;Windling, Terri. Demons and Dreams. Leopard, UK, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. This UK hardcover edition is the only edition, no US edtion was printed. A collection of fantasy and horror by such luminaries as Harlan Ellsion, Joonathan Carroll, Charles DeLint, andfifteen others.
$20.00

125 . Denton, Bradley. One Day Closer to Death: Eight Stabs at Immortality. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is a unique short story collection from one of the best writers of science fiction, fantasy, and horror. Included in this collection is a brand new episode in the saga of Jimmy Blackburn, titled 'Blackburn Bakes Cookies' as well as the Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and six other excellent stories. Small nick to front board, bottom spine bumped, small creases to spine ends of dj.
$12.00

126 . Dick, Philip K.. Galactic Pot-Healer. Berkley, 1969 Book Club Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Some rubbing to rear panel of dj and along rear spine edge. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is a handsome first hardcover edition of Galactic Pot-Healer, a wild and highly imaginative tale that was originally issued as a paperback original in 1969, with the code '08L' on page 145. From the celebrated author of numerous novels including Total Recall and Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep (the basis of the movie Blade Runner). Some yellowing to top page edges and fore-edge. Sunning to top and bottom edges of inside flaps, shelf wear/small creases to spine ends of dj.
$20.00

127 . Dick, Philip K.. The Minority Report. New York Pantheon Books, 2002 Hard Cover, Near Fine In pictorial boards, small hardcover (approx. 5"x9") no dj as issued. Philip K. Dick's masterful story that formed the basis of the moive starring Tom Cruise. Bumping to two corners.
$10.00

128 . Dick, Philip K.. The Minority Report and Other Classic Stories. Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Pr, 2002 Reprint, Large Softcover, Pictorial Wra, Fine Unread. A collection of short science fiction including The Minority Report from this overlooked writer who is finally getting the readership hedeserves.
$12.00

129 . Dick, Philip K.. Our Friends From Frolix 8. New York Ace, 1971 Hard Cover, Near Fine First printing with code "B3" on page 184. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. This is the first hardcover edition of Philip K. Dick's Friends From Frolix 8, a fascinating and imaginative tale about Nick Appleton, a menial laborer whose life is a series of endless frustrations. From the author whose work was the basis of Blade Runner and Total Recall. No dj. Red cloth boards, all corners bumped, bump to spine, top page edges lightly soiled. Pages bright and clean.
$20.00

130 . Dick, Philip K.; Zelazny, Roger. Deus Irae. New York Doubleday, 1976 Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Typical ex-library markings (pocket on front free end paper, black marker on pocket and on bar code sticker) black marker on top and bottom of page edges, library stamp blacked out with marker on title page and extending to copyright page. Spine slant, corners of boards bumped, and library stamp to fore edge. A collaborative first between two award-winning science fiction writers. A suspense novel of the post-World War III future where a mysterious new religion has risen from the ashes of the armageddon.
$12.00

131 . Dickson, Gordon R.. The Dragon Knight. New York Tor Books, 1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the sequel to The Dragon and the George, Jim and his wife the Lady Angela decide to stay in in their magical kingdom and give up the conveniences of the twentieth century. Light bumping to spine ends, a touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

132 . Dickson, Gordon R.. The Other. New York: Tor, 1994, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this sequel to Young Bleys, Bleys Ahren is ready to take his message to New Earth. Taking on the powerful corporations and the equally powerful Guildmasters, Bleys knows his only hope lays with the common people. But Hal Mayne is the one person who can challenge him for control. An intriguing glimpse into the political machinations of a future earth.
$10.00

133 . Disch, Thomas M.. Getting Into Death & Other Stories. New York: Knopf, 1976, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread, In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the first edition copy of the classic collection of 16 unique short-stories from the highly-regarded and very collectible author of Camp Concentration, 334, and the young adult story, The Brave Little Toaster. Thomas M. Disch's brilliant forays into both science fiction and horror have cemented his reputation as one of the most innovative writer's of the science fiction New Wave of the late sixties and early 70's. A must for any true fan. small unobtrusive price stamp on the front free end-paper and very minor wear on bottom corners of dj,
$25.00

134 . Donaldson, Stephen R.. The Mirror of Her Dreams. New York Del Rey, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine A beautiful copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Massive novel from the author of the Thomas Covenant series. Terisa was preparing to spend another evening alone in her apartment when he was in the mirror, then the glass shattered, and Geraden lay on the floor, babbling about Mordant's need, a strange kingdom that was in trouble and needed her help. Light wear to ends of dj spine, one light crease to top edge of front flap.
$20.00

135 . Donaldson, Stephen R.. Reave the Just and Other Tales: Stories. New York Spectra, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Eight unpublished short stories featuring the title story from the author of the Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series. Light bumping to spine ends, wear to edges offlaps, spineends of dj, and rubbing to flaps.
$12.00

136 . Donaldson, Stephen R.. White Gold Wielder. New York: Ballantine, 1983, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a protective Brodart mylar cover. In the third book and stunning conclusion of the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Thomas Covenant returns to the Land for the final showdown with Lord Foul the Despiser. Minor wear at spine ends of dj, small wrinkle along bottom of front flap of dj, page edges slightlt soiled, some rubbing on rear flap.
$12.00

137 . Donaldson, Stephen R.. White Gold Wielder. New York Random House Inc, 1983 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In the third book and stunning conclusion of the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Thomas Covenant returns to the Land for the final showdown with Lord Foul the Despiser. Light bumping to spine ends, soiling to rear board.
$15.00

138 . Dorsey, Candas Jane. Black Wine. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Debut dark fantasy novel about women who come to terms with their identity in a barbarous world that is both cruel and wonderful.
$18.00

139 . Drake, David. Queen of Demons. New York Tor Books, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. The epic adventure begun in The Lord of the Isles continues with the travels and adventures of Garric, his sister Sharina and their friends that takes them to the world of Isles and into a confrontation with the forces of evil. Two small smudges to top page edge, light bump to spine ends.
$12.00

140 . Dunn, J. R.. Full Tide of Night. New York Eos, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Exceeelent speculative novel about love, loyalty, and loss in the future when Earh is but a memory and humans a living myth.
$18.00

141 . Eddings, David. Domes of Fire. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1993 First Edition, First Issue., Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In this exciting novel that is Book One of The Tamuli, the ambassador from the far-away Tamul empre begs for Sparhawk's help becasue the the fabled ancient warriors of Tamuli have returned spreading death and carnage ibn their path. Very minor wear to bottom end of dj spine and one spot on rear flap.
$12.00

142 . Eddings, David. The Ruby Knight. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A beautiful copy of Book Two of The Elenium series finds Sparhawk searching on his quest to find a cure to save Ehlana, who was poisoned and frozen in crystal to save her. Another high adventure full of dark magic and treachery.
$25.00

143 . Eddings, David. Sapphire Rose. New York Del Rey, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread, a beautiful copy. The stunning conclusion of The Elenium Trilogy where Sparhawk now possesses Behellion, the legendary jewel of magic, but now sinister forces are intent in taking it from him. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$14.00

144 . Eddings, David. The Shining Ones. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light bump to tail of spine and corner to to rear board. Light rubbing to rear flap. A new chapter in the author's best selling saga The Tamuli.
$15.00

145 . Eddings, David. Sorceress of Darshiva. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar coverIn Book four of The Malloreon, Garion and Belgarath pursue Zandramas across the continent of Mallorea to rescue Garion's infant son. Ligt rubbing to rear flap.
$15.00

146 . Egan, Greg. Diaspora. New York Harper Prism, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Hard science fiction at its best. Since the introdus in the 21st century, most humanity has chosen immortality, but there are stll a few hold-overs, 'the fleshers' who refuse to surrender the flesh, but an unforseen catastrophe ravages the fleshers who seek the knowledge that can guarantee their safety. A touch of bumping to tail of spine.
$20.00

147 . Elliott, Kate. Child of Flame. New York Daw Books, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The fourth novel in the Crown of Stars epic fantasy takes the reader on a periloud journey far beyond the borders of Wendar and Varre. Bump to head of spine, one two inch closed tear to edge of front flap, light wear to rear flap.
$12.00

148 . Ellison, Harlan. Angry Candy. New York Houghton Mifflin, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of short stories by one of the best living fantasists writing today, featuring the Edgar-winning story 'Soft Monkey" and the phenomenal 'Palladin of the Lost Hour' that won the 1986 Hugo Award. Rubbing to both flap, one nick and light soiling to top page edges..
$25.00

149 . Ellison, Harlan. Harlan Ellison's Dream Corridor. Milwaukie, Oregon Dark Horse Comics, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Fine Large softcover (6x11) in illustrated wrappers. Includes fourteen illustrated short stories as well as five written stories from one of the most celebrated writers of short fiction, including Bram Stoker Award winning story 'Chatting with Anubis'. Light edgewear along apine.
$20.00

150 . Ellison, Harlan. Love Ain't Nothing But Sex Misspelled: the Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World. Stone Mountain, Georgia White Wolf Pub, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Massive collection of two dozen stories comprised of the author's first published hardcover collection 'Love Ain't Nothing But Sex Misspelled' and the collection 'The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World' whose title story won the Hugo Award.
$40.00

151 . Ellison, Harlan. Mind Fields: the Fiction of Harlan Ellison and the Art of Jack Yerka. Morpheus International, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Large Softcover, Pictorial Wra, A beautiful arge format (10" x 12 ") coffee-table sized book. Each of the thirty-three short stories of Harlan Elliosn are lavishly illustrated by the surrela painings of Jack Yerka. Each paining served as an inspiration to the author who then createdthe story. With an afterword by the author. Near Fine and unread, a small crimp/crease to corner of rear wrapper.
$20.00

152 . Ellison, Harlan. Slippage: Previously Poised, Previously Uncollected Stories. New York Houghton Mifflin, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Collected here are twenty-two of Ellison's brilliant short stories, including the novella, Mephisto in Onyx, and Chatting with Anubis. A hint of minor rubbing to front flap.
$25.00

153 . Farmer, Philip Jose. More Than Fire: a World of Tiers Novel. New York Tor Books, 1993 Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of the Riverboat series. The concluding volume of the World of Tiers series where the Kickaha and the Red Orc fight for control of the pocket universes. Bumping to spine ends, wear to spine ends of dj, razor cut to dj spine.
$20.00

154 . Feist, Raymond E.. Faerie Tale. New York Doubleday, 1988 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good In an idyllic rural town in upstate New York, small twin boys make a remarable discovery: the countryside is ruled by good elfin beings, or so it seems. Rubbing, wear to both flaps, soiling to page edges, dampstain to first few pages, portion of pages separated from binding. , pages bright and clean.
$20.00

155 . Feist, Raymond E.. King of Foxes: Conclave of Shadows, Book Two. New York Eos, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this second book of The Conclave of Shadows, Tal Hawkins, a member of the mysterious Conclave of Shadows, finds an opportunity to seek revenge against those that massacred his family years before. Bumping to spine ends.
Sold!

156 . Feist, Raymond E.. Rise of a Merchant Prince. New York William Morrow, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is Volume II of The Serpentwar Saga in which Roo begins his rise to power and wealth while Erik remains in the army to confront the ruthless aggression of Sauur who've invaded the planet in a quest to enslave the entire planet. Light rubbing to flaps, minor soiling to foredge and top edge of pages.
$12.00

157 . Fforde, Jasper. Lost in a Good Book. New York Penguin USA, 2003 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The phenomenal follow-up to the wildly sucessfu; The Erye Affair starring the unforgettable literary detective Thursday Next. The love of her life has been eradicated, and Thursday must retrive a vanquished enemy fromn the pages of 'The Raven' to rescue him. Another wildly inventive fantastical mystery. Light creasing/wear to spine ends of dj and to bottom edge of front flap, nick to front flap, light bumping to spineends and two corners.
$20.00

158 . Fforde, Jasper. The Well of Lost Plots. New York Viking Press, 2004 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The third book in this great series starring the time-hopping Thursday next in another fantastic science fiction mystery. Just a touch of wear to spine ends.
$18.00

159 . Fforde, Jasper. The Well of Lost Plots. New York Viking Press, 2004 First U.S. Paperback Printing, Trade Paperback (Large format), As New Unread. The third book in this great series starring the time-hopping Thursday next in another fantastic science fiction mystery. Just a touch of wear to spine ends.
$10.00

160 . Filippo, Paul Di. Lost Pages. New York Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Trade Paperback, As New In pictorial wrappers. The lives of a dozen literary figures of the twentieth century are given a once-over in this highly imagintaive collection of tales from this excellent writer.
$12.00

161 . Filippo, Paul Di. Ribofunk. New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Welcome to the furutre. In the world of Ribofunk, biology is the cutting edge, where police patrol for renegade gene-splicers and rivers are sentient, and part-human sea-cratures linve in Lake Superior.
$30.00

162 . Foster, Alan Dean. Dinotopia Lost. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Turner Pub, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. On the uncharted island of Dinotopia, humans and dinosaurs live in relative harmony. Until the pirate ship Condor breaches the treacherous coral reefs and lands, only to capture an entire dinosaur family. Fighting both ignorance and ancient instincts, a small band of humans and dinosaurs set forth in pursuit of the pirates, racing against time as a monstrous typhoon bears down on their uncharted island. Another suspenseful adventure in the fantastic land of Dinotopia. Light bumping to tail of spine and three corners.
$12.00

163 . Gabaldon, Diana. Drums of Autumn. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Light bump to tail of spine. Author's fourth novel (878 pages!) in the series that began with Outlander. Cast ashore in the American colonies, Claire and Jaimie Fraser try to make a new life among the exiled Scottish Highlanders of Cape Fear.
$18.00

164 . Gabaldon, Diana. Drums of Autumn. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's fourth novel (878 pages!) in the series that began with Outlander. Cast ashore in the American colonies, Claire and Jaimie Fraser try to make a new life among the exiled Scottish Highlanders of Cape Fear. A very light bump to spine.
$16.00

165 . Gabaldon, Diana. The Fiery Cross. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Light bump to spine ends , light rubbing to front flap. Fifth novel in the continuing saga of Claire Randall, the twentieth century time traveller, and her husband and Jaimie Fraser in the year 1771 when war is coming to Scotland.
$18.00

166 . Gabaldon, Diana. Lord John and the Private Matter. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The first Lord John Grey novel. In 1757 London, Major Lord John Grey is given the impossible task of investigating the brutal murder of a comrade-in-arms who may have been a traitor. A touch of wear tail of spine.
$12.00

167 . Gaiman, Neil. American Gods : a Novel. New York Morrow/Avon, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Triple winner of the Hugo Award, Nebula Award, and the Stoker Award for Best novel, Neil Gaiman delivers the most imaginative and absorbing novel of his career. Shadow is released from prison after three years and on his way home, meets the mysterious Mr. Wednesday. So begins this dark journey into the hidden soul of America from the creator of the graphic novel The Sandman. Light bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to rear flaps.
$30.00

168 . Garfinkle, Richard. Celestial Matters. New York Tor Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this hard-science fiction novel, the solar system and stars progress outward in concentric cirles, and in thius alternate universe known as thePtolemaic Universe, the greek empire of Alexander the Great has lasted for a thousand yeras. And now a starship journeys to the center of the universe to bring back the ultimate weapon: a fiery piece of sun matter.
$20.00

169 . Ghosh, Amitav. The Calcutta Chromosome: a Novel of Fevers, Delirium & Discovery. New York Avon Books, 1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Coming upon a lost and battered ID card of a man he once knew and who vanished without a trace in Calcutta, India, a programmer/data analyst initiates a search for the man and stumbles upon an impossible ongoing experiiment that be a century old.
$35.00

170 . Gibson, William. All Tomorrow's Parties. London, United Kingdom Viking, 1999 True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover, Fine As New Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Colin Laney's body reside in a box in Tokyo, but his unique mind, tuned to patterns of information like no one else's on Earth, is free to roam the planet. Now he senses a big change is going to happen s in San Francisco, and he needs a man there. Rydell, who works for Lucky Dragon out of the Sunset Boulevard branch, might be just that man... Another chilling foray into the future from the author of Neuromancer.
$45.00

171 . Gibson, William. Burning Chrome. New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Ground-breaking collection of author's cutting-edge fiction , many of whuch take place in the same Sprawl universe as that of Neuromancer. A collection of William Gibson's short fiction that appeared in various magazines including Omni, Universe 11, and Shadows 4. A touch of wear to tail of spine.
$75.00

172 . Gibson, William. Idoru. New York Putnam Pub Group, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine A beautiful unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In twenty-first century Tokyo after the millennial quake, Colin Laney is a 'sifter' of information while Chia McKenzie is on a mission to rescue the singer Rez in this gritty novel of virtual reality of tomorrow. A touch of shelf wear to spine ends.
$16.00

173 . Gibson, William. Idoru. New York Putnam Pub Group, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In twenty-first century Tokyo after the millennial quake, Colin Laney is a 'sifter' of information while Chia McKenzie is on a mission to rescue the singer Rez in this gritty novel of virtual reality of tomorrow. Wear to spineends and two corners.
$12.00

174 . Gibson, William. Johnny Mnemonic/The Screenplay and the Story. New York Ace Books, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Trade Paperback, Fine This is the first appearance together of both the screenplay and the story 'Johnny Mnemonic' that the screenplay was based on. Slight curl to bottom corner, minor wear to bottom edge of front wrapper. Otherwise tjis is a fine copy.
$12.00

175 . Gibson, William. Mona Lisa Overdrive. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In his third and most ambitious cyberpunk novel set in the same fantastic future as Neuromancer and Count Zero, William Gibson delivers a thought-provoking glimpse into an imagined future at once dangerous and totally believable. The world-dominating multinationals and the free-lance cyber-jockeys are locked in a power struggle in the deep recesses of cyberspace, wars fought with information as its money and ultimately the future of humanity as its reward. A gripping, hypnotic novel from the author who is credited with being the father of the cyberpunk movement. Some shelf wear at corners and top and bottom edge of dj spine.
$70.00

176 . Gibson, William. Pattern Recognition. New York Putnam, 2003 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Appears unread. A novel of the near-future from the author of Neuromancer. Cayce Pollard is a "cool hunter" with an allergy to brand names. She is among a cult-like group of Internet obsessives that tries to find meaning and patterns in a mysterious collection of video moments, called "the footage," let loose on the Internet by an unknown source. A client hires her to track down whoever is behind the footage and it takes her across the globe from the U.S. to Russia and Tokyo
$20.00

177 . Gibson, William. Virtual Light. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Welcome to the very near future where California is divided into NoCal and SoCal, the haves and have nots, where the millenium has come and gone, leaving soemthing new in its place... A hint of a bump to one rear corner.
$50.00

178 . Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce. The Difference Engine. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of 1855, the Industrial Age has been supercharged by the arrival of the computer age a century early, and Charles Babbage's Analytial Engine takes center stage amid the treachery, deceit and conspiracies. Rubbing/scratches to rear flap, bumping to spine ends and two corners.
$12.00

179 . Gloss, Molly. Wild Life : a Novel. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An Unread Copy, In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Charlotte Bridger is an independent and free-thinking woman of the early 1900's living in the West. She supports herself and her five young boys by writing popular adventure stories. When a child goes missing in the deep woods, between Oregon and Washington, she joins the search party, intent on helping anyway she can. But when she gets lost deep inside the forest, she's thrust into a mysterious world that she can't believe exists. It will take all her strength and courage for her to accept this new world that challenges her concepts of wilderness and civilization. Minor wear at head of dj spine.
$20.00

180 . Goldstein, Lisa. The Dream Years. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. very minor wear/creasing to ends of dj spine, otherwise this is a fine unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.
$16.00

181 . Goldstein, Lisa. Tourists. New York Simon & Schuster, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the ancient capital of Amaz, the American themselves family of Dr. Mitchell Parmenter who's come to study an ancient manuscript, discovers magic and rediscovers themselves in this exceelnt novel. Small soil spot to front flyleaf, lihght rubbing to rear flap
$18.00

182 . Goodkind, Terry. Naked Empire. New York Tor Books, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Best-selling author Terry Goodkind fantasy of high adventure and intrigue featuring Kahlan Amnell and Richard Rahl in this the Sword of Truth novel.. Light bump to tail of spine.
$15.00

183 . Goodkind, Terry. Temple of the Winds. New York Tor, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Liht wear/creasing to top edge of dj, light spine slant. This is the fourth book of The Sword of Truth epic fantasy series. Richard has come a long way from his simple woods guide to become the Seeker and the wielder of the Sword of Truths. Now he faces the magic that thwarts magic, the three thousand year-old fortress of evil that is infecting the world with a terrible sorcerous plague. He must find the Temple of the Winds or else his world will perish. An excellent addition to an intriguing and entertaining epic fantasy series.
$12.00

184 . Goonan, Kathleen Ann. The Bones of Time. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel after herexcellent debut, Queen City Jazz. that revolves around the secret of the preserved bones of one of the greatest Hawaiian kings, Kamehameha.
$20.00

185 . Goonan, Kathleen Ann. The Bones of Time. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1996 Uncorrected Proof, Plain White Wrappers, Near Fine Author's second novel after herexcellent debut, Queen City Jazz. that revolves around the secret of the preserved bones of one of the greatest Hawaiian kings, Kamehameha. A spot of soiling to top edge, crease on front along gutter of spine, small crease to rear flap.
$15.00

186 . Goonan, Kathleen Ann. Mississippi Blues. New York Tor Books, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In the author's second novel and engrossing sequel to Queen City Jazz, Verity continues her journey down the Mississippi River on a huge nanotech riverboat to New Orleans where a rumored salvation awaits them. Light sunning to both inside flaps.
$25.00

187 . Griffin, Nicola, Paget, Stephen. Bending the Landscape :Fantasy (Borealis): Fantasy. New York White Wolf Pub, 1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Groundbreaking anthology of stories featuring extraordinary characters , both gay and straight, who face fantastical circumstances. A few light sctarhced to rear flap.
$18.00

188 . Gunn, James. The Toy Collector : Hilariously Grim Brilliant Ruthless. New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000, Pictorial Wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Page edges yellowed. Near fine with soiling and some sunning around edges of front and rear of wrappers. In this novel, a man named James Gunn works as an orderly at a Times Square Hospital and steals pharmaceuticals to support his growing addiction memorabilia. The familiar tacky plastic toys of his childhood let him avoid adulthood in this raucous and sometimes hilarious novel of redemption.
$12.00

189 . Gurney, James; Turner Pub. Dinotopia: the World Beneath. Atlanta, Georgia, Turner Pub, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the sequel to Dinotopia, Prefessor Denison builds a steam powered flying machine. Light wear ro edges of dj, light impressions to rear flap of dj, crease to corner of inaisde front flap, light bumping to corners of rear board.
$16.00

190 . Haggard, H. Rider. Tales of Allan Quatermain and Others. Holicong,PA Wildside Press, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Trade Paperback, Fine A collection of three Allan Quartermain tales and two others. Light erasure to title page, faint crease to corner front flap.
$12.00

191 . Haldeman, Joe. 1968: a Novel. New York William Morrow, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. A beautiful unread copy. A riveting novel of Vietnam wriiten by a man who lived it. Joe Haldeman's intoxicatring novel about Spider, a man who goes from search and destroy missions in the jungles of Vietnam and is driven to the edge of insanity after he retruns home. Light rubbing to rear flap.
$25.00

192 . Haldeman, Joe. Dealing in Futures. New York Viking Press, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Near Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. A collection of Joe Haldeman's short fiction, including the two novelklas 'Seasons' and 'You Can Never Go Back' with an introduction, afterword, and story notes for each story. Bump to top edge of rear board, rubbing to front flap.
$25.00

193 . Haldeman, Joe. The Hemingway Hoax. New York William Morrow, 1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Based on the author's award-winning novella. Sevety-four years ago Ernest Hemingway lost a suitcase containg his first novel and several short stories. Now a con man tempts a middle-aged professor to commit the forgery and hoax of a lifetime. A light crease to front flap.
$35.00

194 . Haldeman, Joe. None So Blind. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. A collection of the award-winning author's short fiction including the Hugo-Award-winning stories None So Blind and The Hemingway Hoax. With an excellent afterword bty the author for each story. Light bump to one corner.
$25.00

195 . Haldeman, Joe. Vietnam & Other Alien Worlds. Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Nesfa Press, 1993 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A small press collection of Joe Haldeman's novelettes set in the 'confederacion' universe that was the smae setting as his novels 'All My Sins Remembered' and 'There is No Darkness'. Included for the first time are a num,ber of non-fiction articles as well as an autobiographical essya as well as four narrative poems. Rubbing to rear flap.
$25.00

196 . Haldeman, Joe. Worlds: a Novel of the Near Future. New York Viking Press, 1981 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. From the author of The Forever War and The Hemingway Hoax comes this brilliant novel of the future set in the year 2084 after humans have developed and inhabited the asteroids. Maureen O'Hara is brilliant political science student from New New York begins herstudieson Earth in over-crowded New York City and becomes involved in a high-tension power struggle. A touch of wear at spine ends, One short clsoed tear and wear to top edge of dj, light soiling to top edge of boards and page edges.
$20.00

197 . Haldeman, Joe; Haldeman, Joe W.. Forever Free. East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace Books, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Anotherexcellent novel of the far future from the awrad winning author of 'The Forever War'. William Mandella is a veteran of th Forever War, and has since settled on a planet set asie for his kind. The denizens of Earth have evolved into a group consciousness known as man and consider huimans too dangerous because of thier unpredictability. A hint of wear to tail of spine.
$25.00

198 . Hambly, Barbara. Dragonstar. New York Del Rey, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this breathtaking finale to a wonderful series, dragonslayer Lord John Aversin, separated from his wife, is about to die in a dank prison cell. Light bumping to spine ends, a touch of rubbing to rear flap and wear to spine ends of dj.
$12.00

199 . Hambly, Barbara. A Free Man of Color. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Set in New Orleans in 1833, this is the first novel in the historical mystery series featuring Benjamin January, a Creole musician and a free man of color. As Mardi Gras draws near, Benjamin finds himself trying to help out a woman he knew long ago, a woman who wants to confront her late husband's Creole mistress. When the woman is found murdered, Benjamin investigates, and finds out only after he starts to ask questions that the authorities have a suspect and a perfect scapegoat to clear up the matter: Benjamin January.
$14.00

200 . Hambly, Barbara. Icefalcon's Quest. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Vair na-Chandros is behind the war and unnatural sorcery that left the Eastern Lands in ruin, and the only man that stands in his way now is Icefalcon, a man scorned as a barbarian and banished by his own people. Ligh twear to spineends.
$12.00

back