Browse
 
 
page 1 of 2

1 . MacAvoy, R.A.. The Third Eagle: Lessons Along a Minor String. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Breaking away from her fantasy novels, R.A. MacAvoy tells the story Wanbli and his people's quest to find a true home among the stars and to discover his true purpose of his life.
$12.00

2 . MacDonald, John D.. Barrier Island. New York Knopf, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the creator of Travis McGee is this stand alone novel of suspense. The barrier islands off the Mississippi coast is the target of Tucker Loomis' latest sceme to defraud the goverment out of millions, but only if he can get away with it. Light crease to edge of inside rear flap.
$20.00

3 . MacDonald, John D.. Cinnamon Skin. New York Harpercollins, 1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of the ftwenteith and second to last Travis McGee novel. Travis McGee investigates a case of murder after his friend Meyer loans his boat to his niece and her husband who are killed when the boat is destroyed by an explosion.
$20.00

4 . MacDonald, John D.. The Dreadful Lemon Sky. New York Harpercollins, 1975 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. $6.95 price on inside front flap, no number row, no code on last page, and no blind stamp on rear board.A woman gives Travis McGee a box filled with cash for safekeeping. Until the woman is killed and McGee wonders if he's the next target. Light foxing to top page edges, a touch of sunning to top edge of front board, light rubbing and wear to both flaps and at tail end of dj spine.
$65.00

5 . MacDonald, John D.. The Good Old Stuff. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins, 1982 First Separate, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Short pulp stories by on of the best writers evr to put words to a page. Spine slant, top edge of rear inside flaop is clipped, light wear toi one corner.
$14.00

6 . MacDonald, John D.. More Good Old Stuff. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. The companion volume to The Good Old Stuff, this is a collection of fourteen great John D. MacDonald stories from the creator of Travis McGee. Front inside flap price-clipped, minor rubbing to rear flap, small scratch to both flaps.
$15.00

7 . MacDonald, Marianne. Smoke Screen. New York Minotaur Books, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The third bibliomystery featuring amateur sleuth Dido Hoare. Dido's new troubles begin when she decides to buy the personal library of Clare Templeton Forbes, the ex-lover of a famous poet. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$20.00

8 . MacDonald, Ross; Nolan, Tom. Blue Hammer. New York Random House, 1976 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Lew Archer is hired to find a stolen painting, the work of celebrated artist who mysteriously vanished in 1950. The trail reveals the dark and complicated history of a wealthy and prominent Southern California family. A nice tight copy of the last of the Lew Archer novels, with sunning to edges of boards, two phone numbers inked to rear flyleaf.
$35.00

9 . MacDonald, Ross; Nolan, Tom. Blue Hammer. New York Random House, 1976 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Lew Archer is hired to find a stolen painting, the work of celebrated artist who mysteriously vanished in 1950. The trail reveals the dark and complicated history of a wealthy and prominent Southern California family. A nice tight copy of the last of the Lew Archer novels, with sunning to edges of boards, and some wear to edges of front flap.
$35.00

10 . MacDonald, Ross; Nolan, Tom. Sleeping Beauty. New York Random House Inc, 1973 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Light bump to head of spine. Lew Archer takeson the Lennox family, the third generation oil magnates responsible for a huge oil spill off the coast of California and whose daughter has disappeared. Light bumping to spine ends, light wear to top edge of flaps, a touch of sunning to top edge of inside flap.
$35.00

11 . MacDonald, Ross; Nolan, Tom. The Underground Man: Library Edition. New York Knopf, 1971 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Lew Archer gets involved with a group of people in Southern California but ends up getting entangled in a web of murder and extortion stretching bacj fiftenn years. Inscription to free front endpaper, A spot and some rubbingto flaps, light bumping to spine ends and light wear to corners.
$20.00

12 . MacLean, Alistair. Floodgate. London, UK Collins, 1983 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A terrorist group has flooded the Amsterdam Schiphol airport and are now threatening to flood the rest of Holland if their demands are not met. Bumping to spine ends, edge of front board, and one corner, light foxing/sunning to pageedges, sunning/foxing to inside flaps, light stain to bottom text block.
$25.00

13 . Maguire, Gregory. Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister. New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The author's second novel following 'Wicked', his well-received debut novel.that formed the basis of the broadway play of the same name. This is the re-telling of the Cinderella story as seen through the eyes of Iris, Cinderella's 'ugly stepsister' of the title.
$50.00

14 . Mailer, Norman. The Executioner's Song. New York Little Brown, 1979 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Norman Mailer's massive novel that wom the Pulitzer prize and formed the basis of the movie stairing Tommy Lee Jones,. A glimpse into the tormented world of Gary Gilmore, a convicted murderer who was put to death by a firing squad in Utah in 1977. Light edgewear to top of dj, ligt scratch and some rubbing to front flap.
$55.00

15 . Mailer, Norman. The Gospel According to the Son. New York Random House Inc, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Norman Mailer re-creates Galilee and Jerusalem of 2000 years ago as he tells the story of the life of Jesus.
$20.00

16 . Mailer, Norman. Tough Guys Don't Dance. New York: Random House, 1984, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Tim Madden, an unsuccessful writer addicted to bourbon, cigarettes and blonde careless women with money wakes up on the twenty-fourth morning after the deacampment of his wife, with a hangover, considerable sexual exciterment and on his upper arm a red tattoo bearing a name from the past. Of the night before he remembers practically nothing. What he soon learns is that his front passenger seat is soaked with blood and that in a secluded corner of his marijuana stash in a nearby woods rest a blonde head, severed at the throat. Bleed through from ffom board to inside of dj, sunning to top of inside flaps, rubbing to flaps of dj, chip at bottom of dj spine, wear top dj spine.
$15.00

17 . Maitland, Barry. Babel. London, UK Orion, 2002 True First Edition, First Printing., Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this excellent mystery novel, the sixth in a series featuring DCI Brock ans DS Kathjy Kolla, a catastrophic chain of events in London lead to the Center of Advanced Biotechnology. Light wear to head of spine, touch of wear to two corners of dj.
$25.00

18 . Maitland, Barry. The Malcontenta: a Kathy and Brock Mystery. New York Arcade Pub, 2000 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Second novel in the excellent detective series featuring David Brock and Kathy Kolla of Scotland Yard. Kathy and Brock find out that spas are not always good for your health when they investigate the unnatural death of a physiotherapist at an exclusive spa. DJ price-clipped, Light wear to spine ends, spot to front board.
$12.00

19 . Malamud, Bernard. The Fixer. New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1966 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of both Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award. Story of justice and injustice, of Yakov Bok, a handyman accused of murder in Tsarist Russia. Light wear to tail of spine, light bump to one corner, Light edge wear to flaps, short closed tears and some chipping to bottom edge of front flap, small nick to top page edge, very light sunning to page edges fron pastedown and free fronrt endpaper.
$65.00

20 . Malzberg, Barry. Confessions of Westchester County. New York The Olympia Press, 1971 First Paperback Printing, Mass Market Paperback, Fine Scarce paperback original of this early erotic literary novel from this prolific and influential author of dozebnsof novelsand hundeds of short stories. Crease to one interior page, otherwise an unread copy.
$60.00

21 . Manfredi, Renee. Above the Thunder. San Francisco, California Macadam Cage Pub, 2004 Uncorrected Proof, Plain violet Wrappers, As New Author's debut novel about the paths of four people, a family who struggles to connecxt with each other. Light erasure to title page.
$12.00

22 . Manicka, Rani. The Rice Mother. New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine A multigenerational narrative that spans World War II is the story of Lakshmi, a child from Ceylon, who becomes a formidable matriarch in Maylasia, a land where ghosys and gods walk hand-in-hand .
$12.00

23 . Mankell, Henning. Before the Frost. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), As New Softcover in pictorial wrappers. Kurt Wallander and his daughter who just became a police officer chase an elusive killer, a religious fanatic hellbent on punishing the world's sinners.
$16.00

24 . Mankell, Henning. Faceless Killers: a Mystery. New York New Press, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine First English-language edition. Precedes the first UK edition by three years. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of Sweden's Best Mystery Award and the first novel in the Kurt Wallander series. A small town farmer makes a hideous discovery: someone has kiled his neighbors, an old man is dead, hiswife dying, utters the word ' foreigner' and it's up to Detective Inspector Kurt Wallander to solve the brutal crime. Slight spine slant, hint of bump to one corner, light rubbing to rear flap.
$50.00

25 . Mankell, Henning. One Step Behind. New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Fine Softcover in pictorial wrappers. Kurt Wallandert investigates the case of three teens dressed in eighteenth century garb are shot and killed in a secluded Swedish meadow. Two creases to lower corner of front wrapper.
$16.00

26 . Mankell, Henning; Thompson, Laurie. The Return of the Dancing Master. New York New Press, 2004 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this atmospheric thriller, a retired policeman is found brutally slain on his farm in Harjedalen, Sweden, and his former partner tries to find out why. Light wear to flaps, price impression to flyleaf. light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

27 . Mann, Paul. Season of the Monsoon: a Novel. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Gritty crime novel that takes place in Bombay, India where a killer is loose and it's up to George Sansi, maybe the only honest policeman in Bombay. Light wear to spineends, and bottom edge of front board, rubbing to flaps, crease to head of dj spine.
$12.00

28 . Mann, Thomas. The Magic Mountain. Franklin, PA Franklin Press, 1981 Reprint, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Translated from German into English by H.T. Lowe-Porter that was first published in German in 1924. . Thomas Mann's masterpiece about Hans Castorp, a man who spent several years in an Alpine sanatorium for TB patients before becimng a soldier in the First World War. Dark brown leather with gilt lettering, decorated end leaves, gold gilt to all page edges.
$40.00

29 . Manson, Cynthia. Women of Mystery. New York Carroll & Graf Pub, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Light bump to bottom corners.In a clear protective Brodart Cover. From the pages of Ellery Queens Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcocks Magazine are fifteen stories of mystery, murder and mayhem from the likes of Sara Paretsky, Ruth Rendell, Mary Higgins Clark and others.
$12.00

30 . Maron, Margaret. Last Lessons of Summer. U.S.A. Penzler Books, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Amy Steadman rerutns to her South Carolina roots after the murder of her grandmother and discovers a dark secret from the past. Light shelwear to tail of spine.
$14.00

31 . Martin, George R.R.. A Storm of Swords. New York Bantam Dell, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. George R.R. Martin's third and concluding novel in the massive trilogy that began with A Game of Thrones. As the struggle for power between the five contenders for the throne rages on, the divided kingdom must face an invasion by forces from beyond the grave in this exceeelnt conclusion to this masterful fantasy. Spine ends bumped, wear to board edges, soiling to both boards, spine slightly bowed, creasing, light wear along edges of dj, light soiling to top and bottom page edges, one spot to back of free front endpoapper, crease on inside front flap
Sold!

32 . Martin, Steve. Pure Drivel. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Minor bump to rear board, minor rubbing to rear flap, otherwise this is a beautiful copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Steve Martin's debut book. A collection of humorous riffs and observations from one of the most talented and wackier comedians in the past few decades.
$12.00

33 . Mason, Bobbie Ann. In Country. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Shiloh and Other Stories is this excellent novel of the aftermath of the Vietnam War. novel of Sam Hughes, a seventeen year old girl whose father was killed in Vietnam and who lives with her Uncle Emmett, a Vietnam vet and possible Agent Orange victim. Made into a very good film starring Bruce Willis. A touch of bumping to spine, light pencil impression to free front endpaperlight wear/top edge of flaps.
$18.00

34 . Mason, Daniel. The Piano Tuner. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this extraordinary debut novel, Edgar Drake is given the task by the Britsh War Office of travleing to the jungles of Burma in the year 1886 to repair a a rare piano belonging to an Army surgeon. Light creasing to corner of inside flap and top edge of front flap.
$40.00

35 . Massey, Sujata. The Floating Girl. New York: HarperCollins, 2000, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Rei Shimura's fourth outing leads her on a murder investigatiion from a scene straight out of a modern comic book that reveals the disturbing social milieu of pre-World War II Japan, which she had been researching. It takes her through strip clubs, animation shops and coffeehouses for her to find the truth and save herself.
$18.00

36 . Massey, Sujata. The Flower Master. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins, 1999 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Very Good Author's third novel and first book released in hardcover. Rei Shimura enrolls in an ikebana, class, the aret of flower arranging, at her aunt's insistance and gest drawn into tracking down the killer of one of the teachers. Crease along spine on front flap, light stain to rear flapand light soiling to top page edge and fore-edge.
$10.00

37 . Massey, Sujata. The Flower Master. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Author's third novel and first book released in hardcover. Rei Shimura enrolls in an ikebana, class, the aret of flower arranging, at her aunt's insistance and gest drawn into tracking down the killer of one of the teachers. A touch of sunning to top edge and top edge of rear board.light wear top spine ends.
$12.00

38 . Massie, Elizabeth. Sineater. New York Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author's first novel is Southern gothic horror at its best. In a small Virginia town, the Sineater of legend is a mysterious figure who lives alone in the woods, and who devours food from the chests of the dead to allow them to ascend to Heaven. But the order has been broken and the Sineater has a family of his own... A touch of bumping to one corner, light rubbing/sctahces to flaps.
$20.00

39 . Masterton, Graham. Corroboree. New York: Morrow/Avon, 1986, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.. Minor wear to top edge of dj, small scratch on rear board and rear dj, crease on front inside flap, otherwise this is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Based loosely on the exploits of E.J Eyre, who explored a large portion o f central Australia, this is an exciting tale of adventure and romance. Eyre Walker is a young, handsome shipping clerk newly arrived from England. Walker falls for a young woman, and enlists an Aborigine servant to help him arrange his late-night tryst. They're discovered, and the servant is mistakenly killed by guard dogs. Walker embarks on a journey into the Australian wilderness to search for the Corroboree, the gathering together of nomadic tribes, to atone for the poor servant's death. A fascinating glimpse into what it is that makes us 'civilized '.
$18.00

40 . Masterton, Graham, Ed.. Scare Care. New York St Martins Press, 1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of short horror stories featuring writers such as Harlan Ellison, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant and many others. Bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps, small scrape to front board.
$12.00

41 . Matheson, Richard. Now You See It.... New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of I am Legend and Hell House comes thius novel about Maximilian Delacorte, the world's greatest magician who abruptly disappears,only to resurface with a diabolical plan in mind. A touch of wear to spine ends, light rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

42 . May, Julian. Jack the Bodiless. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Knopf, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this grand sweep of a novel, Julian May has written the first novel of the Galactic Milieu Trilogy set in the year 205. The people of Earth, led by the Remillard family, are about to take a giant step forward: harnessing their awesome psychic talents. But something or someone has a different future in mind. As members of the Remillard are murdered one by one, all suspicions fall upon the remaining members. The birth of Jack Remillard heralds a new dawning for the Earth, for his powers are vastly superior to even his own brothers. The Remillards must fight against the unseen enemy and protect the child that could hold the only key to their survival. Light bumping wear to spine ends and one corner.
$12.00

43 . Mayor, Archer. The Marble Mask. New York Mysterious Press, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Joe Gunther first assignment as the head of the new Vermont Bureau of Investigation is the discovery of a fifty year-old frozen corpse found on a mountaintop. A touch of wear to spineends.
$14.00

44 . Mayor, Archer. Occam's Razor. New York,: Mysterious Press, 1999, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Archer Mayor's small-town but street-wise cop Joe Gunther has his hands full in this intricately plotted regional thriller from one of the best American contemporary mystery writers. A man dressed in tattered clothes is found dead in the middle of the railroad tracks. By all appearances, he's just another vagrant. But vagrants don't wear crisp, clean underwear. Or do they? Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$35.00

45 . Mayor, Archer. Occam's Razor. New York,: Mysterious Press, 1999, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Archer Mayor's small-town but street-wise cop Joe Gunther has his hands full in this intricately plotted regional thriller from one of the best American contemporary mystery writers. A man dressed in tattered clothes is found dead in the middle of the railroad tracks. By all appearances, he's just another vagrant. But vagrants don't wear crisp, clean underwear. Or do they? A touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$16.00

46 . Mayor, Archer. Tucker Peak. New York Mysterious Press, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Joe Gunther investigates a rash of burglaries at a ski-slope condo developement in Tucker Peak and all clues point to environments who oppose the re-developemnt of the resortt area. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner.
$12.00

47 . McBain, Ed. The Big Bad City: a Novel of the 87th Precinct. New York Simon & Schuster, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of the 87th Precinct, Detectives Carella and Brown find out that the pretty daed girl found by a park bench blocksaway from the precinct had a very unusual past. Light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

48 . McBain, Ed. Cinderella. New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The late Ed McBain's sixth novel featuring Mathew Hope where money, sex, and drugs form a dealy mix of murder and mayhem. A Light wear to spine ends, rubbing to flaps, sunning to top edge of inside front flap.
$12.00

49 . McBain, Ed. The House That Jack Built. New York Henry Holt & Co, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The late author's eight Mathew Hope novel. Mathew Hope takes on the case of a man accused of killing his brother. Small spot to inside front flap.
$20.00

50 . McBain, Ed. The Last Best Hope. New York Warner Books Inc, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mathew Hope takes on the case of a missing man who left his wife and finds him quickly when he washes up on a Florida beach. Light bump to spine ends.
$12.00

51 . McBain, Ed. The Last Dance: a Novel of the 87th Precinct. New York Simon & Schuster, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Late author's fiftieth novel of the 27th precinct. Detective Carella didn't think the hanging death of an old man in a shabby aprtnment was anything but ordinary, but Carella finds out that the old man's story stood to make a lot of money for a few people. Light handling wear to spine ends.
$14.00

52 . McBain, Ed. Mary, Mary. NY: Warner Books, 1992, Pictorial Wrappers, Pictorial Wraps. Fine/Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). From the best-selling author of the 87th Precinct novels. Attorney Matthew Hope is up against the wall. He knows his client is innocent of murdering three young girls but he can't prove it. It's up to Matthew to prove her innocence and in so doing, he uncovers long buried secrets from the past.
$15.00

53 . McCabe, Patrick. The Dead School. Picador, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fair Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A novel of a headmaster and a teacher whose lives take a downwrad turn in the 1970's Ireland. Minor rubbing to flaps, minor ding to front board, small crease on front inside flap.
$20.00

54 . McCaffrey, Anne. Acorna's Quest. New York: Harper Prism, 1998, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Adventures in deep space from the author of the Pern series. Bump to spine and one coner, rubbing to rear flap
$12.00

55 . McCaffrey, Anne. All the Weyrs of Pern. New York Del Rey, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. For generations, the dragonriders had dedicated their lives to fighting Thread, the dreaded spores that periodically rained from the sky to ravage the land. The excavation of the first settlement on Pern reveals something that could banish the Thread forever. This is another fascinating addition to the Pern series by one of the field's most popular authors. Light wear to top edge of dj, a touch of soiling to top page edges.
$12.00

56 . McCaffrey, Anne. Dragonsdawn. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Light bump to rear board, light stain to bottom page edges, light wear to bottom rear board. The invader known as the Threa fell from the sky, threatening to destroy thier world. Until the colonists of Pern noticed the dragon-like lizards were capable of breathing fire on it and teleporting it to safety. If only the lizards were bigger so that a human could ride them...
$10.00

57 . McCaffrey, Anne. Freedom's Challenge. New York Putnam, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart CoverThird novel in the Freedom series . On the planet Botany, former slaves join the resistance movement. Crease to inside flap, rubbing to both flaps, light bump bottom spine.
$12.00

58 . McCaffrey, Anne. Pegasus in Flight. New York Marisa Del-Re, 1990 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the far future, telepath Rhyssa Owen discovers that two of her charges, Tirla and Peter, have talents well beyond their years. Light wear to tail of spine, light subbing to rear flap.
$12.00

59 . McCaffrey, Anne. The Rowan. New York Ace Books, 1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Rowan was the only survivor of a disaster at a mining camp on Altair. Now a woman, she uses her mental powers to to move cargo loads to the inhabited worlds. Heeding a mental distress call, she helps turn back an alien attack, that's when she meets Jeff Raven, another Talent and maybe the love of her life. . Light push to bottom spine. light sunning to inside flaps, a touch of rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

60 . McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall. The Kalahari Typing School for Men. New York Pantheon Books, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In an installment of No. 1 Detective Agency,Precious Ramotswe must cope with a rival detective agency that has opened across town. Light bumping to spine ends and a touch of spine slant.
$16.00

61 . McCammon, Robert. Gone South. Pocket Books, 1992, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover., From the renowned author of Boy's Life and Swan Song comes a masterpiece of tragedy and redemption. Veteran Dan Lambert, ex-GI haunted by the ravages of Agent Orange, is on the run. In a blind moment of fear and fury, he kills a man. Now he's being chased through the bayous of Louisiana. A great read. Minor wear to head of spine
$18.00

62 . McCammon, Robert R.. Boy's Life. New York Pocket Books, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine DJ price-clipped, small spot to front board. In a clear protective Brodart CoverWinner of the bram Stoker award for best novel. Robert McCammon's excellent coming of age novel that is a gothic mystery set in the American South.
$20.00

63 . McCann, Colum. Dancer. Metropolitan Books, 2003 Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In this original and striking novel, the author re-imagines the life of Rudolf Nureyev, from his beginnings in Stalingrad to his sucess in New York. Light creasing to rear wrapper.
$25.00

64 . McCann, Colum. Songdogs: a Novel. New York Henry Holt, 1995 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel. Conor Lyons has searched in vain for his mother and finally returns to his native Ireland to fins his dying father. Light wear to spine ends, light rubbing to both flaps, a touch of light ink matk to inaside flap.
$18.00

65 . McCann, Colum. This Side of Brightness. New York Metropolitan Books, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed, "For - , with very best wishes" The author's imagintaive second novel moves between the present and the beginning of the century and tells the story of the 'sandhogs' the men who built the tunnels and skyscapers of New York City. Two creases on inside front flap, minor bump to spine ends,
$20.00

66 . McCarthy, Cormac. All the Pretty Horses. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 Later Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Excellent novel by this talented writer. First novel of the Border Trilogy that takes place in1949 and centers around John Grady Cole, the last of a generation of ranchers Previous owner;s name and a date inked to flyleaf, slight roll to spine, light staining to rear board, wear/creasing to head of dj spine.
$12.00

67 . McCarthy, Cormac. Cities of the Plain. New York Alfred a Knopf, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. This is the third volume of Cormac McCarthy's excellent Border Trilogy. It's 1952, New Mexico, and John Grady Cole and Billy Parham are the last of the cowboys who face an uncertain future as the world they know fade into the future. Very light wear/creasing to top edge and lower panel of front flap and spine ends of dj.
$20.00

68 . McCarthy, Cormac. The Crossing. New York Knopf, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fair Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the second book in the Border Trilogy that began with All The Pretty Horses, Billy and Boyd Parham are just boys prior to the outbreak of World War II in the frontier of New Mexico. A touch of wear, small crease to top edge of front flap and head of dj spine..
$35.00

69 . McCarthy, Wil. Bloom. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the twenty-first century, what is left of humanity works feverishly to defeat a man-made organism called mycora has mutated and swept across the galaxy. Bumping to head of spine.
$12.00

70 . McCartney, Paul; Mitchell, Adrian. Blackbird Singing: Poems and Lyric 1965-1999. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Paul McCartney's firsy collection of lyrics and poetry contain over eighty pieces, many of his most-famous compositions created with the Beatles, from Yesterday, Eleanor Rigby, Hey Jude to Maybe I'm Amazed. Unread.A touch of wear to tail of spine.
$25.00

71 . McClintick, David. Swordfish: a True Story of Ambition, Savagery, and Betrayal. New York Pantheon Books, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Harrowing expose of deceit and betrayal during an undercover DEA operation that took place in Miami in the early 80's using a CIA-trained, ex-Bay of Pigs Cuban emigre. An engrossing read. Light bumping to spine ends, small spot to front board.
$20.00

72 . McCourt, Frank. Tis: a Memoir. New York Scribner, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel after the phenomenal Angela's Ashes. tells the story of the author's life from impoverished immigrant to brilliant writer. Small spot to fore-edge, light wear to spineends.
$20.00

73 . McCrumb, Sharon. Foggy Mountain Breakdown. NY: Ballantine Books, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the Edgar award winning author Sharyn McCrumb's first collecton of short-stories.Chilling tales of suspense alternate with evocative stories of southern Appalachian locales and the themes explored in McCrumb's accalimed Ballad novels. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

74 . McCrumb, Sharyn. The Ballad of Frankie Silver. New York E P Dutton, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In 1833 Frankie Silver was the first woman in North Carolina to be hanged for murder, and now a hundred years later Sheriff Spencer Arrowood has been invited to the execution of Fate Harkryder whom he helped convict twenty years earlier. The parallels between the crimes become clearer as dounbts begin to surface about both murders. Light bump to tail of spine. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$20.00

75 . McCullough, Colleen. The October Horse: a Novel About Caesar and Cleopatra. New York Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Historical novel about ancient Rome when Ceasar is at the height of his power and torn between his love of Cleopatra and his duty as a Roman. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, a spot rear board.
$12.00

76 . McDermid, Val. The Distant Echo. New York Minotaur Books, 2003 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Light bumping to spine ends. The case of four young boys accused of murdering a young girl remanied unsolved, until twnety five years later one of the suspects dies in a suspicious home fire. A touch of shelf wear to top edge of flaps and tail of spine.
$14.00

77 . McDermid, Val. The Last Temptation. New York Minotaur Books, 2002 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Dr. Tony Hill and his ex-partner, Detective Carol Jordan investigate a twisted killer who targets psychologists across Europe. Rubbing to flaps, light bumping tp spine ends. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
$25.00

78 . McDermid, Val. The Last Temptation. New York Minotaur Books, 2002 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Dr. Tony Hill and his ex-partner, Detective Carol Jordan investigate a twisted killer who targets psychologists across Europe. Rubbing to flaps, light bumping tp spine ends. Light bump too tail of spine, crease, large tear across corner of rear flap.
$12.00

79 . McDermid, Val. A Place of Execution. New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books, 2000 1st US Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine One corner bumped. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In a another tour de force from this author, a young woman vanished from her rural village forty years ago, now Journalist Catherine Heathcote is about to publish a book she cowrote with the investigating Inspector who decides at the last minute to cancel it.
$15.00

80 . McDermid, Val. A Place of Execution. New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books, 2000 1st US Edition, later Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In a another tour de force from this author, a young woman vanished from her rural village forty years ago, now Journalist Catherine Heathcote is about to publish a book she cowrote with the investigating Inspector who decides at the last minute to cancel it. Very light wear to spine ends.
$12.00

81 . McDonald, Ian. Evolution's Shore. New York Spectra, 1995 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers, Fine Unread. Excellenr speculative fiction about a meteor strike near Mt. Kilamanjaro and the sudden explosion of an alien vegetation emanating fron the meteor that threatens the world and change the course of human history.
$25.00

82 . McEwan, Ian. Amsterdam. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1999 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this 1998 Booker Prize-winning novel, Clive Linley and Vernon Halliday,two old friends and both ex-lovers of Molly Lane , attend her funeral and make a pact that will have dire consequences in the future. Very minor handling wear to spine ends.
$25.00

83 . McGinniss, Joe. Blind Faith. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 1989 SF Book Club/First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Invesytigative journalisn at its best as the author tells the story of Rob and Maria Marshall, and how tragedy turned to murder when they pulled overon the way home fron Atlantic City to check a bad tire. Light bump to corner, light rubbinf to flaps, touch of soiling/sunning to top and bottom text block.
$12.00

84 . McGough, Mathew. Bat Boy: My True Life Adventures Coming of Age With the New York Yankees. New York Doubleday, 2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Unread. For the youngster in all us comes this true-life account of a boy who dreamed of being a bat-boy for the New York Yankees and how his dream came true. Small erasure to title page.
$12.00

85 . McGrath, Patrick. Port Mungo. New York Knopf, 2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Uunread. Generations of a family from the fifties in London to the ninteies in New York from the author of 'Spider'. Light pencil impression to first page.
$15.00

86 . McGrath, Patrick. Spider: a Novel. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Poseidon Pr, 1990 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A riveting gothic novel that was made into an excellent film of the same name, directed by David Cronenberg and starring Ralph Fiennes and Miranda Richardson. Spider is a lonely figure who lives in the East End of London and starts to write an account of his devatating childhood filled with madness and murder. Light bump to tail of spine.
$20.00

87 . McInerney, Jay. Bacchus & Me: Adventures in the Wine Cellar. New York Lyons Pr, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of the author's essays, forty-nine in all, about the making and drinking of wine. Light wear to head of spine, a touch of soiling to fore-edge.
$16.00

88 . McIntrye, Vonda. Dreamsnake. Houghton-Mifflin, 1978 Book Club Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a cler protective Brodart mylar cover. Dreamsnake is the novel based upon her Nebula Award- winning story 'Of Mist, Sand, and Grass.' It fully explores the world that Snake, the gifted healer, lives in, as she set out on her quest to obtain a dreamsnake. wear at spine ends and at spine edge of dj , a few minor scratches to panels of dj, one minor soil spot on top page edges.
$12.00

89 . McIntyre, Vonda N.. The Moon and the Sun. New York,: Pocket Books, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New As New This is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the acclaimed novel that won the Nebula Award for best novel. Vonda McIntrye has written an imaginative novel that takes place in 17th century France where Louis XIV has made France the most powerful nation in the world. Part historical novel, part fantasy, Vonda McIntyre deftly mixes equal parts mythology, history and science, to create a mesmerizing adventure tale that is entertaining and full of wonder and excitement.
$20.00

90 . McIntyre, Vonda N.. Superluminal. New York Houghton Mifflin, 1983 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Long out of print, Vonda McIntyre's third novel is by based on her novella Aztecs, is about two lovers who happen to be starship pilots in the far future. Another superb science fiction novel by the author of Dreamsnake. Minor wear at top end of dj spine one small nick to dj along board edge, very light soiling to top page edges.
$16.00

91 . McKiernan, Dennis L.. The Dark Tide: Book One of the Iron Tower Trilogy. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. First Edition stated, $11.95 list price on flap. The first book in the Iron Tower Trilogy follows three Wee folk, Tuck, Danner, and Patrel who are wept up in a war thgat threatens to consume the Earth in destruction, death and darkness. Light wear to top edge and corner of front flap, remainder spray bottom page edges, a touch of bumping to spine , light spot to spine of dj, and bottom edge of rear flap, tiny tear to fold of front flap,
$50.00

92 . McKiernan, Dennis L.. Once Upon a Winters Night. New York Roc, 2001 Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Camille is given away , traded by her poor family to a prince, until one day she acts on her own with dreadful results. Now she must risk her life to regain what she has lost. Light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

93 . McLarty, Ron. The Memory of Running. New York Viking Press, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. By all accounts, Smithy is a forty-three year-old loser, so when his parents are killed in a car accident, a week later hea learns his long lost sister has also dies, he hops on his old Raleigh bike that will take him on a journey acorss America. A touch of wear to rear flap, light bumping to tail of spine and one corner, small spot to front board.
$14.00

94 . McLarty, Ron. The Memory of Running. New York Viking Press, 2004 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. By all accounts, Smithy is a forty-three year-old loser, so when his parents are killed in a car accident, a week later hea learns his long lost sister has also dies, he hops on his old Raleigh bike that will take him on a journey acorss America. Light pencil erasure to half-title page.
$14.00

95 . McMillan, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back. New York: Viking, 1996, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Stella Payne is a forty-two year old divorced, successful investment analyst, and mother of eleven year old Quincy. A spur-of-the-moment vacation takes her where she meets a Jamaican man half-her age who rocks her world off its foundation. Now Stella must confront the present and decide for herself what she wants now and for the future. Terry McMillan has written an entertaining novel full of love, life and humor told in Stella's honest, heart-felt voice.
$20.00

96 . Michaels, Barbara. Stitches in Time. New York Harpercollins, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An antique bridal quilt holds more secrets and magic than Rachel Grant could ever imagine. Light wear to spine ends.
$16.00

97 . Mieville, China. The Scar. New York Del Rey, 2004 First American Edition, First Printing, Trade Paperback, Fine No U.S. hardcover edition was published. Winner of the British Fantasy Award, and finalist for the Hugo Award for Best Novel. With wraparound flaps. Mieville's fantastic and highly imaginative third novel about a sea-faring vessel of prisoners and slaves making its way to frontier city of New Crobuzan.
$20.00

98 . Miles, John. A Most Deadly Retirement: a Laura Michaels Mystery. New York Walker & Co, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Laura Michaels mystery, a resident of the Timberdale retirement community is attacked at a new convenience store. Light rubbing to rear flap, light wear to spine ends.
$12.00

99 . Milne, John. Dead Birds: a Jimmy Jenner Mystery. New York Viking Press, 1987 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. First novel in the series. Jimmy Jenner's career ended when a terrosit bomb took off his leg. Niow he's a PI, living day to day in London's East End when he's hired to mind the wife of a local fight manager.
$12.00

100 . Min, Anchee. Wild Ginger. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Anchee mIn returns to the heart of the Cultural Revolution in this novel of iron-willed Wild Ginger, the girl who has been singles out by the Red Guard for her 'foreign-colored eye'.Small tear at corners of front flaps, light rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

back