Browse
 
 
page 1 of 1

1 . Packer, Ann. The Dive From Clausen's Pier. New York Knopf, 2002 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Unread. A beautiful copy of this stunning debut novel. Carrie Bell questiona everything she knows about herself when her fiance is injured in a diving accident. Made into a televison movie starring Michelle Tractenberg.
$25.00

2 . Page, Gerald W.. Nameless Places. Sauk City, WI Arkham House, 1975 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Limited edition print run of only 4000 copies. A collection of twenty-seven new stories by twenty three writers of the macabre including Ramsey Campbell, Lin Carter, and Brian Lumley.
$40.00

3 . Page, Katherine Hall. The Body in the Moonlight: a Faith Fairchild Mystery. New York William Morrow & Co, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Faith Fairchild, caterer and minister's wife, returns in this highly suspenseful mystery. Faith Fairchild has catered a Murder-Mystery Game benefit dinner for a parish, and all is going well, until a beautiful young woman dies after finishing every last bit of dessert that Faith had made. Light wear to spine ends, light rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

4 . Paretsky, Sara. Blacklist. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. V.I. Warshawski investigates the death of a man found dead in an ornamental pondLight wear to spine ends of dj, a touch of sunning to edges of front board.
$12.00

5 . Paretsky, Sara. Blood Shot. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the fifth V.I. Warshawski novel and winner of the 1988 Silver Dagger Award. Attending the reunion of her basketball team, an old friend asks her to help find her father. The search soon turns dark when an old friend turns up dead and V.I. must probe her own past to solve the murder. Minor crease along inside front flap, DJ price-clipped, some rubbing to rear of dj.
$16.00

6 . Paretsky, Sara. Burn Marks. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1990 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. V.I. Warshawski investigates a hotel fire but is warned off the case by a high-ranking police official. The sixth novel in the V.I. Warshawski series. Light bump to tail of spine, small ink spot to bottom edge.
$12.00

7 . Paretsky, Sara. Guardian Angel. New York Delacorte Press, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. V.I Warshawski battles the local citizens in her neighborhood who are forcing the older residents out to make way for the modern condos and their exorbitant rents. Light bump to tail of spine, very light rubbing to rear flap.
$16.00

8 . Paretsky, Sara. Guardian Angel. New York Delacorte Press, 1992 Uncorrected Galley Proof, Hard Cover, Fine Actual copy of typed manuscipt pages including additions, spelling and punctuation errors. V.I Warshawski battles the local citizens in her neighborhood who are forcing the older residents out to make way for the modern condos and their exorbitant rents. Light wear to corner of front flap, corner crease to first few pages, one page has been separated from the spine, light soiling to fore-edge..
$16.00

9 . Paretsky, Sara. A Woman's Eye. NY: Delacorte Press, 1991, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Introduced and edited by Sara Paretsky. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Sara Paretsky, the creator of the V.I. Warshawski series, brings her unique talents, not only as the editor but also as a contributor to this highly entertaining collection of twenty-one mystery stories by the top woman writers in the field. Included are short stories featuring Sue Grafton's Kinsey Milhone, Sara Paretsky's V.I. Warshawsky, Julie Smith's Skip Langdon, and Margaret Maron, who won an Agatha Award for her story "Deborah's Judgment", the debut of Deborah Knott, featured in Bootlegger's Daughter, among others. An important collection for those who cherish great writing and entertaining mysteries.
$40.00

10 . Park, Severna. Hand of Prophecy. New York,: Morrow/Avon, 1998, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Tyrant slavers have conquered wortlds, enslaving the inhabitants, giving them a virus thgat guarntees twneyt years of youth before they die a horrible death. But Frenna, a woman slave doctor, finds out that there may an antidote.
$20.00

11 . Parker, Robert B.. All Our Yesterdays. New York: Dell, 1994, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the creator of Spencer, come this sprawling family saga of cops and heroes. Captain Conn Sheridan's reckless actions in Ireland in the 1920's will have repercussions for three generations as he travels to America and joins the Boston Police Department. Light bump to spine, light wear to top edge of dj.
$12.00

12 . Parker, Robert B.. Back Story. New York, Putnam P, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. . Spenser investigates a decades-old murder. Minor bump to spine, light crease on inside flap, minor wear to bottom edge of boards
$12.00

13 . Parker, Robert B.. Bad Business. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Spenser is hired to keep tabs on a cheating husband but gets more than h bargains for when another PI is watching his client . Unread. Light bumping to spine ends, light wear to spine ends of dj.
$12.00

14 . Parker, Robert B.. Crimson Joy. New York Delacorte Press, 1988 Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Spenser joins the chase for the 'Red Rose Killer' who leaves a long stem rose on each woman he kills whenthe killer leavesa a rose for Spenser's own Susan Silverman. Slight spine slant, light bump to tail of spine.
$30.00

15 . Parker, Robert B.. Double Play. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Beautiful unread copy. Its 1947, and Jackie Robinson is playing for the Brooklyn Dodgers, and Joseph Burke is hired to protect him. Light shelf wear to tail of spine, a touch of handling wear to rear flap.
$12.00

16 . Parker, Robert B.. Double Play. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Uncorrected Proof, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Fine Trade paperback in pictorial wrappers. Unread. Its 1947, and Jackie Robinson is playing for the Brooklyn Dodgers, and Joseph Burke is hired to protect him. Light shelf wear to tail of spine, a touch of handling wear to rear flap.
$12.00

17 . Parker, Robert B.. Night Passage. New York: Penguin, 1997, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover From the author of two dozen Spenser novels, Parker introduces Jesse Stone, a hero cut from a different cloth.Spine slant, bottom edge of front board sunned, rubbing to both flaps of dj, nick to front board
$12.00

18 . Parker, Robert B.. Pale Kings and Princes: a Spenser Novel. New York Delacorte Press, 1987 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Spenser investigates the death of reporter in a small town in central Massachusetts that may be linked to an international cocaine cartel. A touch of wear to tail of spine, slight spine slant, sticker shadow on inside front flap. light rubbing to flaps.
$12.00

19 . Parker, Robert B.. Stone Cold: a Jesse Stone Novel. New York Putnam Pub Group, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Basis of the televsion movie starring Tom Selleck. Another entry in the author's new mysetry series small town Police Chief Jesse Stone. Jesse Stone has a problem: dead bodies keep turning up in the town of Paradise but he has no clue to why or who. Light shelf wear to spine ends.
$14.00

20 . Parker, Robert B.. Sudden Mischief: a Suspense Novel. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Susan Silverman;s ex-husband is in a bind - so she turns to Spenser for help. Light bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

21 . Parker, Robert B.. Taming a Sea Horse. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When a high-class prostitute disappears, Spenser and Hawk find themselves investigating the wealthy clients and their high-class prostitutes. Light wear to spine ends.
$18.00

22 . Parker, Robert B.. Walking Shadow. New York Putnam Pub Group, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Spenser investigates the shooting of an actor during a controversial play. Light crease to spine, wear to spine enda and light rubbing to flaps, crease to inside front flap.
$12.00

23 . Parker, T. Jefferson. California Girl. New York William Morrow & Co, 2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 2005 Edgar Award winner for Best Novel. The past comes back to haunt three brothers, one a homicide detective, one a reporter, and the last a priest, when the body of Janelle Vonn, a woman they all gre up with, is discovered in an abandoned factory. A touch of curling to corners of front wrapper.
$35.00

24 . Parker, T. Jefferson. California Girl. New York William Morrow & Co, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. 2005 Edgar Award winner for Best Novel. The past comes back to haunt three brothers, one a homicide detective, one a reporter, and the last a priest, when the body of Janelle Vonn, a woman they all grew up with, is discovered in an abandoned factory. Bump to spineends, remaainder mark to bottom text block.
$35.00

25 . Parker, T. Jefferson. Little Saigon. New York St Martins Press, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Little Saigon in Orange County, California is home to the hundred thousand immigrants from Southeast Asia, Cambodians, Vietnamese, and Chinese among them. It is here where Chuck Frye, sometime journalist and semi-pro surfer, comes face to face with the aftermath of the war in Vietnam. Maneuvering through the street gangs and the immigrant business community, he discovers the war has not ended. People he loves begin to disappear and Chuck realizes he's caught in a plot to topple Vietnam where the fate of still imprisoned Americans living there are at stake. A superb adventure and fascinating glimpse into the shadowy underworld of politics and governments. Foxing to top pageedges, light wear to ends of dj spine.
$12.00

26 . Parker, T. Jefferson. Pacific Beat. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Edgar winning author. Ex-cop Jim Weir investigation into his sister's death leads unexpectantly back to his old department. Light bumping to spine ends, one corner bumped.
$12.00

27 . Parker, T. Jefferson. The Triggerman's Dance. New York Hyperion Books, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. After Rebecca Harris is murdered, her husband and lover infiltrate a right-wing security organization they think is responsible.
$14.00

28 . Parker, T. Jefferson. The Triggerman's Dance. New York Hyperion Books, 1996 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, Fine After Rebecca Harris is murdered, her husband and lover infiltrate a right-wing security organization they think is responsible. Light crease to front flap.
$12.00

29 . Parsons, Julie. Mary, Mary : a Novel. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Excellent first novel and a fabulous read. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. A spine-tingling psychological thriller about a pyschiatrist, who is intent on taking revenge on a killer who murdered her teenage daughter. Minor handling wear to front flap of dj.
$15.00

30 . Partridge, Norman. Spyder. Burton, Michigan Subterranean Press, 1995 First Edition, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, As New Limited edition. #330 ( 1 of 500) signed and numbered copies. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.
$25.00

31 . Patrick, Vincent. The Pope of Greenwich Village. New York Putnam Pub Group, 1979 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Charlie and Paulie are friends who try to make one big score so they start over, but the mob and the police have other plans. Basis of the movie starring Eric Roberts and Mickey Rourke. Light rubbing to both flaps and a few small short-closed tears/chipping to rear flap, wear along top edge of front flap, light bump to edge of read board.
$18.00

32 . Patterson, James. London Bridges. Little Brown, 2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Alex Cross is back, and so are the Woldf and thw Weasel, two of his most ruthless enemies who have joined forces to unleash an unimaginable terror on the world.
$14.00

33 . Pattison, Eliot. The Skull Mantra. New York Minotaur Books, 1999 1st US Edition, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Unread. Winner of the 2000 Edgar Award for Best First Novell. In this mesmerizing thriller, Police Inspector Shan Tao Yun is released from prison to solve a crime that takes place in the same Tibetan prison where he has been incarcerated for offending the Chinese government.
$40.00

34 . Paul, Barbara. You Have the Right to Remain Silent: a Mystery With Marian Larch. New York Scribner, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. Marian Larch is a cop on the streets of Manhattan's Lower East Side in search of a the people responsible for killing four well-dressed men and dumping them into the East River. Another gritty slice of New York in this excellent series.
$18.00

35 . Pawel, Rebecca. Watcher in the Pine. New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Pr Inc, 2005 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers, As New Edgar winning author's third book featuring Spanish investigator Lt. Carlos Alonso y Leon. In 1940, Lt. Carlos Alonso y Leon is given his own command in the Guardia Civil. His job is the the village of Potes, a hot-bed for smugglers and guerrillas.
$25.00

36 . Paxson, Diana L.. The White Raven. New York: Morrow/Avon, 1988, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar coverA fantasy about Britain after the collapse of King Arthur';s peace. Wear to front corner, minor spot to top page edge.
$12.00

37 . Peake, Mervyn. Gormenghast Trilogy: 3 Volumes: Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone. Weybright and Talley, 1967 First American Edition, Hard Cover, First American edition of the fantastic Gormenghast trilogy that chronicles the story of Gormenghast Castle from the birth of the male heir, Titus,to the death of the Castle's most sinister enemy. The BBC movie 'Gormenghast' was based on the first two books of the trilogy. Volume 1: Titus Groan, slight darkening to fore-edge and top page edge, light wear to spine ends, light rubbingt oflaps, light wear to ends of dj spine. Volume 2, Gormenghast, light wear to spine ends, wear at spine ends of drubbing small sctahcedto rear flap. Volume 3: Titus Aklone, wear to spine ends of dj, light rubbing to rear flap.
$275.00

38 . Pearce, Michael. The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt. New York Mysterious Press, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Captain Owen as mamur Zapt- th head of the Britsh-ruled Cairo's secret police, has been asked to an eye on Miss Skinner, a Boston-bred woman who narrowly escapes being shoved under a Cairo tram, but something more sinister is at work. Bumping to spine ends.
$12.00

39 . Pears, Iain. Death and Restoration: a Jonathan Argyll Mystery. New York Scribner, 1998 First American Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Flavia de Stefano of Rome's Art Theft squad gets a tip that a painting by Caravaggio is going to be stolen. Another exceelent msytery from the author of the The Instance of the Fingerpost. A touch of rubbing to rear flap, remainder mark to bottom page edge.
$12.00

40 . Pears, Iain. The Immaculate Deception. New York Simon & Schuster, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart Cover. The author of The Instance of the Fingerpost returns with this novel of a search for an art thief that turns into a search for a killer.
$15.00

41 . Pears, Iain. The Immaculate Deception. New York Scribner, 2000 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Very small crease to one corner of rear flap. From the acclaimed author of The instance of the Fingerpost is a new Jonathan Argyll/Flavia di Stefano mystery. Called to Rome, Flavia di Stefano is asked to retrieve a politically sensitive painting on loan from another country that has been stolen. But it must be done without publicity or a ransom. So begins this intriguing tale of an art theft that soon turns to murder.
$12.00

42 . Pears, Iain. An Instance of the Fingerpost. New York Riverhead Books, 1998 First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this historical tour-de-force of a novel that takes place in Engalnd in the 1660s, a fellow of New College is found dead and a woman isaccused of his murder, but there are many versions of the truth. Light bumping to spine ends.Light crease to spine, light wear to one corner,rubbing to both flaps.
$15.00

43 . Pease, William D.. Playing the Dozens. New York: Viking, 1990, Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pencil impression to hal-title page, rubbing to rear flap, light sunning to edges. Author of The Monkey's Fist. This is the scarce ARC of author's debut novel. Politics, corruption and mayhem collide in this hard-boiled look in the nation's capital.
$12.00

44 . Pelan, John. Darkside: Horror for the New Millenium. Seattle, Washington Darkside Press, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New Unread,. Limited edition (1 of 350 copies) in leather-covered boards, no dj as issued, SIGNED boldly on the limitation page at rear of book by all thirty writers, the artist Alan M. Clark, and the editor. All original anthology of thirty horror stories ediited by Bram Stoker Award-winning editor John Pelan with stories by some of the top names in the genre including Bram Stoker Award winners Thomas Ligotti, Edward Lee, Jack Ketchum, and Elizabeth Massey, establsihed writers like Adam Troy Castro, Steve Rasnic Tem, and up and coming writers such as Christa Faust, Brian McNaughton, and Caitlin R. Kiernan. Light sunning to page edges of first eighty pages.
$175.00

45 . Pelecanos, George P.. The Big Blowdown. New York St Martins Press, 1996 Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin, Hard Cover, Near Fine Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. George Pelecanos has been rime fiction's best-kept secret for years and is now enjoying a larger readership, thanks in part to his writing efforts fron HBO's The Wire. The Big Blowdown is the blockbuster of a story of two friends, Pete Karras and Joey Recervo thatbegins on the streets of Washington D.C. post-WWII, and ends at the tail end of the fifties. spans Library stamp to top page edges, bar code and pocket to free front endpaper, dj flaps are not glued to the pastedown.
$12.00

46 . Pelecanos, George P.. Hard Revolution. New York: Little Brown, 2004, Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. Bump to top rear corner of wrappers and last twenty-five pages. In this prequel to his second D.C series faeturing cop turned PI Derek Strange, George Pelecanos depicts Strange's life as a youth to the turbulent days leading up to the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. An excellent novel from the best writer around.
$25.00

47 . Pelecanos, George P.. Hardboiled Magazine. Brooklyn, NY Gryphon Publications, Fine Hardboiled magazine, #15, that features a reviw of the movie Night and the City by George Pelecanso and SIGNED by him on the review page. Also contains articles and reviews and fiction by Joe Lansdale, Jesse Sublett and Willam Campbell Gault.
$25.00

48 . Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud; Shrake, Edwin. The Game for a Lifetime: More Lessons and Teachings. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Harvey Penick has taught the game of golf to several generations of champions and here he offers his wisdom and insight on becoming a better golfer.Light soiling and and foxing to top and bottom text block.
$16.00

49 . Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud; Shrake, Edwin. Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings From a Lifetime in Golf. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1992 Reprint, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Harvey Penick's now classic book on golf from a man who has taught the game of golf to several generations of champions. A touch of foxing to top and bottom text block, inside fron t flap price-clipped.
$16.00

50 . Penman, Sharon Kay. Falls the Shadow. New York Henry Holt, 1988 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers, Fine Ligh twear to corners of front wrapper. Historical novel about the struggle for power in England in the Middle Ages. Simon de Montfort, a French nobleman who talked a king into giving him an earldom, then rebelled against the same king.
$40.00

51 . Penman, Sharon Kay. The Queen's Man: a Medieval Mystery. New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Edgar Award nominated novel. In the first book of the Sharon Kay Penman's excellent Medieval mystery series, Justin De Quincy stumbles upon a horrific scene: a man lay dying upon the snow-covered road and with his last breath whispers: you must deliver this letter to the Queen. Wear to spineends, spine slant, short-closed tear to bottom edge of rear flap, previous owner's initials to flyleaf.
$16.00

52 . Penman, Sharon Kay. When Christ and His Saints Slept. New York Henry Holt, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Promotional postcard thta duplicates the cover art, with a silk page marker. In a clear protective mylar cover. In the 1135, King Henry lies dead, and Maude, his only legitimate heir, must fight for her rightful place as Queen of England. Light wear to top edge of of dj, remainder mark to top page edge.
$20.00

53 . Penman, Sharon Kay. When Christ and His Saints Slept. New York Henry Holt, 1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine With a silk page marker. In a clear protective mylar cover. In the 1135, King Henry lies dead, and Maude, his only legitimate heir, must fight for her rightful place as Queen of England. Light wear to top edge of of dj, light crease to spine, lightsoiling to page edges, onme short closed tear to head of dj spine.
$14.00

54 . Penzler,Otto. Murder for Love. New York Delacorte Press, 1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of mystery short stories featurung such diverse writers as James Crumley,Joyce Carol Oates, Elmore Leonard and many others selected by Otto Penzler, founder of the Mysterious Press and owner of Mysterious Bookshop. Light rubbing to rear flap.
$12.00

55 . Percy, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome. New York Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Hard Cover, Near Fine Very Good In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Partially removed label that states 'Advance Reading Copy, compliments of Farrar, Straus, and Giroux - stock ships March 4th' affixed to front flap of dj. Light bumping to tail of spine and two corners, soiling/light foxing to page edges, a hint of foxing to front and rear pastedown and free front and rear endpapers, light pencil impression /Dr. Tom More uncovers a criminal experiment to improve behavior by doping the local water supply. erasure to free front endpaper and first page, aunning to insideflaps, wear to spineends of djlight rubbing to front flap.
$75.00

56 . Perez-Reverte, Arturo. Fencing Master. New York Harcourt, 1999 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, As New Don Jaime is a fencing master, and is approached by a mysterious woman with ascar at the corner of her mouththat hints at a drakness he could only guess at. She wants him to teach her the 'unstoppable thrust' and soon he finds himself involved with in intrigue, politics and murder. An astonishing seductive novel from the author of The Club Dumas.
$15.00

57 . Perry, Anne. Defend and Betray. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Investigator Thomas Monk investigates the death of an esteemed General whose wife too readily admist too killing him. Light wear to spine ends of dj and one corner. a touchh of rubbing to flaps, oneclosed tear to edge of reasr flap
$14.00

58 . Perry, Anne. Half Moon Street. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books, 2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A Thomas and Charlotte Pitt novel of Victorian England. When a body of a man is washed upon the shores of the Thames, Superintendent Thomas Pitt fears it's the French diplomat that has gone missing...or is it? Some minor shelf wear at tail of spine and dj spine, narrow crease on front wrapper.
$12.00

59 . Perry, Anne. Highgate Rise. New York: Fawcett, 1991, Uncorrected Proof, Plain yellow Wrappers., Near Fine Unread. This is a Victorian mystery featuring Thomas and Charlotte Pitt. While investigating an arson where the wife of a prominent physician dies, Charlotte retraces the path of the vicrtim and finds herself enmeshed in a web of deceit that stretches from the slums to the highest power. Dark smudges on front of wrappers and price and date on front of wrappers circled in red marker.
$10.00

60 . Perry, Anne. Seven Dials. New York Ballantine Books, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Thomas Pitt is called upon to investigate the death of a junior diplomat found in the house of a beautiful Egyptian woman and to protect at all cots, the reputation of the man standing beside the corpse, senior cabinet minister Saville Ryerson. Very minor wear to bottom end of dj spine,
$14.00

61 . Perry, Anne. The Sins of the Wolf. New York Fawcett Books, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Nurse Hester Latterly's job is simple: accompany an elderly woman on a short trip to London on a train and see to it that she takes her medication, until the elderly woman dies and Hester is arrested for murder. And William Monk must find out if she really is the killer.Light crease to corner of inside front flap, small erasure to free front end paper.
$16.00

62 . Perry, Anne. The Whitechapel Conspiracy. New York Ballantine Books, 2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Thomas Pitt and his wife Charlotte are caught up in the turmoil of politics and conspiracy when he is relieved of his duties and is sent to the Whitechapel area, where a butcher known as jack the Ripper is on the loose. Some shelf wear at spine ends and top rear flap of dj, small remainder dot on top edge pages.
$10.00

63 . Perry, Paul. Fear and Loathing : the Strange and Terrible Saga of Hunter S. Thompson. New York,: Thunder's Press Mouth, 1993, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a Brodart protective mylar cover. The unauthorized biography of the true prince of Gonzo, starting from Thompson's youth to the Merry Pranksters and his subsequent rise to fame. Wear at top of dj spine, some rubbing to rear flap of dj
$15.00

64 . Peters, Elizabeth. Falcon at the Portal: an Amelia Peabody Mystery. New York Twilight, 1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Amelia Peabody and family arrive in 1911 for their annual excavation when David isaccused of selling Egyptian artifacts, then the body of an American is discovered at the bottom of an excavation shaft. Light bumping to spine ends, wear to bottom edge of boards.
$12.00

65 . Peters, Elizabeth. Night Train to Memphis. New York Warner Books Inc, 1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Vicky Bliss is an assiatnt curator to the National Museum in Munich who thinks that her occasional lover and art thief might be behind the recent theft of Egyptian antiquities. Unread. Light bumping to spine ends, light wear to top page edge, remainder stamp to bottom text block.
$12.00

66 . Philbrick, Nat; Philbrick, Nathaniel. In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex. New York Viking Press, 2000 Later Printing., Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the National Book Award, the author tells the story of the voyage of the 238 ton Essex that set sail from Nantucket on a routine voyage for whales that turned out to be anything but routine. This story was the inspiration behind Herman Melville's The Whale (Moby Dick). Rubbing to rear flap, a number of scratches to front flap.
$12.00

67 . Phillips, Jayne Anne. Machine Dreams. New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton, 1984 First Edition, First Printing, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel. A multigenerational story of the Hampsons, that begins in the 1930's through WWII and the Vietnam War. Light edgewear/creasing to flaps, previousd owner's signature inked to flyleaf, lght wear to spine ends,a touch of foxing to top textblock and fore-edge, small spotto top edge of rear board.
$20.00

68 . Phillips, Scott. The Walkaway. New York Ballantine Books, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's excellent follow-up to his highly acclaimed The Ice Harvest which is now being made into a film. The Walkaway picks up ten years after the events of The Ice Harvest. and is just as good a read. Light wear to one corner of dj.
$18.00

69 . Pickard, Nancy. Ring of Truth. New York: Pocket Books, 2001, First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Marie Lightfoot's next true-crime book has all the right ingredients for a bestseller: sex, violence, and betrayal. A man of the cloth is accused with his lover of killing his wife. In a jailhouse interview, Marie fails to win the killer's confidence. But Marie thinks there's more to the story. The only problem is that Marie doesn't know how right - or how deadly the truth can be. Minor wear at head of dj spine,
$15.00

70 . Piesman, Marissa. Heading Uptown: a Nina Fischman Mystery. New York Delacorte Press, 1993 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Third Nina Fischman mystery. Attorney Nina Fischman becomes the primary executor for a friends's estate after the man who was supposed to be the executor dies under mysterious circumstrances.
$12.00

71 . Pileggi, Nicholas. Wiseguy: Life in a Mafia Family. New York Simon & Schuster, 1986 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of the book that was the basis of Martin Scorcese's excellent film 'Good Fellas' The exploits of Hewnry Hill, from small time hood as a youngster to full-blooded mosbter invloved in the Lufthansia Airport heist, the Boston College point shaving scandal, and the Sindona case that nearly caused the collapse of the Vatican Bank, all written in an intense, seductive prose by Nicholas Pileggi, who also wrote Casino. Two small tears and two light scratches to front flap along gutter, a touch of wear to spine ends of dj and lower corner of front flap, light erasure to flyleaf.
$110.00

72 . Pistone, Joseph D.; Woodley, Richard. Donnie Brasco: My Undercover Life in the Mafia. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New American Library, 1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Basis of the excellent film starring Al Pacino and Johnny Depp. True, mesmerizing account of Joe Pistone, who infiltrated the Bonnano crime family and brought them to justice. A few spots to raer board,, Light wear to spine and spine ends, light wear/rubbing to flaps and spineends of dj.
$30.00

73 . Pohl, Frederik. Beyond the Blue Event Horizon. New York Ballantine Books, 1980 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light wear/chipping along top edge of front wrapper, rubbing to both flaps, a hint of sunning to top text block.
$16.00

74 . Pollack, Rachel. Unquenchable Fire. New York,: Overlook Press, The, 1992, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a protective Brodart mylar cover.. Rachel Pollack has created a furute America where magic is an everyday occurrence, and the miraculous is commonplace. Lower corners bumped, small crease at bottom corner flap of dj.
$12.5.00

75 . Porter, Carl; Irwin, William; Vernezze, Peter. Bob Dylan and Philosophy. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Open Court Pub Co, 2006 Uncorrected Proof, As New Eighteen philosphers examine diffeent aspects of Bob Dylans creative thoughts through his music and lyrics. A small spot of blue ink to rear flap.
Sold!

76 . Powers, Richard. The Gold Bug Variations. New York William Morrow & Co, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A doubled-layered love story of two young couples that takes place twenty-five years apart. One is a molcular biologist and his research-assistant and later to be wife, and the other an art historian who is tries to find out why the biologist quit science and dropped out of sight.. Light push to tail of spine, light rubbing to flaps, small scrape along spine of dj.
$55.00

77 . Powers, Richard. The Time of Our Singing : a Novel. 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Near Fine Softcover in pictorial wrappers.. A multoigenerational saga about a bi-racial family who must find their own way after the death of their mother. A few nicks, light soiling, a red spot to fore-edge
$16.00

78 . Powers, Thomas. Heisenberg's War: the Secret History of the German Bomb. New York Alfred a Knopf, 1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Informative and interesting story behind the complex story of the Nazi's effort to produce an atokic bomb. Light bumping to spine ends, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper.
$12.00

79 . Poyer, David. A Country of Our Own: a Novel of the Confederate Raiders. New York Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The adventures of Lt. Ker Curtis Claiborne who is in command of the fastest, most dangerous raider ship at the height of the Civil War. Light bumping to head of spine and one corner, small spott to rear board.
$12.00

80 . Price, Richard. Freedomland. NY: Broadway Books, 1998, Pictorial Wrappers, Pictorial Wraps. Fine, Unread Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). This is Part One and excerpt of the novel. The bestselling author of Clockers and the author of the screenplays for Color of Money and Sea of Love, among others, returns with a compelling and explosive novel about racism, the media and truth. A woman bursts into an inner-city emergency room and claims her car's been hijacked along with her infant son who was asleep in the back seat of the car. A street-wise detective thinks otherwise.
$15.00

81 . Price, Richard. Samaritan. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Near Fine Softcover in pictorial wrappers. From the author of The Wanderers and Freedomland. After some success in televesion, Ray Mitchell rerutnrs to the housing projects he grew up in, and is found shortly after savagely beaten, but he refuses to coperaste to find the perpetrator. Light sctahces to front flap of wrapper, impression/liight creasing to first page, light spot to top text block.
$12.00

82 . Priest, Christopher. The Extremes. London Simon & Schuster, 1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, As New As New In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the World Fantasy Award. A mesmerizing novel from the author of The Prestige. Teresa Simons returns to the town of Bulverton, England to mourn the death of husband, an FBI agent killed a year before in a gunman's spree in a small Texas town. Bulvertomn has suffered a similiar incident so Teresa turns to Extreme Experiecne. , a virtual-reality simulation, for clues to the death of her husband and the similarities btween the two evenst.
$35.00

83 . Pringle, David. Ed.. The Best of Interzone. New York St Martins Press, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Fiction from the best magazine of science fiction being published today. Included ar stories by Stephen Baxter, Peter Hamilton, Paul DiFilippo, and others for a total of thgirty stories, A small light spot to bottom text block,light bump to tail of spine and light rubbing to rear flap..
$20.00

84 . Pronzini, Bill. Blow Back. New York: Random House, 1977, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Very Good Very Good In a clear protective Brodart Cover. The fourth in the Nameless series. Although this is a private-eye whodunit in the classic sense, this is also a serious study of emotional upheaval and of the nature of life and death. The combination of detective story and psychological drama makes this a compelling and unique novel. .Tanning to bottom edges of both boards, short closed tear at bottom edge of rear board, chip/wear at top end of dj spine, remainder stamp to bottom edge, assocation stamp to flyleaf, some rubbing to both flaps of dj, the letter 'm' on flyleaf.
$20.00

85 . Pronzini, Bill. Carpenter and Quincannon, Professional Detective Services. Crippen & Landru, 1998 First Edition, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers, As New Unread and still in shrinkwrap. A collection of Bill prozini's excellentstories that take place in the 1890's San Francisco featruring Sabina Carpenter, widow of a Pinkerton Detective, and John Quincannon, a former Secret Service agent.
Sold!

86 . Pronzini, Bill. Cat's Paw & Incident in a Neighborhood Tavern Short Story Paperback #4. Eugene, Oregon Pulphouse Pub, 1991 First Edition, First Printing, Mass Market Paperback, As New Thin paperback. Unread. A collection of two short stories by the creator of the Nameless Detective.
$10.00

87 . Pronzini, Bill. Epitaphs: a "Nameless" Detective Mystery. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Nameless detective novel, tries to help out the granddaughter of old man Pietro Lombardi who is being harassed. A touch of rubbing to rear flap, remanider mark to bottom text block.
$16.00

88 . Pronzini, Bill. Quicksilver a "Nameless Detective" Mystery. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1984 Third Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine One light spot to front board, Some rubbing to flap of dj, wear at top edge of dj, one closed tear to top edge of dj, tears/wear on dj edge along rear board. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A weekend fling turns into a week along hunt for Nameless in San Francisco's Japantown when a kingpin in the Yakuza is murdered in this excellent hard-boiled novel of mystery and suspense.
$12.00

89 . Pronzini, Bill; Muller, Marcia. The Lighthouse: a Novel of Terror. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1987 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A joint effort by two of the leading writers of crime fiction. A college professor and his artist wife move into the Cape Despair lighthouse on a desolate stretch of the Oregon coast. Soon after, the body of a murdered young woman is discovered and all fingers point to the newly arrived couple. Book is clean, tight, and appears unread. A touch of soiling/foxing and small nick to top page edges, light bump to spines ends, short-closed tear to friont flap, wear/rubbing to rear flap.
$16.00

90 . Proulx, Anne. Accordion Crimes. Scribner, 1996, First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a Clear Protective Brodart Mylar Cover. First edition of an excellent novel by Pulitzer and National Book Award winning author of "The Shipping News." Proulx 's broad sweep of a novel starts in Sicily in 1890 and comes full circle to Florida in 1996. A little green accordion links the narrative threads into a coherent whole as we follow the accordion as it changes hands from generation to generation and continent to continent. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize. Light wear at had of dj spine.
$20.00

91 . Proulx, E. Annie. That Old Ace in the Hole. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine Fine In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Pulitzer Prize winning author's sprawling novel about Bob Dollar, a man working in the Texas panhandle and Oklahoma who's trying to make good in a world gone bad. Light bumping to spine ends.
$16.00

92 . Pynchon, Thomas. Mason & Dixon. New York Henry Holt & Co, 1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Fine Unread. In clear mylar cover as published. Massive eight hundred page novel from the elusive author of Gravity's Rainbow and Crying of Lot 49. Thomas Pynchon's historical re-imaginaing of the lives of the two Brotish surveyors, most noted for running the boundary known as the Mason-Dixon line that separates Maryland and Pennsylvannia. Light wear to spine ends, bleed-through from tail of spine to inside surface of dj, light soiling and small spotto top text block, a touch of wear to head of dj spine.
$30.00

93 . Queen, Ellerly. Ellery Queen's Murdercade. New York Random House, 1975 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover, Near Fine Near Fine In a clear protective mylar cover. A collection of stories from the pages of Ellery Queen's Magazine by the top names in the field, including Agatha Christie, Ruth Rendell, and Bill Pronzini. A light bump to head of spine, rubbing to flaps, soiling, remainder mark and stamp to top page edge, touch of rubbing to flaps, wear tp spine ends of dj.
$10.00

back