|
|
|
1 . Sacks, Oliver W.. Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With beautiful glossy pictorial boards. The famed neurologist's biogrpahy, fro mhi schildhood through his formative years when he first fell in love with the world of chemsitry. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 . Sagan, Carl. Contact: a Novel. New York Simon & Schuster,
1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover Carl Sagan's novel is a suspenseful and moving novel of first contact with another intelligent life. Eleanor Arroway is the brilliant scientist who realizes they've made contact. And it is she who decodes the message. The novel follows her struggles as she decodes the message and becomes determined to answer it. Made into a mesmerizing film starring Jodie Foster. Small sticker spot to front flap, light bumpoing to spine ends.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 . Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann. Comet. New York Random House,
1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover, Carl Sagan uses his unique talents to both entertain and educate in this fascinating study of comets from biblical times to the present. Very minor rubbing/scratches to flaps, minor foxing to fore-edge and top edge
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 . Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann. Pale Blue Dot: a Vision of the Human Future in Space. New York Random House Inc,
1994 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine Fine
Author explores the human exploration of space from 1957 to the first sucessful landing on Mars in 1976 in this lavishly color-illutsrated book.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 . Sale, Richard. The White Buffalo. Simon and Schuster,
1975 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Two men, Wild Bill Hickok and the man who would later be known as 'Crazy Horse' shgare thesame vision: to kill or be killed by the mythical white buffalo in the waning eild days of the American West. Made into a film starring the late Charles BVronson. Light wear to spineends, light erasure toi flyleaf, a tocu of foxing to top text block, lighht sunning to inside front flap.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 . Sallee, Wayne Allen. Holy Terror: a Novel. Shingletown, California Mark V Ziesing,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Great noirish supernatural novel of suspense from this excellent cult wrtiter who deserves a much larger readership. A fire is burning in the back alleys and tenements of Chicago, leaving burned corpses in its wake, and it's up to the Chicago police to figure who or what is behind it... Light wear to spine ends, a few light scratches to front flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 . Sallee, Wayne Allen. With Wounds Still Wet. Seattle, WA Silver Salamander Press,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A liimited , 1/300 numbered copies, signed on the limitation page at rear of book by the author and writer Kathe Koja, who wrote the introduction. Acclaimed collection of short fiction by this cult writer of dark mystery and horror. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 . Sallis, James. Bluebottle. NY: Walker, 1999,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. James Sallis' starts this new Lew Griffin mystery off with a bang: Lew Griffin, sometime PI, is walking out of a New Orleans music club with a woman friend when someone fires a shot and he goes down. When he awakes, he discovers he's lost almost a year out of his life and he still has no clue why someone tried to kill him. A great addition to a brilliant series featruring one of the most complex characters to ever spring from the written page.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 . Salmonson, Jessica. Tales By Moonlight. Chicago, Illinois Garcia,
1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. With an introduction by Stephen King. A small press collection of modern short horror fiction, including Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Stephen Rasnic Tem, and Janet Fox.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 . Salvatore, R. A.. Star Wars Episode Ii: Attack of the Clones. New York Del Rey,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. The continuing saga of Star Wars continues in a time when the Republic is crumbling, separatits threaten war and therer is a great disturbance in the Force... Light bumo to head of spine.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 . Sandford, John. The Devil's Code. New York Putnam Pub Group,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Mass Market Paperback,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kidd- artist, criminal, and computer whiz doesn't believe a friend of his was raiding a companies' files when he was killed, then he stumbles into something that could get hiom killed. Wear to one corner of front flap, one crease to rear inaside flap, light bumping tpo spine ends.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 . Santlofer, Jonathan. The Killing Art: a Novel of Suspense. New York William Morrow,
2005 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
As New
Unread. In this explosive thriller, ex- NYPD detective turned art historian Kate McKinnon is rwn into the search for a person who not only slashes paintingds by such artitsts as Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning but also the art collectors who owned them. Incluses original black and white art work by the author who is also an artist.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 . Sargent, Pamela. Homesmind. Harper & Row,
1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Youg Adult novel, Anra was a child born with the ability to mindspeak in unspoken thoughts and banished to a village with her own kind. Now she and her fellow children of the village may be the only hope for salvation when a comet world enters Earth'ssystem. Rubbing to flaps, tiny crease to bottom tips of last twenty pages.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 . Saul, John Ralston. The Birds of Prey. Blacklick, OH: McGraw-Hill, 1978,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Very Good
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Charles Stone is the outsider, the professional journalist whose cold objectivity is gradually erased as he uncover a political intrigue of such enormity that it shatters his detachment and his life. Remainder dot to top page edge. Nick to edge of rear board, Rubbing/scratches to flaps of dj, chip/crease that has been taped on top edge of rear flap of dj. Author's debut novel.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 . Savarin, Julian Jay. Villiger. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this Gallagher adventure, ex- BRitish agent Gordon Gallagher tries to broker n arms deal for a friend who reqquires high-tech fighter jest for his campagin to battle the South African military. Light bumping to spine ends edge offront board. Light wear to head of dj spine.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 . Sayles, John. Los Gusanos. New York,: HarperCollins, 1991,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. John Sayles is the independent writer/director/actor of The Return of the Secaucus Seven and Matewan, among others. This is his third novel, and it's set in Miami in 1981 and spans six decades, from the turn of the century Cuba to present day Miami. Marta de la Pena is a beautiful, religious, and obsessed woman who yearns to avenge the murder of her beloved brother in the failed Bay of Pigs Invasion. It is a novel of political events and upheavels, of people struggling to embrace their new home while the memories of their lost country still burn inside. Light foxing to top page edges, slight bump to bottom corner of rear boards,
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 . Sayles, John. Los Gusanos. New York,: HarperCollins, 1991,
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
As New
John Sayles is the independent writer/director/actor of The Return of the Secaucus Seven and Matewan, among others. This is his third novel, and it's set in Miami in 1981 and spans six decades, from the turn of the century Cuba to present day Miami. Marta de la Pena is a beautiful, religious, and obsessed woman who yearns to avenge the murder of her beloved brother in the failed Bay of Pigs Invasion. It is a novel of political events and upheavels, of people struggling to embrace their new home while the memories of their lost country still burn inside.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 . Saylor, Steven. Arms of Nemesis. New York St Martins Press,
1992 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
Author's second Ancient Rome crime thriller featuring Roman P.I.Gordianus the Finder. A cousin of Marcus Licinius Crassus, the wealthiest man in Rome, has been bludgeoned to death, and Gordianus must find the real killer before the cousin's household's slaves are slaughtered to avenge the death. One light crease to corner of front flap, a touch of light foxing to text block edges.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 . Saylor, Steven. Rubicon. New York St Martins Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of Ancient Rome, Ceasar has crossed the Rubicon and marching on Rome, while Pompey, his rival has fled the city. Pompey's cousin is found murdered, in the garden of Gordianus the Finder, and it's up to Gordianus find his killer or else Gordianus will pay with the life of his family. Light rubbing to rear flap, light wear to spine ends.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 . Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann. The Healer's War. New York: Doubleday, 1988,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This fantastic novel of Vietnam was the winner of the 1989 Nebula Award for Best Novel from a former nurse and Vietnam Veteran. Light rubbing to flaps of dj, light bump to spine, previous owner's initials on front free endpaper.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 . Schiff, Stuart David. Whispers Vol 6, Number 3-4. Binghamton, NY Schiff, Stuart David,
1987 First Edition, First Printing,
Fine
Digest- trade paperback size magazine of fantastic fiction. Excellent fiction from one of the premier horror and fantasy magazines of the eighties, with wrap-around color-art by Stepehn Fabian.The contents page reads like a who's who of horror fiction: early Joe Lansdale, Hugh Cave, Fritz Leiber, David Drake, Brian Lumley and many others. Light creasing tp spine, corner crease to bottom of front flap, light crease to rear flap, light wear to spine edge, small crease to first page.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 . Schow, David J.. Bullets of Rain. New York, Harpercollins,
2003 First Edition- First Printing, Trade Paperback,
Fine
A novel of unrelenting suspense fronm the author of 'The Kill Riff'. Recently widowed architect Arthur Latimer has become a recluse in his own home, but the biggest hurricane to hit the Pacific Northwest is bearing down on him, and the bizarre party down the beach beckons him.
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 . Schow, David J.. Crypt Orchids. Burton, Michigan Subterranean Press,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. Signed and numbered, 1 of 500 copies (#461). signed by the author on the limitation page. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of short fiction of horro, mystery, speculative fiction by one of the most uniques voices in the field today.
|
$70.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 . Schow, David J.. Kill Riff. New York, NY, U.S.A. Tor,
1988 Uncorrected Bound Proof,
Near Fine
Oversized paperback. Page edges tanned, some edgewear to wear to pictorial wrappers. Revenge, rock music and something not human.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 . Schow, David J.. Seeing Red. New York Tor Books,
1989 First Edition, First Printing, Mass Market Paperback,
Fine
Paperback original. Unread. No hardcover ever published. Acclaimed World Fantasy Award winner David J. Schow's excellent first ever collection of short horror anf suspense fiction. If you've never read him, you are in for a treat, A touch of edge wear tp spine and bottom edge of front flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 . Scoppettone, Sandra. Let's Face the Music and Die : a Lauren Laurano Mystery. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A Lauren Laurano mystery . Bump to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 . Scott. Melissa. Dreaming Metal. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New A pristine copy in a protective Brodart mylar cover. Returning to the world of her novel, Dreamships, Melissa Scott tells the story of Celinde Fortune, an illusionist living on the planet Persephone, who combines two advanced computer chips for her act but creates an AI instead that could get her killed.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 . Scott, Melissa. The Shapes of Their Hearts. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1998 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover Eden is a backward world settled by a religious cult and is under a galactic data embargo for releasing dangerous rogue AI throughout galactic computer systems. Now certain people want to use the AI for thier own devious purposess.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 . Scottoline, Lisa. Courting Trouble. New York Harpercollins,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Anne Murphy is a young woman lawyer who is set to prepare for a high-profile trial when she picks up the morning paper and finds her photo in the paper under theheadline of 'Lawyer Murdered'. She plays dead to catch a killer at his own game.Light bumping to psineends, wear to bottom page edges, scatches/scuff to flpas.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 . Sebold, Alice. The Lovely Bones. New York Little Brown,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
SIGNED boldly in purple marker by the author on the title page. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. True first edition with first state dust jacket with Margot Livesey quote on rear flap. Phenomenal best-selling book destined to become one of the first classics of the Twenty-first century. An absorbing exploration of adolescence and a family touched by darkness when their teenage daughter is murdered as told by the victim from her new home in heaven.
|
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 . Sebold, Alice. The Lovely Bones. New York Little Brown,
2002 Reprint, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Phenomenal best-selling book destined to become one of the first classics of the Twenty-first century. An absorbing exploration of adolescence and a family touched by darkness when their teenage daughter is murdered as told by the victim from her new home in heaven. Sunning to top pageedge.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 . Sebold, Alice. Lucky. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner,
1999 Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin, Hard Cover,
Very Good Fine
Author's first publsihed book before 'The Lovely Bones' is a non-fiction account of the harrowing ordeal of the rape and subsequent recovery and survival of the author when she was only eighteen years old. Three corners bumped, one corner torn, light sctarches to flaps, library stamp totop page edge and to flyleaf, flyleaf partially separated from binding, pocket to rear flyleaf, very large corner tear to author bio page at rear of book.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 . Settle, Mary Lee. I, Roger Williams: a Fragment of Autobiography. New York W W Norton & Co Inc,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author of the Beaulah Quintet and National Book Award Winner tells the story of the approaching civil war in New England as told through the eyes of Roger Williams, was a champion of the individual against the entrnched power of any establishment. Banished by his fellow colonists, Roger Williams lives amnong the Narrangansett Indians when he wrote the first book on the customs and language of the native North Americans. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner. Wear to /chipping to head of dj spine.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 . Shaara, Jeff. The Glorious Cause : a Novel of the American Revolution. New York Ballantine Books,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of the American Revolution, Jeff Shaara brings to life the events of the Revolutioinary War through the eyes of many men, George Washington, General Cornwallis, Ben Franklin, and Nathaniel Greene, Washington's finest battlefield commander. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, remander dot to bottom text block, light rubbing to rear flap..
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 . Shaara, Jeff. The Last Full Measure. New York Ballantine Books,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Appears unread, tiny spot to topo page edge., light handling wear to spineends.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 . Shaara, Jeffrey M.. To the Last Man: a Novel of the First World War. New York Ballantine Books,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author leaves behind the Civil War and tackles the First World War in this entralling historical novel as seen through theeyes of General John Pershing. Creasing, tear to top pageedge of dj, spot to top text block, light bumpimg to spine ends.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 . Shames, Laurence. Sunburn: a Novel. New York Hyperion Books,
1995 Uncorrected Proof, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
A vacation turns into a nightmare for Vincent Delgatto, an aging Mafia Godfather who decides to tell his story to a local reporter, Another hilarious Floridian romp. Slight curl to top corner.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 . Shames, Laurence. Sunburn: a Novel. New York Hyperion Books,
1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
A vacation turns into a nightmare for Vincent Delgatto, an aging Mafia Godfather who decides to tell his story to a local reporter, Another hilarious Floridian romp. Light wear to tail of spine and spine ends of dj.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 . Shames, Laurence. Tropical Depression. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this zany Florida caper, Murray Zemelman, a lingerie mogul has a brilliant plan: to open the first casino in Florida on a tiny island owned by Native Americans and infested with alligators, except another sopecies of reptile is interested too.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 . Shames, Laurence. Virgin Heat: a Novel. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart CoverLove, murder and romance collide in this hilarious tale of South Florida when Angelina Amaro arrives to search for her long lost love- the mafioso that killed her father.Light bump to corner.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 . Shankman, Sarah. Impersonal Attractions. New York St Martins Press,
1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's debut novel featuring Annie Tannenbaum, an author who's gotten an advance on her first book, Meeting Cute whileherfriend Samantha is a crime reporter hot on the trail of a sadistic killer terrorizing San Francisco. Light bump to head of spine, a touch of wear to flaps.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 . Shankman, Sarah. She Walks in Beauty. New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books,
1991 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Amateur detective Samantha Adams and crime reporter covers the Miss America pageant when one of the judges mysteriously disappears.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 . Shepard, Jim. Flights. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1983 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel. A teenager sets out to fulfill his dream of flight, botgh figuratively and literally. Light bump to one corner and bottom edge of front board, two short-clsoed tears to top edge,foxing to top edge of boards and top page edges.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 . Shields, Carol. Larry's Party. London, United Kingdom Fourth Estate, Limited,
1997 True First Edition, First Prinitng, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.This novel was the winner of the Orange Prize. The ironic odyssey of modern man, fron the late seventies to the year nineteen ninety nine. From the Pulitzer-prize-winning author of The Stone Diaries. Light stain to front board, small crease to one interior page.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 . Shields, Carol. The Stone Diaries. New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press,
1994 First American Edition, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
Pulitzer prize-winning novel about the life of Daisy Stone Goodwill who drfits through the roles of child, wife, widow and mother and finally into old age. Also short-listedfor the Booker Prize. A touch of light soiling to top page edge, very ligh twear to edges of boards.
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 . Shiner, Lewis. Deserted Cities of the Heart. New York Doubleday,
1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mysticim and high adventure collide when Thomas, an idealistic ecologist undertakes a dangerous journey to discover the truth behind the Mayan legend of Kukulkan. Light bumpingto one corner, light erasure to half-title page, light rubbing to rear flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 . Shiner, Lewis. Slam. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001,
Pictorial Wraps. An Unread Copy, As New. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. This is a pristine, unread copy. The counter-culture classic is back in print. Slam is a whirlwind of a novel that depicts the laid-back slacker culture of Texas, a testament to a lost and found generation.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 . Shirley, John. Black Butterflies: a Flock on the Dark Side. Shingletown, California, Mark V Ziesing,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Trade Paperback,
As New
As New, unread. Pictorial Wrappers. Limited small press by the excellent publisher Mark Ziesing. A collection of sixteen dark, edgy short stories with a twist, two never before published and written for this volume.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 . Shirley, John. New Noir. Brooklyn, New York Black Ice Books,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Mass Market Paperback,
Fine
Unread. Six short stories by cutting-edge writer John Shirley. A hint of wear to front flap.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 . Shreve, Anita. Fortune's Rocks. New York: Little Brown, 1999,
Fine
Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Oversized softcover. Minor rubbing to rear wrapper. Am affair has dire consequences for all involved.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 . Shreve, Anita. Where Or When. New York Harcourt,
1993 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
An affair between two ex-lovers has repurcussions that disturbs the course of their lives and security of thier families.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 . Siegel, James. Derailed: a Novel. New York Warner Books Inc,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this gritty novel, a man meets the woman of his dreams, and in a matter of weeks, a man is dead and his life is in shambles.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 . Siegel, James. Detour. New York Warner Books,
2005 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's electrifying follow-up to Derailed, his debut novel. A couple who desperately want to adopt a baby fly to Columbia and are not prepared with what awaits them.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 . Silbert, Leslie. The Intelligencer. New York: Atria Books, 2004,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's debut novel of mystery and intrigue. Kate Morgan is called in to investigate the attempted theft of a centuries-old manuscript that could shed light on the murder of one of London's most popular playwrights, Christopher Marlowe, more than four hundred years earllier. Light rubbing to rear flap.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 . Silva, David. The Definitive Best of the Horror Show. Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A. Cemetery Dance,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Anthology of forty stories from the wonderful Horror Show magazine that helped launch a number of wrting careers, including but not limited to: Joe Lansdale, Bentley Little, and Poppy Z. Brite. Unread, Corners bumped, light stain to top page edge.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 . Silverberg, Robert. Valentine Pontifex. New York Arbor House Pub Co,
1983 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the third volume of the continuing story of Lord Valentine, the Lord learnsd to the problems of rebellion and blight. Bump too rear corner, small spot of bleed-through to lower rear corner of dj. a touch of rubbing to rear flap, a hin t of foxing to top textbloack.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 . Simenon, Georges. Maigret and the Fortuneteller. New York Harcourt,
1989 1st US Edition, later Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Inspector Maigret invesitgates the murder of a fortune teller.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 . Simenon, Georges. Maigret and the Killer. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1971 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A few minor nicks to front board, light wear to spine ends, 'Mystery Writers of America ' and address stamped to flyleaf, light wear to front flap and spine ends of dj, short-closed tearlight creasing to head of dj spine, light creasing to rear free endpaper. In one of Maigret's most perplexing cases, a young student found found murdered on a sidewalk with a tape recorder and his wallet intact.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 . Simmons, Dan. The Crook Factory. Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books,
1999 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine As New
Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of intrigue and mystery that takesp lace in 1942, none other than Ernest Hemingway has recklessly decided to play spy in the Caribbean ands then the game turns deadly. Light bump to tail of spine. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 . Simmons, Dan. Endymion. NY Bantam Dell Pub Group,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful unread copy. Unread. In this sequel to the phenomenal Hyperion and Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons returns to the same universe to continue the saga of man's destiny among the stars.
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 . Simmons, Dan. Hardcase. New York, Minotaur Books,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar jacket. Award-winning author of the Hyperion saga returns with this hard-boiled story of Joe Kurtz, former P.I and now ex-con enlisted to help a Buffalo mobster track down a missing accountant who knows too much for his own good. Minor bump to spine, remander mark top edge
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 . Simmons, Dan. A Winter Haunting. New York: William Morrow,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread.In a clear protective mylar cover. An obsessive love affair sends college professor Dale Stewart back to his childhood home in Illinois, where a darkness that's haunted him since his youth awaits him. Light wear to spine ends. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 . Skinner, Robert. Daddy's Gone A-Hunting: a Wesley Farrell Novel. Scottsdale, Arizona Poisoned Pen Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Excellent novel put out by small press of Poisoned Pen Press. In 1938 New Orleans, nightclub owner Wesley Farrell is swept into Ernie LeDoux's story, a man who knocked over an armored car and hid the money with an old friend who died without telling anyone where the money was hidden. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 . Slaughter, Karin. Blindsighted. New York William Morrow & Co,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Author's intense, well-written excellent first novel in the vein of Patrcia Cornwell. Sara Linton is the only doctor and Medical examiner in the small town of Heartsdale, Georgia. And she happens to be theex-wife of Jeffrey Tolliver, the sheriff. A young college professor is found dead in the local diner, and when a second victim turns up, Sara realizes they have a serial murderer on their hands. Light bumping to spine ends, light wear to spine ends of dj.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 . Slaughter, Karin. Kisscut. New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Another heart-stopping gritty thriller by the authior of Blindsighted. Sara Linton is the pediatrican and medical examiner for the town of Heartsdale. A shoot-out at a roller rink has deadly implications for the entire town. Light bump to bottom spine.
|
Sold!
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 . Slaughter, Karin. Like a Charm: a Novel in Voices. New York, William Morrow,
2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
As New
Small erasure to half-title page. The best of the new noir mystery world joins forces to create this collection of sixteen stopries connected by the presence of one unlucky charm bracelet.
|
$12.5.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 . Sloca, Sue Ellen. Candles on the Pond, Short Story Paperback #59. Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Pulphouse Pub,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Mass Market Paperback,
Thin paperback. Unread. A fantasy short story. Light wear to rear flap.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 . Slung, Michele. I Shudder at Your Touch: Twenty Two Tales of Sex and Horror. New York New Amer Library,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A great collection of horror from the likes of Stephen King, Clive Barker, Jonathan Carroll, and nineteen others. Light bumping to spine ends.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 . Slung, Michele. Murder for Halloween: Tales of Suspense. New York Mysterious Press,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of Halloween short stories featuring an original novella by Peter Straub ('Prok Pie Hat") and stroies by the late Ed McBain, Marcia Muller, Steven Saylor, and Robert Bloch. Unread. Light bumping to head of spine, some light rubbingto flaps.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 . Smith, Julie. House of Blues. New York: Ballantine, 1995,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When a restaurateur is murdered in his house and the rest of his family vanishes, Skip Langdon realizes it's just not a kidnapping gone bad. Or is it? Minor rubbing to flaps of dj. Skip Langdon investigates an apparent kidnapping.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 . Smith, Julie. New Orleans Beat: a Skip Langdon Novel. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Skip Langdon investigates the accidental death of a thirty one year old computer genius who few off a ladder, and discovers at least one murder or possibly more. A touch of wear to rear flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 . Smith, Martin Cruz. December 6: a Novel. New York Simon & Schuster,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. World War Two as seen in 1941 Tokyo by Harry Niles, an American rogue and lover who could alaso be a spy. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 . Smith, Michael M.. One of Us. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The author of Spares returns with this excellent thriller. Hap Thompson works for REMtemp, where he works as a receiver, taking on people's memories for a few hours so a client can carry on an affair without the guilt until something goes wrong and one of his clients won't take back the memory... Bump to tail of spine and light rubbing to rear flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 . Smith, Zadie. White Teeth: Reader's Companion. New York Random House Inc,
2000 First American Edition, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Original first novel about two London families and their offspring. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, small erasure to free front endpaper, light rippling to front flap.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 . Snicket, Lemony. Vile Village. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine
No dj as issued. In the seventh book in A Series of Unfortunate Events which continues the adventurss of Violet, Klaus, and Sunny. Light wear to spine ends, a touch of light soiling to top text block, a few light scrtahces to rear board.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 . Somtow, S. P.. Darker Angels. New York Tor Books,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. In 1865, the widow of a famous abolitionist has a chance encounter with the poet Walt Whitman who has an astonishing tale to tell. So begin this novel of voodoo, zombies and the Civil War. Tiny crease to inside ront flap.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 . Somtow, S. P.. The Vampire's Beautiful Daughter. New York Atheneum,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Johnny Raitt thought he had problems being the teenaged son of a best selling author- until he met Rebecca, whose father is a vampire. Light bumping to spine.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 . Sontag, Susan. I, Etcetera. New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux,
1978 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A first collection of fabulous short stories written from 1963 to 1977. Light rubbing to flaps.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 . Sontag, Susan. In America. New York Farrar Straus & Giroux,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this provocative novel, Susan Sontag prsents a portrait of of America on the verge of modernity by exploring the lives of a group of Poles who have just emigrated to California in 1876. Unread. A touch of wear to head of dj spine.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 . Soos, Troy. Murder at Fenway Park. New York Kensington Pub Co,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel set in the year 1912 when Ty Cobb and Shoeless Joe jackson are battling for baseball's batting crown and the Red Sox are loaded with players such as Tris Speaker, Harry Hooper, and Smoky Joe Wood. And Mickey Rawlings, who has the unfortunate luck to walk in at the end of a brutal murder down Fenway's tunnel. Ans he's the cop's number one suspect, unless Mickey can find the true killer. Bumping to spine ends, light wear/creasing at spine ends of dj, a thin two inch black mark on front flap.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 . Soukup, Martha. Arbitrary Placement of Walls. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Dreamhaven Books,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A superb collection of the author's short fiction, including the Nebula winning "A Defense of the Social Contracts" as well as other award-nomintaed stories. With an introduction by Neil Gaiman. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 . Sparks, Nicholas. A Walk to Remember. New York,: Warner Books, 1999,
Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Minor wear to fromt of pictorial wraps, small smudge on foreedge, otherwise fine. The bestselling author of Message in a Bottle ans the Notebook returns with a novel of romance in the late 1950's. the time is 1958, and the event is the annual Christams pageant in Beaufort, South Carolina. Landon Carter is a senior in high school, and Jamie Sullivan is the daughter oif a minister. Together they discover the power and passion of first love.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 . Spector, Craig Skip, John. The Book of the Dead. Willimantic, CT Mark V Ziesing,
1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
The scarce anthology from the small press of Mark V. Ziesing, of brand new horror fiction, with contributions from Stephen King, Richard Laymon, Joe Lansdale, Ramsey Campbell, Joe Lansdale and others.
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 . Spector, Craig Skip, John. Underground. New York Tor Books,
2005 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Light Blue Wrappers,
Fine
From the author of the classic horror novel The Light at the End of the Tunnel. Seven good friends who called themselves 'The Underground' had hung out and partied at the Curtis Mansion, an old creepy plantation. But something deep inside the bowels of the mansion was watching and waiting. One night, one dies, another diappeared and The Underground was shattered forever until now when the survivors are forced to confront the past... Small mark to rear flap.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 . Spencer, William Browning. Irrational Fears. Stone Mountain, Georgia, White Wolf Pub,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Excellent novel by this unique talent. Jack Lowry waked up in a detox center and not for the first time. But nothing could prepare him for the Cult, the alternative to AA, whose leaders claim that alcoholism is something far more sinister than a disease...
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 . Spencer, William Browning. The Return of Count Electric and Other Stories. Sag Harbor, New York Permanent Pr Pub Co,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Author's first collection. An excellent assortment of short fiction that ranges from mystery to horror and everything in -between, including the chilling title story.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 . Spiegelman, Peter. Black Maps. New York: Knopf, 2003,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Author's highly praised first novel . An ex-merchant banker turned PI returns to Manhattan to investigate extortion and murder in the rarified world of high finance. Light rubbing to rear flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 . Spillane, Mickey. Black Alley. New York: Dutton, 1996,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Mike Hammer is back in this thrilling novel of mystery and murder. Hammer is deep into it, trying to pay back an old debt when an old army buddy of his is killed. Not to mention the two generations of a Mafia family he has to contend with, besides the missing chunk of memory that was blown out of his head when he took a a near-fatal bullet in the gut. On his side, he has Velda, his lovely secretary, a well-oiled .45, and a pair of rock-hard fists. Some rubbing on front and rear flap of dj, one corner bumped, a tiny crease on the corner of inside front flap,
|
$12.5.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 . Spinrad, Norman. Pictures at 11. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
A paperback orignal never released as a hardcover. Cutting edge fiction from a brilliant writer. Wired to the teeth with explosives, Eco-terrorists have hijacked KLAX-TV, a television newsstation, and now KLAX-TV is covering their own exposivestory- and the ratrings aree going through the roof. Light curl to spine, one small crease to front wrapper.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 . St. Martin's Press. Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1996 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. An excellent cutting edge collection of horror and sciemce fiction by Neil Gaiman, Gwyneth Jones, Lisa Tuttle, Elizabeth Hand, Simon Ings, and fifteen more.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 . Stabenow, Dana. A Cold-Blooded Business. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kate Shugak goes undercover to find a drug dealer along the trans-Alaksan pipeline. Light bumping to spine ends.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 . Stabenow, Dana. The Killing Grounds : a Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.). New York: Putnam, 1998,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
An Unread copy. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kate Shugak returns and finds that summer in Alaska can be deadly. The body of a local salmon fisherman becomes part of the salmon haul but when the entire fishing communty rejoices at the news, Kate realizes she has her hands full as she tries to find the killer. Minor rubbing to rear dj
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 . Stabenow, Dana. Nothing Gold Can Stay: a Liam Campbell Mystery. New York E P Dutton,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Disgraced and demoted Alaskan State Trooper Liam Campbell has been banished to the outer reaches of the Newenham, on the shores of Bristol Bay. He's just getting used to his new post when a the postmitress of a nearby town is found murdered. investigates Rubbing to flaps,
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 . Stableford, Brian; St Martins Prt Tor Books. The Carnival of Destruction. New York Carroll & Graf Pub,
1994 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The third and concluding book to the trilogy thatg began with The Werewolves of London, and continued with The Angel of Pain. It beginswith a young soldier who is snatvhed from death on the battlefield in 1918. Light bumpoing to one corner and spine ends, light shelfwear to edges of dj and rear flap.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 . Steele, Allen. Rude Astronauts: Real and Imagined Stories. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Old Earth Books,
1993 First US Edition, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Trade paperback. Unread. A great collection of the author's short fition from various sources over the years, including 'Live From the Mars Hotel', his first publsihed short story.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 . Stella, Charlie. Eddie's World. New York Carroll & Graf Pub,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Promotional bookmark laid-in. A beautiful unread copy of the author's dazzling debut novel that has been called 'a fresh, fast, and darkly funny' by Kirkus review . The author has also been called 'a rising star' by crime writer Ken Bruen. With more than a passing aquaintance of the street life, the author tells the story of Eddie Senta, a man who's been straddling the line between the street and a legit life who's looking for that thrill of of an easy score. But nothing is ever that easy. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 . Stephenson, Neal. The Confusion. New York William Morrow & Co,
2004 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Near Fine
A very nice copy with a slight bend to top corners, small corner crease to a number of interior pages that appears to be a manufacturing defect, tiny red dot to top pageedge. Overall, a very nice copy. Neal Stephenson's second book in the three book Baroque Cycle is a huge 800 page historical novel of the sixteenth-seventeenth century populated by some of the world's leading figures of that time such as Isaac Newton, Benjamin Franklin, King Louie XIV. To quote the inside flap, The Confusion...this remarkable epic is a landmark achievement..."
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 . Stephenson, Neal. Cryptonomicon. New York Morrow/Avon,
1999 Reprint, Trade Paperback,
Fine
Cryptonomicon is Neal Stephenson's hypnotic and massive 900 page novel of cryptography, intrigue, and the Enigma code that bounces back and forth in time between World War II and the World-Wide Web of today. A must read for any serious science-fiction fan. Nice, clean copy, light rubbing/wear to front flap.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 . Stephenson, Neal. Snow Crash. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group,
2000 Reprint, Trade Paperback,
Fine
Author's fabulous mind-altering cyberpunk classic from the author of Diamond Age and Cryptonomicon. In the future, A rogue virus is on the loose, striking hackers everywhere, as Hiro Protagonist races along the neon-lit streets on a search and destroy mission to stop a future infocalyse. A hint of yellowing to page edges, faint crease to corners of rear wrapper.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 . Sterling, Bruce. Distraction: a Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Spectra,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A darkly comic future of America, where a once great nation has come apart, where sex, politics and corruption keep everyone too busy to notice what's really going on...until Oscar Valparaiso, a master spin doctor, decides to do something about it.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|