|
|
|
1 . Taibo, Paco Ignacio II. Some Clouds. New York Viking Press,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
First English edition translated by William I.Numan. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Half-Irish, half-Basque private detective Hector Belascoaran Shayne investigates two inexplicable murders and a fortune that could be worth millions.Shelf wear to one corner.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 . Takagi, Akimitsu; Boehm, Deborah Boliver. The Tattoo Murder Case. New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Pr Inc,
1997 First American Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Translated from the Japanese text and written by one of Japan's most popular mystery writers in 1948. Full-body tattoos, the kind worn by the Yakuza ,are collected and housed in the Toyo University - and now someone has stolen one. Light bumping to spine ends, rubbing to flsps.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 . Tan, Amy. The Bonesetter's Daughter. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Set in contemperary San Francisco, Ruth is taking care of her ailing mother, and discovers in her mother's house pages of a diary that detail her mother's life.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 . Tan, Amy. The Kitchen God's Wife. New York Putnam Pub Group,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winnie and Helen are friends and have kept each other's secrets for fifty years, and now that Helen is dying, Helen wants to tell Pearl everything about the events from Shaghai in the 1920's to emigrating to America after the Second World War. Unread. Slight roll to spine and light wear to rear flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 . Tapply, William G.. Client Privilege. New York Delacorte Press,
1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this legam mystery, Brady Coyne takes on the case of a judge who's being blackmailed, until the blackmailer turns up dead. Light bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 . Tarr, Judith. Queen of Swords. New York Forge,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Historical novel of the twelfth centruy that place in the court of Jerusalem to the batllefields of the Crusades. A touch of wear to spine ends and one corner.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 . Tartt, Donna. The Little Friend. New York Knopf,
2002 Third Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Harriet Cleve grew up in a small Mississippi town, and the tragic death of her brother was never solved. Now, twelve year old Harriet, older than her years, is determined to find the killer, but what she encounters is fatr too dark and far too adult. Bump to spine ends and one corner.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 . Tartt, Donna. The Little Friend. New York Knopf,
2002 Uncorrected Bound Proof, Plain yellow Wrappers.,
Near Fine
Harriet Cleve grew up in a small Mississippi town, and the tragic death of her brother was never solved. Now, twelve year old Harriet, older than her years, is determined to find the killer, but what she encounters is fatr too dark and far too adult. Small spot to front wrapper, minor wear topo front flap of wrapper.
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 . Tasker, Peter. Buddha Kiss. New York Doubleday,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel is an edgy atmospheric thriller that takes placed in contemperary Tokyo. Light bumping to spine ends, dj price-clipped, light rubbing to flaps.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 . Taylor, Andrew Jr.. An Unpardonable Crime. Boston, Massachusetts Hyperion Books,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In 1819 England, two Americans arrive, one ids found dead, the other goes missing. While a deathbed vigil ends in theft, an American boy, Edgar Allan Poe, is sent to the leafy village of Stoke Newington to be educated. And Thomas Shields, a poor teacher, struggles to connect thses events in this literary thriller and murder mystery and love story. . A hint of wear to spine ends.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 . Taylor, Lucy. Close to the Bone. Woodinville, WA Silver Salamander Press,
1993 Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Trade paperback, signed limited (1/500) copies signed by the author and Ed Bryant, who wrote the introduction. Nomintaed for the 1993 Bram Stoker Award, this is a collection of edgy fiction including the excellent 'the Family Underwater' . Small light crease to corner of front flap.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 . Taylor, Lucy. Unnatural Acts. Leesburg, VA Tal,
1992 Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
Limited edition chapbook of 'Unnatural Acts' signed by the author and numbered , #434( 1 of 1000)
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 . Temple, Lou Jane. Red Beans and Vice. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the sixth novel in the Heaven Lee mystery series from the author whose credentials include being a cook, caterer, restaurateur, as well as a food and wine critic. Heaven Lee, of Kansas City, Missouri, is in the Big Easy, visiting the Sisters of the Holy Trinity, helping out with their annual benefit dinner. Things go awry when the husband of Heaven's friend is found dead, killed by Heaven's own knife. Now Heaven must make sure the dinner goes as planned and clear her name by finding the murderer. Minor bumps to one corner of front and rear boards, minor shelf wear to dj,
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 . Tepper, Sheri S.. Gibbon's Decline and Fall. New York: Bantam, 1996,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this imaginative novel, America is swept up in a tide fundamentalism as well as suicide cults and paranoid militias. Light crease across front and rear wrapper and insdie front flap
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 . Tepper, Sheri S.. Sideshow. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group,
1992 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. On the planet of Elesewhere, eahc province can rule according to its own laws, but now a mysterious force has arisen that threatens their very existence. A hint of wear to tail of spine and light bump to one corner,Wear to top edge of dj, chop to edge of rear flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 . Teran, Boston. God is a Bullet. NY: Knopf, 1999,
Pictorial Wrappers,
An Unread Copy, As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover, As new and unread. In this high-velocity thriller and first novel that takes place in the deserts of southern California and the badlands of Mexico, a father is on a quest to rescue his daughter from the clutches of a cult with the help of an ex-cult member who relives the horror of her past. A brutal, searing, debut novel of retribution and courage.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 . Teran, Boston. The Prince of Deadly Weapons. New York Minotaur Books,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Light bump to head of spine. Unread. The author's second phenomenal novel. In this gritty thriller, Dane Rudd owes his new-found vision tto a young man that donated his corneas to him, a young man who supposedlu killed himself, but Dane thinks otherwise. Bumping to top cornes and tail of spine, small crease to inside front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 . Tessier, Thomas. Fog Heart. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Two couples are drawn to a woman, Oona, who's a medium, after their wives start seeing the ghosts of long dead family members. But is Oona's gift real or a sitgn of madness? A fast-paced pyschological thriller.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 . Theroux, Paul. The Mosquito Coast: a Novel. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin,
1984 True First Edition, First Printing., Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on flyleaf: "To - , with best wishes, Paul Theroux". The story of a familty that forsakes its homeland and tries to find happiness and a simpler life in the jungles of Central America as told through the eyes of a fourteen-year-old. Basis of the movie starring Harrison Ford. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A hint of wear to bottom ede of rear baord and at spine ends of dj.
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 . Theroux, Paul. The Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean. New York Putnam,
1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light bumping to spine ends, crease to inside front flap. Author Paul Theroux sets off from Gibraltor and travels around the shores of the Mediterranean Sea.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 . Theroux, Paul. Riding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through China. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group,
1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's adventurous jtravelogue of his journey by rail from London to Mongolia with stops at Paris and Warsaw on the way. Light wear to spine ends, shelf wear to spine ends of dj, light weat to creasing along top edge of front flap.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 . Thom, James Alexander. The Children of First Man. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The story of seven hundred year journey of the mysterious white Indian tribe through the heart of the American continent. A touch of handling wear to spine ends.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 . Thomas, Ross. Briarpatch. New York Simon & Schuster,
1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Edagr-award winning novel. A car-bomb kills a pretty young female detective, and her brother, Benjamin Dill, who workd as a consultant to an obscure investigating committee. Small short -closed tear to top edge of frontflap, wear/chipping to spine ends of dj, light bumping to spine ends, small spot to front board.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 . Thomas, Ross. Out on the Rim. New York: Mysterious Press, 1987,
First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. When asked to help funnel five million dollars to rebels in the Philippine mountains, Booth Stallings is more than willing, but is more interested in keeping the money for himself. Wear at spine ends of dj, rubbing to rear falp of dj.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 . Thomas, Ross. Twilight at Mac's Place. New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press,
1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Deceit and treachery and murder await Granviille Haynes, the L.A. homicide detective who's been offer a hundred thousand dollars, sight unseen, for his father's memoirs, a man who was a CIA hired-hand. A hint of foxing to top and bottom page eges, corner crease to one interior page.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 . Thomason, Dustin; Dustin Thomason; Caldwell, Ian. The Rule of Four. New York Dial Press,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The phenomeal best-seller and one of the best literary mysteries of the last decade about two Princeton students on the brink of solving a centuries old mystery concerning the Hypnerotomachia. Light bumping to spine ends and edge of front board, light edgewear/creasing to flaps.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 . Thompson, Alice. Justine. Washington, D.C Counterpoint,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Entralled by the painting of a young woman whose portrait hangs above his mantel in his flat, a young art collector searches London for the woman who he has seen staring at him from his garden outside. Author's debut novel and winner of the James Tait Memorial Prize for fiction in 1996. Small scuff to front flap.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 . Thompson, Cole. Chocolate Lizards. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Signed and dated in the month of publication. In the author's first novel, A Harvard-educated aspiring actor who's down on his luck agrees to help a Texas oil-driller wildcatter who's willing to risk everything to outwit a rival oil company to hit the big one. Tiny spot to rear free endpaper, a touch of rubbing to front flap. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 . Thurber, James. Thurber on Crime. New York Mysterious Press,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. James Thurber's masterful collection of stories, articles, essays, drawings, and reflections on the evil that both men and women do. A must for the mystery fan. light bumping to spine, minor soil spot to top and bottom edges, rubbing to flaps of dj, minor wear/creasing to spine ends and bottom edge of dj.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 . Todd, Charles. Search the Dark. New York St Martins Press,
1999 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the author's third mystery, Inspector Ian Rutledge comes face to face with a darkness more orfound than he has ever known when he investigates the disappearance of two children. Light bumping to spine ends.
|
Sold!
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 . Todd, Charles. Wings of Fire. New York St Martins Press,
1998 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Author's second novel, featuring Scotland Yard Inspector Ian Rutledge. Rutledge is sent to Cornwall to investigate the death of three family members one of whom was Olivia, the reclusive writer of war poetry who Rutledge read while serving in the trenches of France in World War I. Light bumping to spine ends, a tocuh of wear to spine ends of dj.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 . Toomay, Pat. On Any Given Sunday. New York: Donald I. Fine Books, 1984,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
Basis for the Al Pacino movie of the same name. A novel about professional football where you discover the essence, the truth of the warzone the players inhabit, that can only be invoked by Pat Toomay, a man who was there. Rubbing and small scatches to flaps, light stain to loweer front board, and back side of front flap of dj, light soiling to top edge, one short closed tear, one chip at top edge of front flap of dj.
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 . Tosches, Nick. Cut Numbers. New York, Harmony Books,
1988 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In an early Nick Tosches novel, a Mafia loan shark by the name of Louii Brunellesches has plans to get back a lot of what he lost when New York State legalized gambling through the Lotto. Damp stain to rear board, light foxingh to fore-edge and top page edge.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 . Tosches, Nick. In the Hand of Dante. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co,
2002 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The manuscirpt of the Dante's Divine Comeday is at the center of this fantastic novel that tells the parallel story ofDanter and the sometime theid Nick Tosches, whose hands the priceless manuscripot falls into. Light bumping to spineends, light wer and one crease to front flap.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 . Tosches, Nick. Trinities. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday,
1994 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
In a clear protective Brodart Cover. A gritty stylish thriller from the author of In the Hand of Dante. The last of the old Sicilian Mafioso battles the upo and coming Asain gangs from Brooklyn to Manhattan';s Chinatown.
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 . Tosches, Nick. Trinities. New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday,
1994 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Pictorial Wrappers,
Fine
A gritty stylish thriller from the author of In the Hand of Dante. The last of the old Sicilian Mafioso battles the upo and coming Asain gangs from Brooklyn to Manhattan';s Chinatown. A touch of wear to bottom edge of front flap.
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 . Tosches, Nick. Where Dead Voices Gather. Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this non-fiction narrative, the author pieces together the life and times of jazz musician and performer Emmett Miller, who preceded much of the popular music of the twentieth century., illuminating such luminaries from Cab Callowway to Bob Dylan. A light bump to spine ends, light rubbing to flaps.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 . Traxler, Patricia. Blood. New York Minotaur Books,
2001 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Author's debut novel. Norrie Blume is an artist who has accepted a fellowship at a prestigous college., but the affair with a married colleague threatens to tear her world apart. Light bumping to top corners.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 . Trigiani, Adriana. Big Cherry Holler: Big Stone Gap Novel. New York Random House Inc,
2001 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Stated first edition and number line starting with '2' signifying a Random House first edition. Light creasing to top and bottom edges of front flap, A Big Stone Gap novel. Leaving her husband and Big Stone Gap, Virginia, to travel to Italy with her daughter to see her father, Ave Maria McChesney finds herself being seduced by a handsome stranger who offers her the world.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 . Trigiani, Adriana. Big Stone Gap: a Novel. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc,
2000 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
Stated first edition and number line starting with '2' signifying a Random House first edition. Unread, Fine/Fine, light bump to tops spine, otherwise this is a pristine, unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 . Trigiani, Adriana. The Queen of the Big Time. New York Random House Inc,
2004 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the late 1800s a small town in Pennsylvannia issettled by Italian immigrants, and Nella Castellucas is the middle daughter of five who aspires to a genteel life in a small town, until she meets a devil-may-care wordly poet who she finds irrestistable.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 . Trocheck, Kathy Hogan. Crash Course. New York: HarperCollins, 1997,
First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Retiree extraordinaire Truman Kicklighter returns in the second installment of a simmering Florida series. When Truman's twenty-something pal is taken for a ride by a used-car dealer, he has to put the brakes on a scam with a deadly payoff. Page edges sunned, date inked on front paste down, otherwise a fine unread copy.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 . Trocheck, Kathy Hogan. Midnight Clear. New York Harpercollins,
1998 Uncorrected Proof, Plain Blue Wrappers,
Fine
Crease across corner of rear flap. Unread. Callahan Garrity and the group of girls in her Atlanta cleaning crew work together to prove that Callahna's trashy brother didn't kill his even trashier ex-wife.
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 . Truman, Margaret. Murder on the Potomac. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc,
1994 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Anabel and Mac Smith take on another murder case, this one involving a theatrical group that re-enacts famous murders. Light Rubbing to rear fla, remainder mark bottom page edge.
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 . Turtledove, Harry. American Empire: the Victorious Opposition. New York Del Rey,
2003 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this alternate history where the South has won the Civiul War, it's 1934 and charismatic leader of the South Jake Featherston has a bold plan: defeat of the U.S.A while they're entangled in a war with the Japanese ion the Pacific, Light bumping to spine ends, light crease to front flap. Light corner bump.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 . Turtledove, Harry. How Few Remain. New York Del Rey,
1997 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this historical fantasy, theSouth has won the first Civil War, and now the United Sattes has declared total war agaisn the Confederate Stat es of America in the year 1881, and both France and England have enetered thef ray. A touch of wear to tail of spine.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 . Tyler, Anne. The Amateur Marriage. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
2004 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
As New As New
Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A compelling portriat of a mismatched marriage that takes its toll thirty years later when they become unbearable.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 . Tyler, Anne. Breathing Lessons. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The 1988 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel that focuses on Maggie and Ira Moran, a couple who've been married for twnety-eight years. A trip to attend a funeral of Maggie's best friend's husband turns into a journey into the lives of old friend's and grown children. Green top-stain. Light wear to one corner and tail of spine, a tocuh of rubbing to rear flap.
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 . Tyler, Anne. Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The story of two brothers and their sister rasied by their angry mother after they've been abandoned by their father. Made into a movie starring Geena Davis. Numerous short-closed tears to both flaps, bump to corners,
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 . Tyler, Anne. Morgan's Passing. New York Random House Inc,
1980 First Edition- third Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
\In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the midst of a puppett show, a tall lanky man comes to the aid of a couple and help them with the sudden birth of their child. Then the stalking begins. Dj price-clipped,, bumping to tail of spine, remanidr mark to bottom page edges, one small corner crease to inside rear flap, light wear to bottom edge of dj.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 . Updike, John. Rabbit at Rest. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1990 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. The fourth novel featuring ex-basketball player Harry 'Rabbit' Angstrom. who's exploring the terrain of late middle-age. Two spots to rear board, a line of delamination to front flap, light wear one tint tear to to spine ends of dj,
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 . Vachss, Andrew H.. Blossom. New York Random House Inc,
1990 Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A gritty hard-boiled Burke novel. Burke comes to the aid of his friend's nephew by hiding him from the police who've falsely accused him of murder while Burke tried to find the real killer. Light bumping to spine ends, on small spot to front free endpaper.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 . Vachss, Andrew H.. Dead and Gone. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
2000 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Burke, ex-con, criminal, and man for hire lies in a hospital bed, the victim of a deal gone bad, his beloved partner dead. When he escapes, revenge is foremost in his mind as he begins the hunt for those responsible. Light byumping to spine ends, some rubbingto flaps.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 . Vachss, Andrew H.. Flood. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Donald I Fine,
1985 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel and featuring avenger and anti-hero Burke. Freelance investigator Burke tries to help a woman named Flood find the man responsible for a horrible act of violence against a child of a friend. Bumping to spine ends, crease to inside front flap, light wear to head of dj spine.
|
$55.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 . Vachss, Andrew H.. Footsteps of the Hawk. New York Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1995 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Burke retruns to the streets of New York and is caught between two cops, one female who wants him to help her free a man, and the other a male who wants to frame Burke for murder. A touch of rubbing to flaps., a small scratch to front flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 . Vachss, Andrew H.. Hard Candy. Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc,
1989 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Burke collides head-to-head with his old friends when he tries toi rescue a girl teen who claims to run a safe-house for kids.Light spine slant, stainng to fron board, nick and snall sctahc to front board.
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 . Vachss, Andrew H.. Strega. New York Random House,
1987 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel featuring Burke, vingilante/ex-con/scam artist who's self-appointed mission is to protect the children of the world. Burke searches the gritty underworld of lower Manhattan in search of an abused six year old boy who may not even be alive anymore. Very light bump to tail of spine.
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 . Valin, Jonathan. Second Chance. New York Delacorte Press,
1991 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A Harry Stoner novel. The search for a missing woman results in Harry's delving into the tragic death of the woman's mother. A touch of foxing to top text bloak.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 . Vance, Jack. Araminta Station. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1988 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In the first volume of Cadwal Chronicles. Murder, revenge and intrigue haunt the planet of Cadwal that has been set aside as a natural preserve and inhabited by a handful of scientists and their families. A touch of wear to spine ends, light wear one corner and spine ends of dj.
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 . Vance, Jack. Rhialto the Marvelous. New York Simon & Schuster,
1984 First Edition- Second Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this novel of the Dying Earth, magic is everywhere as a plot arises against Rhialto the Marvellous, a magician of the highest order.A touch of wear to rear flap.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 . Vinge, Vernor. The Peace War. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr,
1984 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Near Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The discovery of a unique new force - ' bobbles' a spherical force field that allowed nothing in or out - changes thw balance of power in the wrold., Light wear to spine ends. top edge of boards worn, foxing to top page edges, and for-edge, tear along corner of inside front flap, wear to spineends and rear flap of dj.
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 . Vollmann, William T.. Butterfly Stories: a Novel. New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press,
1993 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Light soiling to top edge, wear to spineends, chip to bottom edge of contents page.
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 . Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.. Deadeye Dick. Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence,
1982 First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover,
Near Fine Fine
In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Red top stain. Quirky novel that could have only been written by the author. Rudy Waltz is a young man who encounters amazing circumstances and spends his days being haunted by the incidents. Light edgewear to top of flaps, one small closed-tear to top edge of rear flap, light rubbing to rear flap.,
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 . Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.. Timequake. New York Putnam Pub Group,
1997 First Edition- First Printing, Hard Cover,
Fine Fine
Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this unconventional novel, join the three protagonists, the under appreciated writer Kilgotr Trout, the author himself, and the dysfunctional universe, as the universe stops expanding and momentarily shrinks, back to February 17th, 1991, and then start to expand, where Trout and everybody else will have to do ecxactly what they did the first time around - or will they?
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|